Authors starting with H from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Approaches to Teaching Primary Health Care
Collectible - Very Good.. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover edition! Book firm, clean & bright.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
Atlas to Accompany Monograph XXVIII on the Marquette
Collectible - Good. U.S. Geological Survey. 1896. Folio. Chippinig and tears on spine. Rubbing and bumps on boards. Hinges cracked. Some creasing and tears in text.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$206.50
Muybridge Man in Motion
1976, black hardcovers with gilt, ex Time Life reference library, stamps to first 4 pages and one other page, sticker taped to spine, pencil notations to title page, no other library marks, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, scratched and rubbed, dj spine heel has 1" cut and folded back to reveal library #, b/w photos throughout.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Thousand Shall Fall A Soldier's Story of the Battle Against Germany
NAP, 1941, signed by Habe, spine ends and corners light wear, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn, chipped, and torn, price-clipped, dj rear soiled. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
English and Other Needlework Tapestries and Textiles in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Collectible - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Spine cracked. Discoloration along the bottom edge of the cover. Three closed tears in the jacket edges on the front. Jacket now protected by mylar c... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$245.00
What'll you do when you grow up???: A book for very young people who haven't made up their minds
First edition! 5.5x7" orange/yellow paperboard hardcover with child on front cover. 50+ pp with nice color illustrations. Also by Elmer Hader. No dust jacket. Spine cracked along joints. Cover edges frayed, particularly near spine & corners. Top-edge of front endpaper cut off. Pages faintly soiled with pencil markings on some pages.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$280.00
Honus: The Life and Times of a Baseball Hero
1996, limited edition, #439/500 written in ink on fep, signed by author and by Ralph Kiner and by Honus's grand-daughter Leslie Blair on fep, burgundy faux leather, spine heel bumped, 1/2"" tear to front cover near spine heel, o/w fine, dust jacket has 1/2"" tear to bottom rear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
Ageing populations: Economic effects and implications for public finance (Working papers / OECD, Dept. of Economics and Statistics)
PUBLISHED IN 1988; EXLIBRARY... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$99.99
Peinture Irakienne Contemporaine. 27 Janvier - Fevrier 1981, Paris. Apercu sur l'Art Irakien Contemporain + 12 color prints
Collectible - Very Good. Remains of rubber band stuck to folder. Exhibit booklet & 12 color prints bright/clean. Text in French & Arabic.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$122.50
The Mortal Immortal / By Mary W. Shelly [sic]
Collectible - Good. Mossant Vallon & Co ~1910. 5x7" Pamphlet, 24 pp, ivory cover with raised design, black & red decorative half title & title pages. Cover somewhat faded... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$439.99
Fifties
1996, 2 volume set, navy leather with gilt design, no dust jackets, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmarks, books are in like new condition.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00
By Motor to the Firing Line
1916, 1st, grey/blue cloth with gilt, no dust jacket, light wear to corners and spine ends, small dent and tear to cloth at bottom edge of front cover, interior is clean and sound with b/w photos and illustrations.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
The office and authority of a justice of the peace in the state of Maryland,: To which is added a variety of precedents in conveyancing
Collectible - Good. Leather binding. Binding remains tight. Handwriting on front end pages, name written twice on title page in ink. Heavy foxing and discoloration on the pages. Text still legible. Heavy rubbing and scuffing on the cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00
An Anthology of Poetry by Women: Tracing the Tradition
NO DUST JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1.89
Slow Vengeance
1934, NAP, 3 titles listed on copyrt. page and on dust jacket front flap, 7 Bob Dexter titles listed on dj rear, green cloth, light edgewear, slight discoloration to gutter area on front and rear covers, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket has light edgewear and 2 one inch tears, dj spine a bit faded.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Spanish Missions Old Southwest -- (With 119 Half-Tone and 11 Line Illustrations)
1926, stated 1st, royal blue cloth spine and corners over violet paper covered boards, some yellowing to covers, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and has lots of chips.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00
The Illustrious Life Of William McKinley: Our Martyred President (Salesman's Prospectus)
Buffalo NY: World Publishing Co 1901. Salesman's dummy/sampler. 7.25x9.5" brown cloth hardcover with gold/black stamping & B/W portrait of McKinley. ~100 pp (entire book is ~500 pp). ~30 B/W plates of half-tone engravings (entire book has ~100). Has information flyers for salesmen glued on endpapers, etc. Contains introduction, most of chapter 1, all of chapter 2, and samples of chapters 3/10/11/13/15. Condition: No dust jacket. Spine edges & cover corners slightly rubbed. Front hinge crac... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$399.99
The graphic arts: A treatise on the varieties of drawing, painting, and engraving in comparison with each other and with nature
Collectible - Good. Hardcover boards. Leather backstrip. Deckled page ends. Gold sticker trim missing around authors name, peeling along the title. Text is clean and unmarked. Ex-libris book, book plate on front paste down. A few of the pictorial plates have foxing. Hinges are reinforced with tape. Corners scuffed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$206.50
The Desire of the Moth
NO JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$61.88
Biographies of the 7th (Seventh) Cavalry June 25th 1876
1972, stated 1st, blue cloth with gilt, ink notation to half-title, foxing to fore edge, interior clean and sound, no dj. First Edition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (18)
With photos (1)

