Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

 
Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time
Haak, Bob
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1969 Folio. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photos. A fine copy with dust jacket. A biography of Remrandt and his works.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Mexico
Haas, Antonio
New York: Scala Books, 1982 First edition. Large quarto. Illustrated throughout with drawings, maps and numerous color phorgraphs. Gilt-lettered pink cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dustjusket. Dust jacket has extremely minor wear to the corners, else fine. Going back more than 2000 years, a look at the whole of Mexican history.. Illus. by Guatti, Albano. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Lonely Victory: Mt. Everest '78
Habeler, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979 First American edition. Translated from the German by David Heald. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographs. Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest, without oxygen, with Reinhold Messner. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Chelsea and Other English Porcelain, Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Hackenbroch, Yvonne
London: Thames and Hudson, 1957 First edition. Quarto. 47 pages of color plates and 100 pages of black & white reproductions. Cloth-backed boards, gilt. A very fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Provides a pictorial record of the origins and development of eigthteenth-century English ceramics, illustrated with superb items from the famous Irwin Untermyer collection in New York. Beyond Chelsea, this fine work covers the products of Bow, Derby, Worcester, and other English factories.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume V
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968 First edition. Volume V only. One of 2001 copies. 401pp. Brown cloth, gilt. The slightest of offsetting to endpapers. A very fine copy. Biographical sketches of Cyrus Alexander, John Ball, James Bordeaux, Seth Kinman, William LeBlanc, Manuel Lisa, Donald McKenzie, Ceran St. Vrain, John Simpson Smith, Joseph R. Walker, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. [Clark and Brunet I: 108: V; Clark and Brunet II: 123-V].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume VI
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968 First edition. Volume VI only. One of 2034 copies. 407pp. Brown cloth. Head of spine slightly crunched, inner hinges reinforced, upper front corner jammed, else a fine copy. Biographical sketches of James P. Beckwourth, James Bridger, William W. Bent, Hugh Glass, Wilson Price Hunt, Alexander Roderick McLeod, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. . [Clark and Brunet I: 108: VI; Clark and Brunet II: 123-VI].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume VII
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1969 First edition. Volume VII only. One of 2000 copies. 392pp. Brown cloth. Head of spine slightly crunched, else a fine copy. Biographical sketches of William Ashley, Jean-Baptiste Chalifoux, Ross Cox, Thomas Fitzpatrick, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. [Clark and Brunet I: 108: VII; Clark and Brunet II: 123-VII].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. Volume IX
Hafen, LeRoy R
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1972 First edition. Volume IX only. One of 1961 copies. First edition. Volume IX only. One of 1961 copies. 420pp. Brown cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Biographical sketches of Toussaint Charbonneau, Joseph Bissonet, Caleb Greenwood, Robert Stuart, George C. Yount, and numerous other fur traders and mountain men. [Clark and Brunet I: 108: IX; Clark and Brunet II: 123-IX].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
A Manual of Navaho Grammar
Haile, Father Berard
St. Michaels, Arizona: The Franciscan Fathers, 1926 First edition. xi, 324pp. Gray wrappers printed in black. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends lightly rubbed, short quarter inch tear to fore-edge of front cover. A fine copy. Very scarce. One of the most important publications on Navaho linguistics. No copies have sold at auction in the last thirty-five years.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The New Catalouge of Naval Postmarks and Us Postal History
Hale, Joseph M. and John E. Gill, et al [Editors]
Jamaica: F. Fritz Billig, 1950 First edition. Illustrated with numerous reproductions of postmark samples and statistical charts. Spine ends very lidhtly rubbed, one corner dinged, else a fine copy. A guide to naval postmarks.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Pelts and Palisades. The Story of Fur and the Rivalry for Pelts in Early America
Hale, Nathaniel C
Richmond: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1959 First edition. xi, [3], 219pp. 4 plates, extensive bibliography, index. Brick cloth. Very minor rubbing to lower edge of boards. A fine copy with worn and soiled pictorial dust jacket. Primarily covers the era of the early American fur trader, as typified by the white trader and the Indian beaver hunter.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The Terry-Broderick Duel
Hall, Carroll Douglas
