Authors starting with H from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 357
SCHOONHEID VAN HET MODERNE BINNENHUIS IN NEDERLAND
1935. HAAN, D. Bierens de. SCHOONHEID VAN HET MODERNE BINNENHUIS IN NEDERLAND. Amsterdam: Uitgevers-Maatschappij "Kosmos," n.d. (1935.) 4to. Cloth. 131, (1 pages, 52 plates on 22 leaves. First edition. Scarce--only four copies recorded on OCLC. Study of modern Dutch interior design. Spine and boards soiled and sunned. Stamp on front blank leaf. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
SCHONHEID VAN HET MODERNE BINNENHUIS IN NEDERLAND
1939. HAAN, David Bierens de. SCHONHEID VAN HET MODERNE BINNENHUIS IN NEDERLAND. Amsterdam: "Kosmos," n.d. (circa 1939.) 8vo. Cloth. 131, (1) pages. Second edition. Scarce. Study of modern Dutch and Flemish interior design, illustrated with fifty-two photographs. Some notes and underlining; spine darkened, edges soiled. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
AMERICA'S HISTORIC HOUSES AND RESTORATIONS
1966. HAAS, Irvin. AMERICA'S HISTORIC HOUSES AND RESTORATIONS. New York: Castle Books, (1966). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 271 pages. A photographic survey of American landmarks. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
AMERICA'S HISTORIC HOUSES AND RESTORATIONS
1966. HAAS, Irvin. AMERICA'S HISTORIC HOUSES AND RESTORATIONS. New York: Castle Books, (1966). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 271 pages. First edition. A photographic survey of American landmarks. Minor creases and chips on dust jacket, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
ROCOCO, EINE ORNAMENTENSAMMLUNG AUS DEM XVIII JAHRHUNDERTS
1890. HABERMANN, Franz Xavier. ROCOCO, EINE ORNAMENTENSAMMLUNG AUS DEM XVIII JAHRHUNDERTS. Berlin: Claesen, (1890). Portfolio (20 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches). Title leaf, 36 plates, complete. Second edition. Scarce item with only three copies cited by OCLC. A series of dozens of high ornamental eighteenth-century rococo designs suitable for architectural interiors, furniture or decorative arts. Title leaf chipped; plates soiled. Cloth spine soiled; original printed boards stained and chipped at tips. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$300.00
70 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895-1965
1967. HACKETT, Alice Payne. 70 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895-1965. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
A HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING
1979. HADFIELD, Miles. A HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING. (London): John Murray, (1979). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 509 pages, 32 illustrations on plates. Second edition First published in 1960, and here with a new appendix by Geoffrey and Susan Jellicoe, covering gardening since the 1940's. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
GARDENS OF DELIGHT
1964. HADFIELD, John and Miles. GARDENS OF DELIGHT. Boston: Little, Brown, (1964.) 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 192 pages, 45 plate First edition. Gardens as represented in fine art throughout the ages. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00
TEXTILE KUNST UND INDUSTRIE, VOLUME VIII
1915. HAEBLER, Oskar, editor. TEXTILE KUNST UND INDUSTRIE, VOLUME VIII. Chemnitz: Hugo Wilisch, 1915. 4to. Cloth. vii, 456 pages, 10 mounted colored plates. German textile periodical for the year 1915 showing the latest Art Deco fashi Has numerous black-and-white illustrations of textile and carpet patterns and designs, various products, and advertisements. Index. Tips worn; two mounted plates detached; front hinge weak but attached, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$450.00
TEXTILE KUNST UND INDUSTRIE, VOLUME VII
1914. HAEBLER, Oskar, editor. TEXTILE KUNST UND INDUSTRIE, VOLUME VII. Chemnitz: Hugo Wilisch, 1914. 4to. Cloth. viii, 45-495 pages, 8 mounted colo plates. German textile periodical for the year 1914 showing the latest Art Deco fashi Has numerous black-and-white illustrations of textile and carpet patterns and designs, various products, and advertisements. Index. Tips worn; hinges strengthened, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$450.00
