Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

 
Documentary Photographs of Takashi Hamaguchi
HAMAGUCHI, Takashi
Tokyo: Nippon Camera-sha. (1969).. First Edition. Small quarto. Great juxtaposition of Hamaguchi's documentary work, with extraordinary war and protest pictures. Boards bowed, else near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Snow Land
HAMAYA, Hiroshi
Snow Land
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama. (1977).. First Edition. Square octavo. The first book in the noted Sonorama series that published 27 books by the leading Japanese photographers of the time. A presentation copy, INSCRIBED by Hamaya in Japanese to an unknown recipient. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Inflatable Baby
HARING, Keith
Inflatable Baby
1985.. Rubber blow-up baby toy. Enclosed in bright red, printed cardboard box (original). A multiple sold in Haring's famed "Pop Shop" from the late '80s. Doll is in fine condition. Box has been taped shut and is generally worn. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Keith Haring
HARING, Keith
Keith Haring
Tokyo: On Sundays Publications,. 1983.. First Edition. Spiral-bound 12 mo. Catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition at Galerie Watari, Tokyo, March 8 - April 8, 1983. With 13 perforated sticker illustrations. Original button included. No copies in OCLC. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
East Hampton Avant-Garde: A Salute to the Signa Gallery 1957-1960
HARRISON, Helen (editor)
East Hampton Avant-Garde: A Salute to the Signa Gallery 1957-1960
East Hampton: Guild Hall Museum / East Hampton Center for Contemporary Art.. 1990. First Edition. Small square quarto. INSCRIBED by one of the founders of the gallery, Alfonso Ossorio, to writer / photographer Dorothy Norman. Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Goose on the Grave and The Owl
HAWKES, John
The Goose on the Grave and The Owl
NY: New Directions. (1954).. First Edition. Presumably a second issue jacket with the price ($3.00) overshadowed and a new price ($4.50) stamped under it. This copy INSCRIBED by Hawkes in 1974 to bookstore owner Burt Britton. Light shelf wear, else a fine copy in a near fine jacket very lightly age-darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Rom: Den evige stad / Rome: The Eternal City
HELMER-PETERSEN, Keld
Rom: Den evige stad / Rome: The Eternal City
[Copenhagen]: Carit Andersens Forlag. (n.d. but 1957).. First Edition. Quarto. Text by Carl Johan Elmquist. Little-known book by Danish photographer Keld Helmer-Petersen with numerous bw images (a few color) of the monuments and tourist attractions of Rome. An uninspiring book, but interesting nonetheless because of the photographer. OCLC locates a single copy. (There is also a reprint done in 1963.) Small stain to the title page, bumped at the bottom front cover; a very good copy in red wrappers in a very ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Fritz Henle
HENLE, Fritz
Fritz Henle
St. Croix, US Virgin Islands: Fritz Henle Publishing,. 1973.. First Edition. Square quarto. Self-published retrospective. Foreword by Allan Porter. SIGNED by Henle and inscribed to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin: "For Lee Witkin, whose love and / vision for photography I greatly admire / Fritz Henle / June 1981." 24 full-page black and white plates, beautifully produced. Fine in gilt-stamped blue cloth, with the Witkin estate label. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Architectures of Herzog & de Meuron
HERZOG & de MEURON. (Portraits by Thomas Ruff. Text by Rem Koolhaas, et al.)
