Authors starting with H from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 669
Adelmar, The Templar; A Tale of the Crusades
Baltimore:: Kelly and Piet,, 1865.. Vg/closed tear to cloth at top of spine, measuring about one-inch, minimal board wear. Thin 12mo. in purple boards with faded spine panel. Minor wear to edges. Tear to spine cloth. Children's Literature. CHI208291. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Merciless Execution. Friendly Pardon. or Gnadenlos hinrichten. Freundlich begnadigen
Basel, Switzerland:: Romano HŠnni,, 2007.. Paperback.. This new work by Swiss book artist, Romano HŠnni is a handprinted eight page altarfold with banderole and a card with a poem. The text is in German and an eight page pictorial supplement with translation in English is also included. This work is about the horrors of war and military injustice. There are multiple stories about war and murder including a piece about 306 British soldiers who were court-martialed for 'cowardice in the... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Handprinted Books 1992 - 2010
Basel:: Romano HŠnni,, 2011.. Hard Cover.. Number 21 of 180 copies. This is the second part of a two part series. This part covers the years 1992 - 2010. The articles included were originally published in the Swiss Typographic Magazine. Includes three sections: an interview with Romano, information about six of his books (Typographic Notes I, Typographic Notes II, It is so far / It is about Time, The Solution, Merciless Execution: Friendly Pardon, and Words Make the Infinite Finite), and projects ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Typographic Notes I (Typografische Notizen I)
Basel:: Romano HŠnni,, 1992.. Hard Cover.. Limited Edition.. 1 of 175 copies. A collection of observations on elements of the universe such as time, energy, and more. Most of the notes are illustrated with symbols and type. For example one page shows a large black dot and the caption reads "A black hole is a star in which matter has imploded in on itself, creating an incredibly dense object whose gravity is so strong that even light cannot escape it. This is no black hole." Bound in the... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$420.00
Worte machen das Unendliche endlich or Words Make the Infinite Finite
Basel:: Romano HŠnni,, 2008.. Hard Cover.. Limited Edition. Number 107 of 290 copies. Swiss book artist and typographer Romano HŠnni (1956 - ) has been experimenting with unusual compositions of letter forms and symbols since the early 1980s. This book was handcomposed and handprinted in black, red, and blue ink. An accordion structure bound in boards with an illustrated white dust jacket and a paper band closure. Includes a two page laid in supplement featuring the title of the work and ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
27 Years of Hot Type, Handprinted Books 1984 - 2010
Basel:: Romano HŠnni Verlag,, 2011.. Hard Cover.. Limited edition. Number 23 of 60 copies. A fascinating documentation of Romano HŠnni's book works created between 1984 and 2010. Includes sketches, production photos, and final reproductions of his final works. Both parts of this book are offprints of articles published in the Swiss Typographic Magazine (STM). It is bound in illustrated white paper covered boards with white cloth spine. The text is printed offset and letterpress in si... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Typographic Notes II; (Typografische Notizen II)
Basel:: Romano HŠnni,, 2010.. Hard Cover.. Limited Edition.. Number 98 of 175 copies. A commentary on various aspects of life, some of which are illustrated with design elements. For example "with ritalin" shows a series of small, numbered pill shaped designs. It faces "without ritalin" which shows a variety of animals and other creatures. One unillustrated quote from the jacket reads "The daily misconduct: It is not the large catastrophes, it is he daily mistakes in the d... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$320.00
Within the Walls
Iowa City:: The Windhover Press,, 1993.. Hard Cover.. Number 264 of 275 Numbered Copies. Brown cloth boards with white paper title label to spine. Illustrated with 37 wood engravings which were inked by hand and printed on Johannot, a French mouldmade paper. Some are printed in color. The book is designed and produced by Kim Merker and Don Howell with help from others. Pristine. Laid in is a typed letter signed by Meghan Merker written on behalf of her father, Kim Merker. The letter mentions the Stone Wall... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
La Premiere Traversee du Sahara en Automobile
Paris:: Librairie Plon,, 1923.. Vg- in wraps/owner name to front cover/unobtrusive stamp to front flyleaf and title page/otherwise Vg+/illus./small 8vo./307 pp./fold-out map at rear. French. FRE1/4302. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Bibliography of Material Relating to Private Presses
Chicago:: The Black Cat Press,, 1937.. Hard Cover.. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt emblem to front board and gilt title to spine. Damp stain to top half of outside edge of front board and a few small spots of discoloration to front board as well. Light check marks written in pencil to margins throughout. Else is clean and bright. Index, 57 pages. Books about Books. BOB/012612. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Jugend in dieser Zeit
Stuttgart:: Steingruben,, 1957.. VG red boards; small 4to.; wide margin text; in German; 56 full page b&w photos. German. GER/12192. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Nachtigall in Samt und Seide: Das Leben der Grosen Primadonnen
Hamburg:: Marion von Schroder Verlag,, 1969.. Vg/G Dj, Small dj edge tears, else vg Music. German Language GER208291. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Fifty Years of Best Sellers: 1895-1945
New York:: R.R. Bowker Company,, 1945.. Vg/No Dj/red boards/includes supplement, Seven Years of Best Sellers, 1945-1951 laid-in in wraps. Books on Books. BOB210311. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Belsazar Hacquet: Leben und Werke
Munich:: Rudolf Rother,, 1930.. Very Good in grey and purple patterned cloth. Spine faded. 16 black and white plates. Art. ART1/6081. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Imperial Rome
New York:: Time Incorporated,, (1967).. Hard Cover.. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Viewpoints: Poets in Conversation with John Haffenden
London:: Faber and Faber,, 1981.. SCARCE. Near fine 8vo. Green paper covered boards with bright gilt stamping to spine. Slight wear to spine ends, boards very clean. In very good plus green paper DJ with mylar protective wrap (spine lightly faded, no chipping or creasing). Tight, bright and very clean interior. Bibliography, 189pp. Poetry Anthology. POEANT/12133. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Ailing Empire: Gernamy from Bismarck to Hitler
(1987).. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
The House at the Bridge. A Story of Modern Germany
New York:: Scribner,, 1995.. Fine in fine dustjacket. 8vo. German History. GERHIS04/012400. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Klaus Fussmann Bilder Propylaen
Frankfurt:: Verlag Ullstein GmbH,, 1976.. Quarto with white cloth boards in near fine condition. Color DJ VG+, slightly torn. 79 color plates. In German and English. With index, 228 pp. Art. ART/2143. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Woman of Corinth
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1908.. Hard Cover.. 1st Edition. One of Hagedorn's earliest works. Vg in red gilt-lettered. Poetry. POE111061. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (480)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)Signed (60)
With photos (39)

