Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

 
Eight Cousins
[HESS, ERWIN L.]. Alcott, Louisa May
Racine:: Whitman,, 1940.. Reprint. Hardcover. Bright and clean orange cloth with minor shelf wear; pages yellowed as usual. Jacket is worn at all extremes and edges. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
Revolt of the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, and Otermin's Attempted Reconquest: 1680-1682
Hackett, Charles Wilson; translations by Charmion Clair Shelby
Albuquerque NM:: University of New Mexico Press,, 1942.. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes, quartos in red cloth lettered in gilt. Introduction paginated xix to ccx. First volume with 262 pages; second volume with 430 pages. This title constitutes Volumes VIII and IX in the publisher's "Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications" series. The lengthy introduction relates the history of the uprising and Spanish retreat and attempted reconquest. The remainder translates the documents relate... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$495.00

 
Under the Pig-Nut Tree: Summer
Hader, Berta; Elmer Hader
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1931.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in yellow paper covered boards illustrated in black, white and shades of green and red. 63 (1) pages with illustrations in green and black or red and black. A very interesting early effort by this husband and wife team that won a Caldecott in 1949. A black elf is shown the ways of the insects by a catapillar. Note that the Hader's published another book in 1930 entitled just "Under the Pig-Nut Tre... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$225.00

 
Nymph-Fishing Rivers & Stream: A Biologist's View of Taking Trout Below the Surface [Signed]
Hafele, Rick
Mechanicsburg PA:: Stackpole Books,, 2006.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 178 pages illustrated by color photographs. DVD included in pocket at rear. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Very nice book with more than the usual space given to technique, but no shortage of fly tying. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. The jacket is an "Autographed" sticker on the cover. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume IV (4))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1966.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 397 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The fourth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study, the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume V (5))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1968.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 401 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The fifth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VI (6))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1968.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 407 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The sixth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VII (7))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1969.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 392 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The seventh volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VIII (8))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1971.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 394 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The eighth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume IX (9))
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1972.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 420 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The ninth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
Allen's Guide Book and Map to the Gold Fields of Kansas & Nebraska and Great Salt Lake City
O. Allen (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen)
[Denver]:: Nolie Mumey,, 1953.. Facsimile Reprint. Softcover. Thick guidebook, staple bound, in blue wraps. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado, the eleventh in a series published by Nolie Mumey. Flawless copy in a lightly rubbed faux wood grain box with a a paper spine label. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
The Illustrated Miners' Hand-Book and Guide to Pike's Peak with a Reliable Map, Showing All the Routes, and the Gold Regions of Western Kansas and Nebraska
Parker & Huyett; (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen)
[Denver]:: Nolie Mumey,, 1948.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Thin guidebook, a 24mo, about 6 inches tall, in brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado published in St. Louis, part of a series published by Nolie Mumey. This includes a think pamphlet, no date but recent, entitled "Secrets of Gold Panning" by D.E. Kahler. A clean, unworn copy in a lightly worn wood grained box with a paper spine label that has minor loss. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
Complete Guide to the Gold Districts of Kansas & Nebraska Containing Valuable Information with Regard to Routes, Distances, Etc. 'Etc
Pease & Cole; (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen)
[Denver]:: Nolie Mumey,, 1959.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Thin guidebook, a 16mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado published in Chicago, the fourteenth of a series published by Nolie Mumey. A clean, unworn copy in a lightly worn wood grained box with a paper spine label that has minor edge chipping. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
Guns, Loads, & Hunting Tips
Hagel, Bob
Prescott AZ:: Wolfe Publishing,, 1986.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in deep burgundy faux leather stamped in gilt. 509 pages illustrated by photographs. A beautifully produced book collecting the author's articles in Rifle and Handloader magazines. No sign of wear; no sign of use, but there is a light dent on the rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
Game Loads and Practical Ballistics for the American Hunter
Hagel, Bob
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1978.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in salmon paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. 315 pages illustrated by photographs, ballistics tables. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A detailed look at ammunition for big game rifles. Clean, bright and sound inside with very light edge wear. The jacket is complete but there is a one inch tear at the bottom front flap fold and four other very short tears, light edge wear and minor soiling ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
Cleopatra: Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, as Set Forth By His Own Hand
Haggard, H. Rider
New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1889.. Early U.S. ed.. Hardcover. Hardback. 12 mo Half red cloth with marbled boards. Moderate edge wear and light extremity wear. Front exterior hinge with a minute tear at top. Otherwise soundly bound and clean. Owner name and bookplate on front endpaper. Engravings. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Symposium on Diseases and Surgery of the Lens
Haik, George M
St. Louis:: C.V. Mosby,, 1957.. First Edition. Gray cloth with attractive blue and gilt lettering Photos, drawings. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$10.00

 
History of Perry County, Pennsylvania Including Descriptions of Indian and Pioneer Life from the Time of Earliest Settlement
Hain, H.H
Harrisburg PA:: Hain-Moore Company,, 1922.. First Edition. Hardcover. Thick octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 1088 pages illustrated by photographs, mostly portraits. A well produced local history of this county in central Pennsylvania in the Harrisburg metropolitan area. Less than half of the book is given over to biographical sketches of leading men, so there is more history here than usually the case. The text is lightly toned, the covers are rubbed and lightly worn at extre... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$135.00

 
Staff Rides and Regimental Tours
Haking, Colonel R.C.B
London:: Hugh Rees, Limited,, 1908.. First Edition. Hardcover. Duodecimo, less than 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth on thin flexible covers. 495 pages, two map documents in pocket at rear (denominated "sketches" at table of contents). This is a pre-World War I training manual for officers, the training to be performed in the field but without troops. The inside is clean and sound but for a name and date on half title in pencil and some light pencil marks (including some in red and bl... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00

 
Census: 190 Years of Counting America
Halacy, Dan
New York:: Elsevier,, 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo. Bright red cloth with white spine titles. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Barely rubbed at extremities. The jacket with modest extremity wear and a two inch closed tear at top of front panel. Written at the approach of the 1980 census, this appears to be a piece of puffery for the census. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)
With dust jacket (115)
Signed (57)