Authors starting with H from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 358
THE TERRIBLE CHILDREN
n.p.: (Samuel Delaney), (1967). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine and quite scarce. Twenty-six mimeographed pages bound with two staples with photo-illustrated front and rear covers. Poet's extremely scarce first book, preceding her first regularly published trade volume--PRESENTATION PIECE--by seven years. Published by Hacker's then-husband, science fiction writer Samuel Delaney. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author in red ink on the title page: "To James- Allen/with whom I have so/much in common./... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
BIBLIOGRAFIA IBERICA DEL SIGLO XV
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [2000]. Reprint. Fine. Reprint of the 1903-1917 edition. Cloth. Octavo. Two volumes bound in one. vii, 385 + ix, 258 pages. Konrad Haebler is one of the more famous bibliographers of the twentieth century with more than a dozen bibliographies to his credit. Bibliografia Iberica remains to this day the standard work on early printing in Spain and Portugal. In all 1500 early printed books are described. Each book is expertly described and much bibliographical information is provided... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE WORLD'S DESIRE
London: Longmans, Green, 1890. First Edition. green cloth. Tiny split bottom of front joint. Very Good or better. 23-page catalogue at end dated 10/92. Light soiling and foxing. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
HEART OF THE WORLD
London: Longmans, Green, 1896. First Edition. Decorated green cloth. Spine lightly sunned, gilt bright. Very Good. First English Edition, First Issue with error on page 271. Preceded by the American edition. With a 24-page catalogue at end dated 4/96. Light to moderate foxing. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
PEARL-MAIDEN
London: Longmans, Green, 1903. First Edition. Original blue cloth. Minor wear at spine tips & corners. Light foxing. Very Good. Plates. First English Edition. Subscription library bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. leather. Small university bookplate on the front pastedown. Minor wear to spine tips. Near Fine in about Fine slipcase. Edward Wilson. Octavo (7" x 10") bound in full terra-cotta leather with a blind embossed design of North America without the United States on the front cover and gold-stamped on the spine. Printed on hand-made paper. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with watercolors by Edward Wilson reproduced through stencils by hand. Copy #1050 of 1500 ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. leather. Still Near Fine in a Very Good, intact slipcase. Octavo (7" x 10") bound in full terra-cotta leather with a blind embossed design of North America without the United States on the front cover and gold-stamped on the spine. Printed on hand-made paper. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with hand-colored watercolors by Edward Wilson. Copy #1205 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown. Minor wea... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. leather. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Edward Wilson. Octavo (7" x 10") bound in full terra-cotta leather with a blind embossed design of North America without the United States on the front cover and gold-stamped on the spine. Printed on hand-made paper. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with watercolors by Edward Wilson reproduced through stencils by hand. Of a total edition of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this is one of onl... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Philadelphia, 18 Jan. 1856. Crease marks from folding. Near Fine. Gracious and humble reply to a request for an autograph: "[I] only wish my autograph were better worth the trouble you have taken. Hale is perhaps best known as an editor of Godey's Lady's Book and as author of "Mary Had a Little Lamb." Fine example. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ROOTS
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. hardcover. Book with bump to bottom of spine; first-state dustwrapper with soiling to the white areas. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. Made into a very influential television series. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper and quite uncommon thus as he almost always added an inscription. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
CAROL
Concord: Ewert, (1988). First Edition. Printed wraps. Fine. Nicely printed poem with an illustration reproduced from an original woodcut by J. J. Lankes. Of a total edition of 436, this is one of only 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the author and specially bound in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
STRING TOO SHORT TO BE SAVED
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Address sticker remnant on front endpaper. Chipping at head of spine of dustwrapper with about a one-inch open tear at top of front panel. Near Fine in price-clipped, Good dustwrapper. Illustrated by Mimi Korach. Charming memoir by one of America's most respected poets. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
ALS
Ann Arbor. Near Fine. Brief letter about a bronze in the Museum of Modern Art. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
APPLES AND PEACHES
(Edgewood, KY): Robert Barth, 1995. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine. One of 300 copies of this chapbook in printed wraps with a decoration on the front cover. Laid in is a poem postcard by Hall. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE TOWN OF HILL
Boston: Godine, (1975). First Edition. Patterned boards. Fine, issued without dustwrapper. A thin chapbook of 44 pages bound in black-and-white patterned boards. The title poem is about a town in New Hampshire erased by a flood, although another town of the same name was built not far from the original. INSCRIBED on 24 January 1976 on the title page for Marian and Arthur "with pleasure cruising to Charlottesville" and SIGNED Donald Hall. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE DARK HOUSES
New York: Viking, 1958. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Lovely copy of Hall's second major collection INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet to the writers Yvor Winters and Janet Lewis: "For Yvor and Janet Winters/with affection/Don Hall/January 1959/Ann Arbor, Michigan. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE TOWN OF HILL with an AUTOGRAPHED NOTE SIGNED
Boston: Godine, (1975). First Edition. printed wraps. Near Fine. Apparently an Uncorrected Proof copy in dark green wraps printed in black of this thin chapbook of 44 pages. The title poem is about a town in New Hampshire erased by a flood, although another town of the same name was built not far from the original. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPHED NOTE SIGNED (ANS) on a postcard by the poet to William Cole of the SATURDAY REVIEW thanking him for his notice of the book and mentioning a new book coming out in Augu... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AMERICAN POETRY. AN INTRODUCTORY ANTHOLOGY
London: Faber and Faber, (1968). First Edition. printed wraps. Minor wear and soiling. Very Good or better and uncommon.. Uncorrected Proof copy in printed light gray wraps of this anthology edited by Donald Hall with and with a 16 page introduction by him. Includes poets beginning with Anne Bradstreet and ending with Richard Wilbur. INSCRIBED "For Bob" and SIGNED by the editor in 1973 on the title page. Also SIGNED by Richard Wilbur at his contribution. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GREAT DAY IN THE COW'S HOUSE
Mt. Carmel: Ives Street Press, 1984. First Edition. cloth. Fine. Tall, thin octavo (5-3/4" x 11") bound accordion-style in red cloth over boards; text handset and printed in four colors. Illustrated with two duotone plates made from prints produced directly from the original glass negatives by T. S. Bronson taken at the turn of the twentieth century. Copy #88 of 130 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
TRAVELS IN CANADA, AND THE UNITED STATES, IN 1816 AND 1817
Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1818. First Edition. Original blue boards. Some staining, moderate foxing; rear cover with red stain. VG. 332 pages. Howes H-62; New Howes H-63 "b": "unflattering description of American life and character." Despite Howe's claim, Hall expressed some admiration at what he saw and was very impressed with Jefferson, whom he interviewed. An 84-page appendix includes essays on slavery. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (322)Fine or New (133)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (170)
With photos (75)