New York: Peter Blum Edition,. 1994.. First Edition. Quarto. Small print run of 1700 copies, and not to be confused with the second edition published in 1995. Beautifully designed and executed book on the work of Herzog & de Meuron, with texts by five authors including Rem Koolhaas. Photographer Thomas Ruff contributes 8 color images of Herzog & de Meuron projects, including a three page foldout and a tipped-on frontispiece image of the architects. Bottom front corner bumped, else fine in a fine jac... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
David Hicks: Living With Design
HICKS, David and Nicholas Jenkins
David Hicks: Living With Design
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,. 1979.. First US Edition. A design bible, with a wide variety of topics: from offices to symbols. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
David Hicks: On Decoration - With Fabrics
HICKS, David
London: Britwell Books,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. David Hicks' bible on fabric design. Tape shadows to the pastedowns and endpapers from an old jacket protector, else near fine in a near fine jacket with tape shadows to the flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Rock Style: How Fashion Moved to Music
HILFIGER, Tommy and Anthony DeCurtis
Rock Style: How Fashion Moved to Music
New York: Universe Publishing,. 1999.. First Edition. Folio. SIGNED by Tommy Hilfiger and inscribed in the year of publication: "Dear Sandra / All the best / Love / Tommy / Dec 99." Profusely illustrated with images of Rock icons in their different styles of dress. From David Bowie to Snoop Dog, Prince to The Spice Girls, Janis Joplin to Mick Jagger. Near fine in photo-illustrated boards, sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Modern Men and Machines
HINE, Lewis
Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Modern Men and Machines
New York: The Macmillan Company,. 1932.. First Edition. Small quarto. Hine's iconic images of the construction of the Empire State Building are the highlights of this book originally intended for children. While Hine rarely strayed from documenting social injustice, the modernist aesthetic employed in Men at Work is a fitting corollary to the real star of this book: the American skyscraper. (Open Book 108-109; Auer 187). Near fine in a very good jacket with small chips at the back panel, spine, and bott... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$13,500.00

 
Gempatsu / Still Crazy: Nuclear Power Plants As Seen in Japanese Landscape
HIROKAWA, Taishi
Tokyo: Korinsha Press,. 1994.. First Edition. Tall quarto. 39 double-page black and white images of Japan's nuclear power plants, each rendered with the same tonality. The plants are identified in the rear of the book in Japanese. Fine in stamped boards, publisher's large beige obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Cancer Chronicles
HIRST, Damien
The Cancer Chronicles
London: Other Criteria,. 2003.. First Edition. Slim octavo. SIGNED by Hirst. Book of poetry published to accompany one of the artist's installations. Text only. Near fine in printed red stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Cameraworks
HOCKNEY, David
Cameraworks
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1984.. First Edition. Large square quarto. Text by Lawrence Weshler. Wonderful collection of collage-style photographs. Short gift inscription, else near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
London Perceived
(HOFER, Evelyn). PRITCHETT, V.S
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. (1962).. First U.S. Edition. Quarto. Numerous images of London by Evelyn Hofer, mostly black and white, but some color. Text by V.S. Pritchett. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Hofer and briefly inscribed to pioneering photo gallerist Lee Witkin. With a color photograph of Hofer and Witkin laid in. Fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Modern Embroidery
HOGARTH, Mary
Modern Embroidery
London: The Studio Ltd,. 1933.. First Edition. Quarto. Numerous images (black and white and nine color plates, tipped-in, including cover image) of embroidered textiles and instructions explaining different stitches. Fine in a near fine jacket (illustration mounted on the front cover), with a pea-sized chip at the top of the back panel. A common book, but scarce in this condition, especially the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Amerikanska Bilder
HOLDT, Jacob
Amerikanska Bilder
Stockholm: LiberForlag. (1978).. First Swedish edition (originally published in Denmark in 1977). Quarto. Holdt's account of his time spent hitchhiking around America. A particularly gripping photo documentary focussing on racial and class inequality. Text in Swedish. Light edge crease rear cover, spine very lightly creased (much better than usual); a near fine copy in original illustrated wrappers as issued of a book seldom encountered in respectable condition. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Decorative Art 1930
HOLME, C. Geoffrey and Shirley B. Wainwright (editors)
Decorative Art 1930
London: The Studio Yearbook. (1930).. First Edition. Quarto. Top edge gilt. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations of new influences in architecture, British domestic architecture, the modern home and its decoration, interiors and furniture, pottery and glassware, metalwork, electric light fixtures; six lovely color illustrations complete this exceptional design annual. Some minor foxing (at edges, pastedowns, and end papers), tiny nick to the edges of a few back pages still a beautiful fine co... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (8)
With photos (27)