LANDKREIS DESSAU-KOTHEN...DIE STADT ROTHEN UND DER LANDREIS AUSSER
1943. HAETGE, Ernst and Marie-Luise Harrsen. LANDKREIS DESSAU-KOTHEN...DIE STADT ROTHEN UND DER LANDREIS AUSSER WORLITZ. Burg: August Hopfer, (1943). 4to. Cloth. (vi), xlviii, 427, (3) pages, 208 plates. First edition. A description of this region's architecture, including photographs, plans, drawings, and one map. Rebound. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
THE MIND AND WORK OF PAUL KLEE
1954. (KLEE) HAFTMANN, Werner. THE MIND AND WORK OF PAUL KLEE. London: Faber and Faber, (1954.) 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 213 pages, 34 plates, of which 2 colored. First edition. Study of the drawings and paintings of the famous twentieth-century artist. Minor marginal marks in ink, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
THE ART OF WRITING AND DRAWING...A CATALOGUE
1987. Paperback. HAGELIN, Ove. THE ART OF WRITING AND DRAWING...A CATALOGUE. Stockholm: The National Library for Psychology and Education, 1987. 4to. Wrappers. 232 pages, 185 illustrations. First edition. A descriptive, annotated, and illustrated catalogue of one hundred early book on the subject from the Ekstrom Collection. A major catalogue on the subject which we highly recommend. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
RENEE SINTENIS
1947. (SINTENIS) HAGELSTANGE, Rudolf, and others. RENEE SINTENIS. Berlin: Aufrau-Verlag, 1947. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. 140 pages. First edition. Being a monograph on this contemporary sculptor with articles by Hagelstange, Caro Georg Heise, and Paul Appel. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
HISTOIRE DE LA MEDECINE ET DU LIVRE MEDICAL
1962. HAHN, Dr. Andre, Paule Dumaitre, and Janine Samion-Contet. HISTOIRE DE LA MEDECINE ET DU LIVRE MEDICAL. (Paris): Olivier Perrin, (1962). 4to. Cloth. 430, (4) pages. First edition. A history of medical books. Bookplate. Spine suned, lacking original slipca else fine. A comprehensive, well- illustrated book. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_272.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
MORALS, MANNERS, ETIQUETTE AND THE THREE R'S
Paperback. (OVERBROOK PRESS) HAIGHT, Anne Lyon. MORALS, MANNERS, ETIQUETTE AND THE THR R'S.... Stamford: Overbrook Press, n.d. 8vo. Wrappers. (15) pages. First edition. Signed. ``From the Sixth to the Sixteenth Century,'' with a signed note by the author laid-in. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
REPERTORIUM BIBLIOGRAPHICUM, and SUPPLEMENT. Four Parts in Two Volumes
1950. HAIN, Ludovici, REPERTORIUM BIBLIOGRAPHICUM, and W.A. Copinger's SUPPLEMENT. Five volumes, complete.complete. Berlin; Josef Altmann, 1925; Milan: Gorlich, (1950). 8vo. Vellum spines, boards; cloth. First published between 1826 and 1838, Hain is the basic bibliography for incunabula. Hain identifies over 16,000 entries; Copinger, an additional 6,0 Spine's sunned on Supplement, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$650.00
CHINESE ART
HAJEK, Lubor. CHINESE ART. London: Spring Books, n.d. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, protective slipcase. Frontispiece, 84, (9) pages, 232 plates. First edition. A general survey of Chinese art, including metal work, paintings, embroiderie and more, with nearly 250 photographs by Werner Forman. Very good in rubbed dust jacket and worn protective slipcase. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$11.00
JAPANESE GRAPHIC ART
1976. HAJEK, Lubor. JAPANESE GRAPHIC ART. (London): Octopus, (1976). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 37, (3) pages, 1 illustrations on plates. First edition. Color illustrations show the development of Japanese graphic art, with a glossary. Fine, in torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
A BOOK OF CHINESE ART
1966. HAJEK, Lubor, and Werner Forman. A BOOK OF CHINESE ART. London: Spring Books, (1966). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, protective slipcase. (1) pages, 217 plates. First edition. With photographs by Forman, including 20 in color, Hajek describes the characteristics and achievements of Chinese art. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$18.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (2)

