Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

 
Chanel Mobile Art Les Secrets D'Un Mythe Vivant - Secrets of a Living Myth
Fashion - Chanel (Zaha Hadid)
France: Chanel, 2008. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Oblong folio in envelope with compact disc. Fine copy of this bound illustrated book with text in French and English by Zaha Hadid. Full page black and white photographs documenting the manufacture of the exclusive Chanel brand handbags. Book and c.d. come in thick cardboard envelope which is just lightly soiled. For fashion fans. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Grandfather Medicine
Hager, Jean
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Lovely copy of her first mystery set in Oklahoma. NF/NF with tiny crimping to upper spine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
In Five Years Time
Haines, John
Missoula: SmokeRoot Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this uncommon poetry chapbook. Fine condition in decorated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Analysis By Its History
Hairer, E. And G. Wanner
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No. First edition. A near fine copy in glossy hardcover binding. Part of Springer's Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics. 374 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Girlie Pictures
Sirowitz, Hal
Long Island City: Low-Tech Press, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. A very good plus copy of this collection of poems. Light toning to edges. Cover art and centerfold by Jorga Cardin. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Stephen Hale Male Nudes
Hale, Stephen
New York: Bridgewater/Lustberg Gallery, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. First edition. Exhibition catalogue for a 1995 show of Hale's male nude paintings. INSCRIBED by the artist. Near fine condition in stapled card wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Light Still Enough To Witness
Hale, Terrel
Stockbridge: O-Blek Editions, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition in stapled decorated wrappers. One of only 26 SIGNED copies. Published as Utility Chapbook #4. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Screens and Tasted Parallels One
Hale, Terrel, Editor (Clark Coolidge, Rae Armantrout, Lyn Hejinian, Ronald Johnson, Peter Gizzi et al, Contributors)
Palo Alto: Treel Hale, 1989. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 202 pp. Remarkable first issue of this poetry magazine edited and published by Terrel Hale. Prior owner name, else a clean very good copy in thick bound wrappers. Includes work by Bernadette Mayer, Jackson Mac Low, Michael Gizzi, Bradford Morrow and many many more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Haley, Alex (Malcolm X)
New York: Grove Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition stated of this classic work, an autobiography of one of the most controversial and influential figures of the 1960's. Prior owner name to front endpaper, else a gorgeous fine copy in black cloth. Priceclipped dustwrapper in near fine bright and unfaded condition. A wonderful example of this classic of religious enlightenment. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
To The Loud Wind and Other Poems
Hall, Donald
Cambridge: Pegasus Publications Series (Harvard Advocate), 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Volume One, Number One of the Pegasus Publications Series published by the Harvard Advocate. This issue devoted to the poems of Donald Hall. A very good copy in card wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Carol
Hall, Donald
Concord: William B. Ewert, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Letter P of 26 SIGNED copies of this poetry chapbook. A fine copy in stitched card wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Exile
Hall, Donald
Swinford: Fantasy Press, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Good. First edition of this poetry chapbook. Winner of the Newdigate Prize Poem Award for 1952. A good to very good copy in stapled card wrappers with some staining to lower front panel. This copy INSCRIBED to fellow poet "For Peter Scott, Donald Hall" on front cover. Uncommon early work by the current poet laureate. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Swerve 16 A Magazine of Contemporary Poetry and Art
Hall, Kate, Hosea, Chris, Patterson, Juliet and Xu, Lynn
Brooklyn: Swerve, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Spring 2007 issue of this high quality poetry magazine edited by Fred Schmalz. #37 of only 130 copies printed. Fine condition. Laid into this issue is a densely typed one page SIGNED letter from contributor Chris Hosea to a fellow poet. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jerome Liebling Photographs
Hallet, Anne & Trachtenberg, Alan
Amhearst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this comprehensive survey of Liebling's work. Near fine in oatmeal cloth with light edgewear in near fine unclipped jacket. Uncommon and beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Meister Italienischer Geigenbaukunst
Hamma, Walter (Violins)
Munich: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft MBH, 1976. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/fine. Revised edition of the original 1965 edition. Large thick quarto. 727 pp. Text in German. Superb illustrated study of master Italian violinmakers. Highest recommendation. Fine clothbound book in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. Very heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Maltese Falcon
Hammett, Dashiell
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good +. Grosset & Dunlap edition of this classic crime novel. A clean very good copy with page tanning to the brittle paper in a very good plus unclipped jacket. Mild soiling. A nicer than typical copy of this early reprint. Bluish green boards. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine March 1961 Issue
Hammett, Dashiell, Christie, Agatha, Gardner, Erle Stanley et al
New York: Davis Publications, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Volume 37 Number 3 March 1961 issue of this long running magazine of crime stories. The 20th Anniversary issue. Notable for the inclusion of the first appearance of A Man Named Thin by Dashiell Hammett. Also stories by Robert L. Fish, Erle Stanley Gardner, Agatha Christie, Sinclair Lewis and others. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Parkett #31
Hammons, David, Kelley, Mike et al
Zurich: Parkett Verlag, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Issue number 31 of this long running art journal. This issue has features on Mike Kelley, David Hammons and others. Small tear to first endpaper else a very good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Cry of Vietnam
Hanh, Thich Nhat
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. The rare issue in cloth. Some offsetting to endpapers from publisher's glue (apparently a common trait of this title) else a fine copy in oblong cloth covered boards. Illustrated by Vo-Dinh. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Santa Anna The Napolean of the West
Hanighen, Frank C
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1934. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Map endpapers. 326 pp. Illustrated with photographs. A very good copy in decorated cloth binding. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (61)
With photos (1)