Authors starting with H from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 286
EINE BOTANISHCHE TROPENREISE. Indo-Malayische Vegetationsbilder und Reiseskizzen... Zweite Aflage. Mit 48 Abbildungen im Text, 9 Tafeln in Autotypie und 3 Aquarelltafeln
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann,, 1910.. 8vo, viii, 296, (2), (4 ads)pp, 48 b/w illus., 3 color and 9 b/w hors texte plates. Green cloth, ruled in blind with photo vignette onlay, lettered in gilt, all edges marbled, very mild edge wear, near-fine. . Second edition. First published in 1893, this detailed and finely illustrated guide discusses the tropical vegetation of the Indo-Malaysian archipeligo. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
ENGLISH AND OTHER SILVER in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art,, (1963).. 4to, xxx, 96pp, 200 full-page b/w plates, b/w text illus. Quarter navy cloth over gray paper-covered boards with gilt vignette, gilt-lettered spine. Fine in very good dj.. First Edition of this stunning collection of 16th- to 18th-century silver. The appendix provides detailed scholarly descriptions and photo-illustrations of maker's marks. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
COLECCION EDUARDO VICTOR HAEDO
(Montevideo: Talleres Graficos de Colombino Hermanos),, (1963).. Sm. 4to, (38)pp, 35 b/w plates. Gray wrappers, lettered in black, color illus. vignette. Very good copy with fresh text and plates.. First Edition of this scarce exhibition catalogue, with brief descriptions of apprx. 300 works. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
THE ART OF WRITING AND DRAWING, A Selection of One Hundred Books from the Ekstrøm Collection A Descriptive and Annotated Catalogue
Stockholm: National Library of Psychology and Education,, 1987.. Tall 8vo, 232pp, with 185 illustrations. Printed wrappers. Very good.. A superb catalogue of a little-known collection, with collations and full descriptions of of 100 books on calligraphy, perspective, architecture, drawing, anatomy, color, and related arts of the 16th through 18th century. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
THE AZTEC AND MAYA PAPERMAKERS. With an Introduction by Dard Hunter
New York: J.J. Augustin,, (1944).. 4to, (x), 120, 32 plates including 6 orig. paper samples tipped in, folding frontis. facsimile from the Dresden Codex (larger than in the trade edition) & 2 folding maps (also not in the trade edition). Buckram stamped in red. Bookplate. Very good, with a few scholarly pencil annotations.. First Edition, one of 220 numbered copies, printed in large format and with the original samples tipped in. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00
INDEX TO THE BRAND BOOK AND BRANDING IRON
Los Angeles: Westerners,, 1985. . 8vo, 130pp, with a few b/w illus. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine. An Index to the Brand Book, Volume 1, Numbers 1-5 (1947) and the Branding Iron, Numbers 1-153 (1948-1983) of the Westerners, Los Angeles Corral. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
DIE CHIRURGISCHEN OPERATIONEN
Wien (Vienna): Gedruckt und im Verlage bei Carl Gerold,, 1831.. 8vo, xxiv, 526, (1 errata), 4 engr. folding plates (illustrating rhinoplasty & several dozen surgical instruments). Professionally rebacked in quarter morocco over orig. marbled boards (rubbed), spine lettered in gilt. Occasional touch of mild foxing. A very good, clean copy, handsomely restored, with fine plates.. First Edition of Hager's work on general surgical operations. Considered a valuable source for conservative surgical practice pr... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00
LOVE CONQUERS NOTHING. A New Look at Old Romances
London: Dennis Dobson,, 1959.. 8vo, 315pp. Cloth, dust jacket (signed Green). Nearly fine.. First British Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
PRAZE
V Praze: Josef Ficenec, Leon Petru a Jan Pohorely,, 1939.. 8vo, 10 unnumbered leaves, 2 b/w illus. Orig. coarse brown wrappers, lettered in red. Fine.. Edition limited to 500 copies. Halas (1901-1949) is generally regarded as the greatest modern Czech poet. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
Autograph card, inscribed 'Dear Mr Hagedorn, I thank you heartily for your letter. Will you not come and see me, when you come to the East. I would have written earlier - but ihave been from form hom. Edward E. Hale.'
