Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 7223
Sort by:

 
Poems. 1916
H., A.B. [pseudonym of A. Beatrice Hickson]
Poems. 1916
[no place]: The Author. 1916. First. First edition. Printed wrappers. [32]pp. Slight stains on front wrap, some erosion to the thin spine near the foot, a sound, good copy of an uncommon volume of World War One poetry by a Canadian woman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Patrick Kevin FoLEY: AN APPRECIATION and a few reninescenses
C.F.H
The Book Farm. 1937. One of one hundred copies. Octavo. Stapled wrappers. [12pp.] Frontispiece portrait of Foley. Covers slightly soiled, else very good. Foley was a dealer and expert in the field of first editions of American authors. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Breakheart Hill
COOK, Thomas H
Breakheart Hill
New York: Bantam Books. (1995). First. First edition. Cocked and bowed with fading on the spine foot else very good in a very good dustwrapper with toning on the edges and internal staining not visible externally. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Perilous Prospects: The Peace Process and the Arab-Israeli Military Balance
CORDESMAN, Anthony H
Perilous Prospects: The Peace Process and the Arab-Israeli Military Balance
(Boulder, Colorado): Westview Press / HarperCollins. (1996). First. First edition, review copy with slip laid in. Octavo. 316pp. Black cloth boards. Black and white illustrations, maps. Slightly cocked spine, lightly worn board edges else near fine in a very good (plus) dustwrapper with a one inch tear along the top edge of front panel, faint soiling and edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A German Scholar in the East: Travel Scenes and Reflections
HACKMANN, H
A German Scholar in the East: Travel Scenes and Reflections
London / New York: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. / James Pott & Co.. 1914. First. First English-language edition. 223pp. With 21 illustrations from the author's photographs. Translated by Daisie Rommel. Very good, with owner name, some discoloration on the endpapers, and a slightly faded spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Ninety Bits of North Carolina Biography
HAMLIN. C.H
[New Bern, NC: Owen G. Dunn for the author]. (1946). First. First edition. Octavo. 148, (4)pp. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very good with spine lightly faded, label removed from rear pastedown, and owner bookplate. Biographical sketches of North Carolina historical figures in a variety of categories: education, politics, American Revolution, science, religion, industry, agriculture, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Yesterday
H., L.V. [Lucy Violet Hodgkin] and E.S.B
Yesterday
[Letchworth]: Privately Printed. 1914. First. First edition. Gray cloth gilt. Some rubbing to the spine, very good or better. Inscribed by L.A.H., we speculate this is a variation of Hodgkin that includes her maiden name. One of 150 copies, this copy is unnumbered. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sons and Lovers
LAWRENCE, D.H
Sons and Lovers
New York: The Viking Press. (1913). Reprint. Green cloth cover. Without dustwrapper as issued. Near fine with owner's name stamped on front fly. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Who's Who in Aviation History: 500 Biographies
LONGYARD, William H
Who's Who in Aviation History: 500 Biographies
(Novato, California): Presidio. (1994). First. First edition. Small quarto. 203pp. Black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with some edge wear. Stories of the men and women who made aviation history. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Memorials of Frances Ridley Havergal
H., M.V.G
Memorials of Frances Ridley Havergal
New York: Anson D.F. Randolph and Company. (1880). First. First edition. Pencil name of Dan Parrish (possibly the jazz musician who collaborated with Jean Cocteau), and another ink name, else about fine. Havergal was a creator of sacred music. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Th. Jefferson, Ami de la Revolution Francaise: These Presentee a la Faculte des Lettres de l'Universite de Grenoble pour le doctorat
McKEE, George H
Th. Jefferson, Ami de la Revolution Francaise: These Presentee a la Faculte des Lettres de l'Universite de Grenoble pour le doctorat
Lorient (France: George H. McKee) Al. Cathrine. 1928. Octavo. 325pp. Wrappers bound in gilt stamped blue buckram. Text in French. Lacking the front wrapper, rear board mottled, usual browning to pages, else very good. Thesis submitted to the Faculty of Arts of the University of Grenoble for the doctorate by George H. McKee. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The American Tory
Nelson, William H
The American Tory
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press. (1980). Reprint of the original 1961 edition. Octavo. 194pp. Ex-library stamp on front fly and copyright, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A Plague of Insurrection: Popular Politics and Peasant Revolt in Flanders, 1323 - 1328
TEBRAKE, William H
A Plague of Insurrection: Popular Politics and Peasant Revolt in Flanders, 1323 - 1328
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. (1993). First. First edition. 170pp. Edited by Edward Peters. Near fine with very slight abrasions on the front board top edge. University of Pennsylvania Middle Ages Series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Hints for Training Youth. A Scrap Book for Mothers
H.W.R., editor
Hints for Training Youth. A Scrap Book for Mothers
Philadelphia: Jacob Smedley. (1875). First. First Edition. 12mo. 297pgs. Contemporary owner name and date, else very good, with slight overall wear. Temperance references. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Fighting For Time: The Battle That Saved Washington
WORTHINGTON, Glenn H
Fighting For Time: The Battle That Saved Washington
(Shippensburg, Pennsylvania): White Mane Publishing Co.. (1988). Third printing. 306pp. Black-and-white photographic illustrations. Near fine with light soiling on top edge, in a very good dustwrapper with a few small edge tears. Introduction by Brian C. Pohanka. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sir Archibald CaMPBELL OF INVERNEILL: SOMETIME PRISONER OF WAR, IN THE JAIL AT CONCORD, MASSACHUSETTS
Walcott, Charles H
Sir Archibald CaMPBELL OF INVERNEILL: SOMETIME PRISONER OF WAR, IN THE JAIL AT CONCORD, MASSACHUSETTS
Boston: printed for the author by Thomas Todd, Beacon Press. (1898). First. First edition. Octavo. 62pp. Gray cloth with gilt title stamped on front board. Illustrated with black and white plates. Offsetting from binder's glue on endpapers, small dampstain on bottom page edges at the gutter, else very good. Campbell was Lieut-Col. of the 71st Regiment of Highlanders. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
From Talbot to Stieglitz: Masterpieces of Early Photography from the New York Public Library
HAAFTEN, Julia Van
From Talbot to Stieglitz: Masterpieces of Early Photography from the New York Public Library
(New York): Thames & Hudson. (1982). First. First American edition. Fine in price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Guide to Cairo (Including the Pyramids and Saqqara)
HAAG, Michael
Guide to Cairo (Including the Pyramids and Saqqara)
London: Travelaid. (1985). First. First edition. 144pp. Black and white photo illustrations, maps, and line drawings. Very good with owner name and shallow water stain to top edge. The author is a member of the Egyptian Exploration Society. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Archeology of Coastal North Carolina
HAAG, William G
The Archeology of Coastal North Carolina
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. (1958). First. First edition. Quarto. Stiff card wrappers with applied paper label as issued. Slight bend on the first page, a very near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
[Playbill]: Taking a Chance on Love. The Lyrics & Life of John Latouche
HAAGENSEN, Erik
[Playbill]: Taking a Chance on Love. The Lyrics & Life of John Latouche
New York: Playbill. 2000. Playbill program. (March 2000). 58 pp. 22 cm. Fine in stapled wrappers, with a cast list laid in. Printed for the original run at the Theatre At Saint Peter's in New York. A York Theatre Company production. Winner of the Obie performance award (Eddie Korbich). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 7223
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1132)
Paperback (299)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5449)
With dust jacket (5398)
Signed (648)
With photos (7192)