Authors starting with H from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 763
Assumptions - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394542290 . A charming First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in about Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Taking Notice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394512235 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Nearly Fine, tanned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Separations - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394400704 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine with slightly sunned top edges of boards in alike, lightly tanned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number. Rather scarce as a first printing; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Escape from Andersonville: A Novel of the Civil War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312363737 . A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author and actor Gene Hackman and author Daniel Lenihan directly on the title page; Union officer Nathan Parker and his men were imprisoned at Georgia's Andersonville prison camp in July of 1864. While witnessing the death of other soldiers, Parker and his ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Wake of the Perdido Star - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Newmarket Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1557043981 . A sharp First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Gene Hackman and Daniel Lenihan on the title page. . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Wake of the Perdido Star - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Newmarket Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1557043981 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Beside Herself: Pocahontas to Patty Hearst - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394529936 . First Edition/First Printing, in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Designing Women - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394500687 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to top in slightly rubbed dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Beside Herself: Pocahontas To Patty Hearst
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0394713435 . First Paperback Edition/First Printing in Near Fine unread condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; Knopf Poetry Series . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Caught in the Shadows - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312076665 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385512104 . A handsome First "Today's Book Club" Edition/First Printing with slightly bumped corner, else Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Late one night, Fifteen-year-old Christopher John Francis Boone, who is autistic, discovers his neighbor's poodle Wellington impaled on a garden fork. When the Wellington's owner finds Christopher cradling the lifeless dog in his arms, she a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Oxford, UK: David Fickling Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385605870 . A wonderful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Late one night, Fifteen-year-old Christopher John Francis Boone, who is autistic, discovers his neighbor's poodle Wellington impaled on a garden fork. When the Wellington's owner finds Christopher cradling the lifeless dog in his arms, she assumes that he is the killer and has him arrested.... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
True Colors: The Real Life of the Art World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 9780871136602 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. The true first edition prior to the errata slip with an apology for the mis-information written about the Empress of Iran, Farah Diba . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Western Mayfly Hatches: From the Rockies to the Pacific - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Portland, OR: Frank Amato. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 1571883053 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition. SIGNED by authors Rick Hafele and Dave Hughes directly on the title page ; Rick Hafele and Dave Hughes describe the diverse western mayflies, revealing how to identify them, match them, and fish their imitations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Assassin - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Forge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031285028X . An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with trivial edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Assassin
New York: Forge. Near Fine. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 031285028X . Near Fine condition with minor edgewear and chipping. Unread . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Prophet In The Wilderness
New York: The MacMillan Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Biographee. 1948. First Edition; Fifth Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition/later Printing in original green cloth in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed in German by Albert Schweitzer to Hagedorn on the occasion of his birthday, July 18, 1949 with additional birthday inscription by Schweitzer's wife Helene in English. An attractive association copy; Hagedorn's vivid account of the varied life ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,590.00
America: Our Next Chapter: Tough Questions, Straight Answers - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A Signed First Edition, SIGNED by United States Senator and author Chuck Hagel. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap ; Nebaska-born Senator Chuck Hagel examines the current state of The United States and speaks he truth as he sees it. He tackles both domestic and foreign policy issues as well as third world poverty. He speaks passionately about serv... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Matters of Chance: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060170034 . First Edition/ First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Primer of Fly-Fishing - 1st Edtion/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light soiling; In A Primer of Fly-Fishing Roderick Haig-Brown describes the fundamentals of fly-fishing --from "Rods and Reels" to "Ethics and Aesthetics." It contains a wealth of information on equipment and techniques . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (751)Fine or New (463)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (738)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (712)With dust jacket (707)
Signed (310)
With photos (459)

