Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

 
(1) System der Siphonophoren auf Phylogenetischer Grundlage entworfen; (2) Plankton-Composition; (3) Die cambrische Stammgruppe der Echinodermen
HAECKEL, Ernst
Three original offprints. Fro:m Jenaische Zeitschrift für Naturwissenschaft. Separately bound in recent boards. Presentation copies, signed by Haeckel to Dr. Bernhard Rawitz, anatomist from the University of Berlin. First editions. Following the publication of his Generalle Morphologie in 1866, Haeckel wrote a number of zoological monographs, containing reports of nearly four thousand new species of lower marine animals, most of which were gathered on the Challenger expedition. In addition to basic de... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Tractatus de morbis capitis externis
HAGUENOT, Henri
Ownership inscription on title; index in contemporary MS on final leaf. Contemporary calf. Second edition, first printed the prior year in Geneva. The author provides a complete discussion of some thirty external afflictions of the eyes, ears, nose and mouth, including a description of the condition and its causes, the symptoms, treatment, diagnosis and cure. Haguenot (1687-1775), an eminent physician, was professor of medicine at the University of Montpellier and a member of the Royal Society of Montpellie... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Historia placitorum coronae. The history of the pleas of the crown
HALE, Sir Matthew
With frontispiece portrait by George Vertue and errata. Contemporary calf, rebacked with red and black leather spine labels, covers worn; interior with wormholes in the lower blank margins of the first and last few leaves, occasional soiling, heavier on endpapers and paste-downs. From the Haskell Norman library. First authorized edition. Lord Hale (1609-76) was considered the greatest legal mind of the period in England; his doctrines have influenced the judicial opinions of his successors, and his high aut... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
George W. Littlefield. Texan
HALEY, J. Evetts
Publisher's beige cloth, in the original dust jacket; a fine copy, though the dust jacket is chipped with a two-inch closed tear on rear panel. First edition of this outstanding biography of an early Texas cattleman. Illustrated by Harold D. Bugbee.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Extracts from a journal written...in the years 1820-1822
HALL, Basil
Engraved folding map of South America (browned). Half-calf over marbled boards. Signature of William Verelst, possibly one of the four sons of Harry Verelst (d. 1785), governor of Bengal. A fresh, clean copy Second edition. Highly acclaimed work, containing a detailed record of the author's observations made during his professional visits to the Pacific coast of South and Central America. Included here are lively accounts of social, political and daily life, trade, customs, mining, earthquakes, and muc... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Principles of the theory and practice of medicine
HALL, Marshall
Brown cloth. First American edition, revised and much enlarged by Jacob Bigelow and Oliver Wendell Holmes. Holmes, in a letter written to Dr. W.W. Gerhard of Philadelphia, explains that “the last two thirds of the book were put to press during his (Hall’s) absence, when he was teaching at Dartmouth, and [he] apologizes for certain omissions and mistakes, including the absence of chapters of tuberculous meningitis and chronic hydrocephalus.” “It is reasonable to suppose that those passag... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Magie, oder, Die zauberkräfte der natur....; Fortgesetzte Magie, oder, die Zauberkräfte der Natur....; Neufortgesetzte Magie, oder, die Zauberkräfte der Natur
HALLE, Johann Samuel
Complete with engraved title vignettes, woodcut head- and tailpieces, 124 folding engraved plates and subject indices. Uniformly bound in contemporary half-calf over paste-boards, gilt lettering on spines; marginal dampstain on first two leaves of Volume III and annotations in contemporary hand on verso of last blank and paste-down of Volume IV of Magie, oder, Die Zauberkräfte der Natur. An exceptionally crisp and clean set. First edition of each volume (second of Volume I. An absolutely superb set, co... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00

