Authors starting with H from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 260
The Sac and Fox Indians
Second printing with extra illustrations by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1958. Fine in dark brown, linen covered boards with gilt ext on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very good price clipped dust jacket light wear at the ends of the spine and with several creases at the upper fore corner of the front panel. The 48th volume in The Civilization of the American Indian Series 287 pages. Illustrated with five sections of black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Calendarbears: A Book of Months
First Edition by Henry Holt and Co., New York: 1997. Fine in lime green paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael Hague. 28 un-numbered pages of text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Out of the Nursery, Into the Night
First Edition by Henry Holt and Co., New York: 1986. Near fine in light blue paper covered boards with a blind decorative embossing on the front panel. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1" closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel and with light wear to the spine ends. Illustrated by the author's husband, Michael Hague. An oblong small 4to measuring 9" x 11.75" containing 36 un-numbered pages of text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
Numbears A Counting Book
First Edition by Methuen Children's, London: 1986. Fine in medium blue paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. With illustrations by Michael Hague. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
Michael Hague's Little Treasury of Christmas Carols
First Edition by Galahad Books, New York: 1997. Fine a small 24mo measuring 5.25" x 4.25". In a fine dust jacket. An unpaginated book of text and color drawings by Michael Hague. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
The Perfect Present
First Edition by Morrow Junior Books, New York: 1996. Fine in 1/4 red cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. With illustrations by Michael Hague. Signed and remarqued by Hague on the verso of the first free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
The Book of Fairies
First Edition by HarperCollins, New York: 2000. Fine in medium blue paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. With illustrations by Michael Hague. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Ships of the American Revolution and their Models
First Edition by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis: 1988. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's name & address on the 1st FEP. In a fine jacket with no tears, chips, wear or rubbing. 286 pages with index and extensive line drawings, sketches, and extremely detailed photographs of models under construction. An excellent source for the advanced model ship maker and a very uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
Towpaths to Tugboats A History of American Canal Engineering
Sixth Printing by The American Canal and Transportation Center, York, Penn.: 1998. Very good+ in heavy, printed paper wraps with a double stapled binding. A quarto measuring 8 1/2" by 11". Without a dust jacket as issued. 72 pages of text with an index and bibliography. Illustrated with maps, black and white photographs, line drawings and reproductions of contemporary works of art. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
A Different Kind of Christmas
First Edition by Doubleday Dell, New York: 1988. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.40
I Should Be Extremely Happy In Your Company
First Edition by Viking , New York: 2003. Near fine in black and tan paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine but with a black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text block. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. An historical fiction novel of the Lewis & Clark Expedition which is portrayed through the voices of Lewis, Clark, Sacagawea and Charbonneau. 419 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Here at Eagle Pond
First Edition by Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1990. Fine in 1/4 decorated green cloth and red paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and blue end papers. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained in a near fine paper covered slip case with an illustrated paper label. 141 pages of text with woodcut illustrations by Thomas W. Nason. A collection of short essays on living on Eagle Pond Farm in Wilmot, New Hampshire. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Connecticut Invites You
by State of Connecticut Publicity Commission, Hartford: n.d.. Very good+ in heavy pictoral wraps with a stapled binding. A twelve page advertising brochure used to promote growth in the area from nearby New York City. The brochure is illustrated with black and white photographs highlighting the tranquil, picturesque environment of the state. Although no credit is given to the photographer of these pictures there two letters laid-in which suggest that the photographer may have been Albert B. Street of ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
Staffordshire Portrait Figures
First Edition by World Publishing Co., New York: 1972. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a small strip of tape at the lower edge of the spine area with the letter "E" written on it. 80 pages of text and color photographs throughout of Staffordshire figures. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
The New Connecticut Yankees
First Edition by Cottage Industries, Cobalt, Conn: 1980. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt decoration of the Charter Oak on the front board. In a fine dust jacket. With a preface by Ella Grasso. 39 pages of text and four illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
The Lafayette Flying Corps
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1920. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front boards. The top edges of the text blocks are gilt. The cloth at the corners of the heads and heels of the spines is lightly worn and rubbed and the spine of volume II is faded as is the outer edges of the front board. There is also a prior owner's name and address on... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$1,200.00
Snow in August
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1997. Fine in paper covered boards with off white text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Reprinted at least six times. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Snow in August
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1997. Fine in paper covered boards with off white text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Reprinted to at least the 6th printing. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$31.50
The Book of Ruth
First Edition by Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1988. Fine with top edges stamped with "Network - not for resale" which were typically used for promotional purposes. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The author's first book which won the PEN/Hemingway Award for best first novel and was a nominee for the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$140.00
A Map of the World
First Edition by Doubleday, New York: 1994. Fine in 1/4 brown cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. This author's previous book The Book of Ruth won the 1989 PEN/ Hemingway Foundation Award for best first novel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.15
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (188)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (26)
With photos (106)

