Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

 
America's Historic Inns & Taverns
HAAS, Irvin
New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1972. Small 4to. Tan cloth. ix, 182pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. First edition, tight and nice. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Selected Poems
HAAVIKKO, Paavo
Edited and translated by Anselm Hollo. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. Small 8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 75pp). Near fine. First edition of this collection of Finnish poems in English translation. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
G.B. Shaw: An Annotated Bibliography of Writings about Him
HABERMAN, Donald C. (compiler and editor)
Volume III: 1957-1978. DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1986. Small 4to. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xxi, 824pp. Near fine/fine. First edition of this mammoth reference. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Signatures
HABSBURG, Felix von (?-?) and Otto von (?-?)
Sons of King Charles VII of the Austro-Hungarian empire, the last Austrian Kaiser, forced to abdicate. Pair of choice signatures, each on a heavy stock 5" X 3" card, Mexico City (for Felixís), 1979 March 23 and 1979 March 16 respectively. Both fine and with original envelopes. Unusual. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The American Century Series: "Hospital Sketches" by Alcott, "The Flush Times of Alabama and Mississippi" by Baldwin, "A Daughter of the Middle Border" by Garland, "Georgia Scenes" by Longstreet, "Life on the Mi
HACKER, Louis M. (editor)
New York: Sagamore PRess Inc., 1957. Five volumes. Small 8vo. Stiff wrappers, slipcase. 157pp; xii, 244pp; xii, 337pp; x, 198pp; x, 341pp. Near fine/very good. Slipcase repaired, but quite sturdy and attractive. Handsome set of this eclectic classics. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Truth About Golf and Other Lies
HACKETT, Buddy
Illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1968. Oblong small 8vo. Green paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 124pp. Line drawings. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive early (not first) printing. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Autograph Quotation Signed
HACKETT, Buddy (1924-2003)
Wacky American television and nightclub comedian whose films include "God's Little Acre" (1958), "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" (1963) and "The Love Bug" (1968). AQS, 1p, 5¼" X 6", n.p., 1962 November 4. Very good. Original comic verse composed for an admirer and boldly penned in bright blue fountain pen: "I have a fan named / Don Burnell / It makes me feel really / swell / It makes me want to / sing and yell . And all my foes can / go to blaze... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Inscribed Photograph Signed
HACKETT, Charles (1899-1942)
Opera singer who made his New York debut in 1919. IPS [Campbell], 8" X 10", n.p., 1925 September 18. Inscribed to pianist John Leiser. Fine. Huge bold inscription vertically along the right side of this handsome formal head-and-shoulders portrait. Part of the inscription falls within a dark area, with resulting poor contrast, but signature and date are large, bold and strong. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Typed Letter Signed
HACKETT, Francis (1883-1962)
Irish-born writer of books such as "Story of the Irish Nation" (1922), "Francis the First" (1935) and more. TLS, 1p, 5½" X 8½", Bethel, CT, 1949 April 10. Addressed to "N. MacN." (Neil MacNeill of the "New York Times"). Curious: "On returning from North Carolina, I found the enclosed note from my Toynbee 'contact'. Very sorry it comes to nothing." Also notes MacNeill's election as an officer in the Dutch Treat Club ("... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hackleman's Ladies' Voices: Consisting of Gospel Songs, Quartettes, Choruses, and Standard Hymns
HACKLEMAN, Pearl Connor (compiler)
Cincinnati: The Standard Publishing Company, 1911. Small 8vo. Red pictorial cloth. (Ca. 75pp). Very good. Edition not ascertainable. Clean, tight, handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Henry Fielding: Scenes and Characters
HADFIELD, John (editor)
London: The Falcon Press, 1950. Small 8vo. Pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 96pp. Near fine/near fine. Slight offsetting to endpapers as usual. Tight, handsome first edition of this mini-anthology. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Sinister Shadows
HADLEY, Edwin Marshall
Chicago: The Tower Press, 1929. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. xii, 385pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. First edition of this unusual, flag-waving, paranoid anti-Communist exposÈ, a real product of its time. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Frank O. Lowden (1861-1943), governor of Illinois: "For an American whom I / am proud to call my friend / Frank O. Lowden / with my best wishes / Yours in --kai-- [sic] / Edwin Marshall Hadley / October 9, 1929 / see Chapter XIV page #200 / 'Let there be light'... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Joyous Journey of LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen: An Autobiography
HAFEN, LeRoy R., and HAFEN, Ann W
Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. Small 4to. Green cloth, mylar cover. 334pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map. Very good. First edition. Delightful memoir by this husband-and-wife writing pair. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Confederate Letters of John W. Hagan
HAGAN, John W
Edited by Bell Irwin Wiley. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1954. 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 55pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Forty-three letters from this sergeant in the 29th Georgia Volunteer Infantry, who participated in the Battle of Atlanta before being taken prisoner. Wiley's introduction is illuminating as usual. DORNBUSCH II, 284. NEVINS I, 98. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Book of Courage
HAGEDORN, Hermann
Illustrations by Frank Godwin. Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, 1930. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and color pictorial plate tipped on. xv, 408pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations, maps, 1 color plate, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Frontispiece gutter reinforced with book tape. Clean, tight copy of these essays on heroic historical figures ranging from Socrates and Joan of Arc to Theodore Roosevelt and the hero of the moment (at that time), Charles Lindbergh. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Birth of the American Tradition in Art
HAGEN, Oskar
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xvii, 159pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front pastedown; pencil underlining. First edition. History of the first American painters. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Autograph Letter Signed
HAGEN, Theodore (1823-71)
Prolific music writer, author of "Civilization and Music" and "Musical Novels" and editor of "Musical Gazette." ALS, 1p, 5" X 8", New York, NY, 1864 December 16. Addressed to J.P. Snell. Very good. Minor binding traces along left edge. Gracious attempt to help an early collector of music autographs: "I will see what I can do for you with regard to the matter you mention; but you must give me time and have patience...." Adds a postscript: "I just came a... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Signature / Unsigned Photograph
HAGEN, Uta (1919-2004)
The German-born actress and noted drama coach became legendary (and won a Tony Award) for her portrayal of Martha in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" (1963); she also won a Tony for "The Country Girl" (1951). Bold signature and date (24 February 1980) on a specially-prepared heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. Near fine. With original envelope. Accompanied by a fine 8" X 10" glossy publicity photograph showing her in a later-life television role. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Signed First Day Cover / Unsigned Photograph
HAGERTY, James C. (1909-81)
President Eisenhower's White House press secretary (1952-60). Signed and inscribed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Washington, DC on 6 August 1970 and with "First Day of Issue" boldly stamped. Single 6-cent "Eisenhower" stamp at upper right. Fine. At left center, Hagerty inscribes and signs large and bold in black fineline: "To: Paul Johnston / With best wishes / Jim Hagerty." Small portion of original transmittal envelope also present. Acc... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Spirit of Bambatse: A Romance
HAGGARD, H. Rider
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1906. Small 8vo. Green cloth with pictorial gilt. vii, 329pp, (16pp ads). Illustrations. Very good. First edition, tight and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (479)
$25-50 (296)
$50-100 (143)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (606)
Paperback (185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (452)
With dust jacket (443)
Signed (319)
With photos (6)