 
A history of the national political conventions of the current presidential campaign: being a complete record of the business of all the conventions; with sketches of distinguished men in attendance upon them, and descriptions of the most characteristic scenes and memorable events
HALSTEAD, M
Original printed wrappers (back wrapper detached). First edition of this interesting account (especially given what we have been through in the last couple of elections) of the political process of the mid-nineteenth century. The author provides an extremely detailed account of conventions at Charleston, Baltimore, Chicago, and Richmond. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THEORY OF TERRESTRIAL MAGNETISM -- Untersuchungen uber den magnetismus der erde
HANSTEEN, Christopher
With 5 folding engraved plates. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, rebacked, with original spine laid down; text with only sporadic browning. From the library of Sir J.C. Beattie (1866-1946), physicist, with his signature, and presentation bookplate of the University of Cape Town noting the 1931 donation from Beattie. First edition of the author's landmark treatise on terrestrial magnetism. Hansteen was the foremost proponent of the nineteenth-century theory that Earth has two magnetic axes (or... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Elflora of the Susquehanna. A poem
HARLAN, C., M.D
With engraved frontispiece. Original rust-colored cloth over beveled boards, gilt title on top board. Bookplate of Harris Collection of American Poetry, Brown University, with “withdrawn” stamped in small red print near foot, small red “withdrawn” stamp to foot of page 3, library “date due” slip tipped in to rear paste-down. First edition. The author remarks in the preface that this poem had been composed nearly forty years before publication, and that he had decided to have it... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Ars curandi morbos expectatione
HARVEY, Gideon
With an engraved frontispiece illustrating a physician attending a patient; title in red and black. Contemporary calf, gilt spines, speckled edges. Armorial bookplate CWGVN (Graf von Nostitz), and bookplate of Gordon M. Jones, M.D. First Continental edition. The art of curing diseases by expectation contains Harvey's remarks on a case of apoplectic fits, as well as his observations on coughs, consumptions, stone, dropsies, fevers, and small pox. This work later acquired a reputation as a collection of r... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Exercitationes de generatione animalium
HARVEY, W
With the added engraved title carrying the London imprint and Elzivir's device on second title. Contemporary vellum over boards. A fine copy preserved in a half-morocco case. Second edition, first issue, published the same year as the first (London) edition. This edition has the added engraved title page with the London imprint, and is believed to be the first of the three Amsterdam issues, all printed in 1651. Harvey's fundamental work on embryology and endocrinology was the most important book on ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Observations on madness and melancholy
HASLAM, John
Contemporary full calf, worn, rebacked. Second edition, greatly enlarged. The work deals primarily with the autopsies he performed on insane patients, from which he records what is now considered one of the first descriptions of syphilis in the brain. G&M, 4794.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Physico-Mechanical Experiments on various subjects. . .touching light and electricity
HAUKSBEE, F
With 7 numbered folding engraved plates, plus an additional small folding plate inserted between pp. 160 and 161, and numerous text woodcuts. Modern polished calf, gilt lettering on spine; a few signatures browned as usual, and with a small tear on C4 (no letters affected); all plates quite fresh. An exceptionally nice copy. First edition of this famous book, now a great rarity. This work contains some of the most important experiments of the eighteenth century, and opened a new era in electricity. Frankl... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$7,000.00

 
Disputatio ... respiratione
HAVERS, Clopton
With title-vignette and fine initial letter. Heavy wrappers with title-vignette reproduced on upper cover. Manuscript corrections in a neat hand and some skillful backing to the corners, but a very good copy. First edition. The author's name is commemorated in the term "Haversian canals," still used to describe the minute channels which carry blood and lymph vessels and nerves to supply the surrounding bone. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Der schwarze Tod in Vierzehnten Jahrhunder
HECKER, Justus Friedrich Karl
Modern calf-backed marbled boards. Foxing throughout due to quality of paper. First edition. Hecker (1795-1850), celebrated epidemiologist and historian of medicine, was professor of medical history at the Friedrich Wilhelms Universitat. Der schwarze Tod was his first important work on the history of the great epidemics of the Middle Ages. Hecker also translated Harvey on the circulation, and wrote on the "dancing mania" and the "English sweats." The volume further contains a historical... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Strictures on the Elementa Medicinae of Doctor Brown
HEDGES, Phinehas
Contemporary calf, rebacked. An excellent copy with the bookplate of the Springfield (Massachusetts) City Library stating that the book was given by Dr. George C. McClean, and the signature of William Sheldon on the paste-down. First edition. "A specimen of early printing in an interior town in the State of New York" (Sabin). This book is an attack on Dr. Brown's Elementa medicinae, by a supporter of Cullen. Brown's system treated diseases as caused by excessive or defective excitation. D... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The physical principles of the quantum theory
HEISENBERG, Werner
With 14 figures. Original cloth; a sharp, bright copy. First edition in English. Heisenberg summarized his own physics in various series of lectures that were subsequently published as textbooks. The most important of these include this work, based on a series of lectures delivered at the University of Chicago in 1929. The second half of the book (the Appendix) is entitled The mathematical apparatus of quantum theory. Heisenberg won the 1932 Nobel Prize for physics. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Chirurgie: in welcher alles, was zur wundartzney gehdret, nach der neusten und besten art
HEISTER, Lorenz
Frontispiece portrait of Heister and 38 large folding engraved plates illustrating his famous instruments, surgical procedures, and much more. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt spine; interior is badly browned as usual due to the stock of German paper of the period. Later edition, greatly enlarged. First printed in 1719, it became an immediate bestseller. Based on extensive readings of the foremost French authorities, this influential and profusely-illustrated work became the standard text on the subje... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Popular lectures on scientific subjects. Translated by E. Atkinson, with an introduction by Professor Tyndall
HELMHOLTZ, Hermann
With woodcut illustrations throughout. Original cloth, worn, hinges cracked; interior clean. First edition in English of the earliest collection of scientific and philosophical lectures by the celebrated nineteenth-century German scientist, Helmholtz. In the preface, the author notes that many of the lectures were never published, and for this work, they were altered with explanations and numerous illustrations. He further states that two of the lectures, "On the physiological causes of harmony in mu... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)