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939 First edition. Signed by the author. Printed by William M. Roth, Jane Swinerton, and Jane Grabhorn. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mallette Dean. Red cloth backed decorated gray boards. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, spine slightlt faded, else near fine. A history of the conflict between Senator David C. Broderick and Chief Justice David S. Terry.. Illus. by Dean, Mallette. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Life with the Esquimaux: A Narrative of Arctic Experience in Search of Survivors of Sir John Franklin's Expedition... from May 29, 1860 to September 13, 1862
Hall, Charles Francis
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970 New edition with a new introduction by George Swinton. . Introduction by George Swinton. xxvi, 547pp. Four color plates including frontispiece, maps, 100 text illustrations, large folding map at rear. Red cloth. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Narrative of Hall's first arctic expedition, 1860-62, made primarily in the hopes of discovering further information regarding the fate of Sir John Franklin. Included are detailed descriptions of the Inuit and t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Narrative of the North Polar Expedition. U.S. Ship Polaris. Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding
Hall, Charles Francis
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1876 First edition. Edited by Charles Henry Davis under the Direction of the Hon. G. M. Robeson, Secretary of the Navy. Quarto. [2], 696pp. With half title and tipped-in errata slip. 2 steel-engraved frontis plates, 38 wood-engraved plates, 6 full-page maps, 2 photolithographs, text illustrations. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped illustration on front cover. Spine ends show wear, corners bumped and worn, rear cover with cloth area torn away at corners, some bumping to t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition made by... His voyage to Repulse Bay, sledge journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King Williams' Land, and residence among the Eskimos during the years 1864-'69
Hall, Charles Francis
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879 First edition. Edited... by Prof. J. E. Nourse. Thick 4to. [8], I, 644pp. 2 steel-engraved portraits, 72 wood-engravings, photo-engravings and heliotypes (some full-page), 12 maps (mostly folding or double-page), one large folding map in rear pocket, 8 sketches by Innuits. Olive cloth, illustration in gilt on front cover. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Extremities and cover with light rubbing, owner's name on fore-edge of text block and title page. A... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$375.00

 
The History of San Jose and Surroundings with Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers
Hall, Frederic
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft and Company, 1871 First edition. Pp. xv, 537. 4 lithographed plates, large folding map at rear. Newly bound in powder blue cloth, lettered in black, to match original binding. Map as described below, else a fine copy. One of the earliest definitive histories of San Jose and the surrounding area. The large folding map and appendix chapters contain much valuable information on the earliest Spanish pueblo lands in Alta California. The lithographed folding map, "Map of the Pue... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1991 Notes, bibliography, index. Navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. An extensive biography on the famous novelist.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Halley's Hand-Book of the California Legislature. Twenty-Second Session. 1877-78
Halley, William [Compiler]
Sacramento: William Halley, 1878 First edition. 16mo. 84pp. Title page illustration. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on front cover. Spine faded, contemporary owner's name on endpaper, else a fine and clean copy. This little work was intended as a hand-book and companion for visitors to the State capitol, as well as a useful guide for state officers, et al. Includes biographical sketches of the State officers, executive officers, judges, State Board of Education, etc. Also covers members of the Senate, hold... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
In Search of J.D. Salinger
Hamilton, Ian
New York: Random House, 1988 First edition. Purple cloth. A very fine copy in original dust jacket. The biography of one of the most important and reclusive writers of the twentieth century.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
G.P.H. An Informal Record of Geoge P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library
Hammond, George Peter
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965 First edition. Signed by Hammond. xiii, 119pp. Frontis photographic portrait plus 10 plates. Brick cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A collection of essays by various authors, including Dale Morgan, Bob Becker, Warren Howell, J. S. Holliday, George P. Hammond, Francis Farquhar, et. al. The plates include an illustrated page from Pedro Font's manuscript Diario of the Anza expedition; a diseños of Rancho... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (21)