Small card written on both sides, tipped to larger card.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
ON THE FAULT LINE. andotherpoemsandotherpoemsandotherpoems
Paraparaumu, NZ: Hawk Press,, 1977.. 8vo. Printed wrappes, fine.. Limited to 300 hand numbered copies, this is copy 155. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
POEMS
[N.p.]: [S. Egerton Brydges],, (1816).. 12mo, viii, 145pp. Cont. marbled boards, mod. maroon cloth spine, mild rubbing to boards, light edge-wear, mild marginal embrowning, otherwise a very good copy. . Second edition, including a brief life of the author. A youthful prodigy, John Hall (1627-1656) was a poet and pamphleteer who criticized the English universities for, among other things, their narrow restrictions on the course of study. 'Hobbes, who frequently visited him, had a high opinion of his abili... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
THE PHOENIX: An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosphy... Fifth Edition
Los Angeles: The Philosophical Research Society,, 1968.. Folio, 175pp, frontisportrait, b/w illus. (many full-page) throughout. Publ. navy textured boards, gilt vignette and spine lettering, inscrpt. at front end-leaf, illus. memorial notice laid-in. Light wear at extremities, else a very good copy.. Fifth edition, originally published in 1931. This copy inscribed by the author; laid-in is a printed notice with color portrait, announcing the memorial service in Hall's honor which was held at the Scottish... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
COMMENTARIES ON SOME OF THE MORE IMPORTANT OF THE DISEASES OF FEMALES. In Three Parts
London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green...,, 1827.. 8vo, xv, (3), 376pp, 8 color plates. Disbound, bookplate at front endpaper, lib. stamps verso title and plates and at margin 1 text leaf, else a fine, fresh copy.. First Edition. Marshall Hall (1790,1857) was an English physician and physiologist. His name is attached to the theory of reflex arc mediated by the spinal cord, to a method of resuscitation of drowned people, and to the elucidation of function of capillary vessels. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
ON THE DISEASES AND DERANGEMENTS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM, in their Primary Forms and in Their Modifications by Age, Sex, Constitution, Hereditary Predisposition, Excesses, General Disorder, and Organic Disease
London: H. Bailliere...,, 1841.. 8vo, xxviii, 380pp, 8 lith. plates, 8-page publ. catalogue tipped-in. Disbound, lib. stamps at title and verso plates, else a nearly fine copy.. First Edition. Hall coined the term paralysis agitans in this work. Haymaker, Founders of Neurology, pp.131 & 257. McHenry p.494. Heirs of Hippocrates1466. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
ON THE DISEASES AND DERANGEMENTS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM, in their Primary Forms and in Their Modifications by Age, Sex, Constitution, Hereditary Predisposition, Excesses, General Disorder, and Organic Disease
London: H. Bailliere...,, 1841.. 8vo, xxviii, 380, 16 (ads)pp, 8 lith. plates. Disbound, lib. stamp and owner entry at title, mild damp-stain at top margin final leaves (encroaching on plates). A very good, clean copy.. First Edition. Hall coined the term paralysis agitans in this work. Haymaker, Founders of Neurology, pp.131 & 257. McHenry p.494. Heirs of Hippocrates 1466. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
THE MASTER OF THE HOUSE
London: Jonathan Cape,, (1932).. 8vo, 490pp, with publisher's insert. Cloth, very good in dust jacket.. First Edition of Hall's first work after The Well of Lonliness, which, because of its open treatment of lesbianism, had run afoul of British censorship and was banned in England. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
SULL' INSENSIBILITA E IRRITABILITA DE ALCUNE PARTI DEGLI ANIMALI DISSERTAZIONE... transportate in lingua Italiana dal P. Gian Vincenzo Petrini
In Roma (Rome): nella Stamperia de Giovanni Zempel...,, 1755.. 4 parts, 4to, xxx, 220pp, woodcut headpieces, historiated initials. Contemp. plain rustica card wrappers. Spine largely perished, dampstained at bottom third throughout (with molding at wrappers and endleaves). A fair copy housed in fine custom-made morocco-backed cloth solander box, with gilt-lettered spine. . First Italian editions of these three early neurological dissertations, including an important treatise by Albrecht von Haller, 'lead... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$357.50
FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF THE AMERICAN NURSERY A History of the Development of the American Story-Book
Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed,, 1911.. Tall 8vo, viii, (2), 244, (1)pp, woodcut frontis. & 23 plates. Quarter cloth, decorated boards, binding worn at extremities, light dampstaining, owner's bookplate on front endpaper and label on rear endpaper. Good.. One of 700 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
MEMOIRS OF COUNT GRAMMONT... A New Translation with Notes and Illustrations. Embellished with Seventy-Six Portraits of the Principal Characters Mentioned in the Work
London: Printed for S. and E. Harding..., [n.d., ca., 1794].. 4to, (2), iii, (1 blank), 363, (1 blank), lxxxiv, (3 index), (1 blank), (1 placement of plates)pp, engr. frontisportrait, engr. title vignette, 76 hors texte engr. portrait plates. Recent full crimson morocco, double fillet gilt borders surrounding empanelled floral motif, gilt spine with raised bands, dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., light wear at extremities, scattered light, mostly marginal foxing, offsetting from plates, a very good cop... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (153)Fine or New (57)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (216)
Signed (12)

