Authors starting with I from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
PEER GYNT
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929. Paper labels on spine, front cover. Spine cloth a bit spotted. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in full-page color and black and white plates by Elizabeth MacKinstry. Head and tail pieces in black and white. 286pp.. Green Boards.. Covers Sunned, Rubbed./No Jacket. Imperial Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE SURGICAL HISTORY OF THE NAVAL WAR BETWEEN JAPAN AND CHINA DURING 1894-95
Tokio: Tokio Printing Company, Ltd., 1900. Cloth shows moderate wear. Rear cover spotted and damp-stained. Free-edge of about the last half of the book shows damp-stain and red color bled from rear cover. Internally text is crisp and clean throughout with no evidence of water-staining. This rare history was translated from the original Japanese report under the direction of Baron Y. Saneyoshi, by S. Suzuki. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Baron Saneyoshi in full military uniform. Twenty-one full-pag... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$700.00
THE CREST OF THE CONTINENT. A RECORD OF A SUMMER'S RAMBLE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND BEYOND
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1885. Pictorial cover and spine, gilt. Hinges cracked. Well-illustrated throughout with engravings. 344pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS OF MIRTH AND MARVELS
London: William Heinemann, 1909. Marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Panelled spine with title in gilt. Spine lightly sunned as is usual for green leather bindings. Frontispiece has been professionally re-inforced with cloth strip at spine. Small marginal stain pp.52-53, otherwise quite crisp and clean throughout.Illustrated by ARTHUR RACKHAM. 549 numbered pages. Twenty-four color plates mounted on heavy gray paper, with milky-white lettered tissue-guards. Twelve full-page tinted illustrations, and... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00
THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS, OR MIRTH AND MARVELS
London: Richard Bentley, 1855. Three volumes; First, Second, and Third Series uniformly bound. Marbled paper-covered boards with matching endpapers. Top edge gilt. Panelled spines with titles and panel designs in gilt. Full-page illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech and others. Illustrated first letters of chapters. Old signed book-plate on each pastedown. 339, 288, 3364pp. A very pleasing set. . Eleventh Edition.. 1/2 Black Calf. Minor Edge Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$350.00
INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
London: Richard Bentley, 1837. Full deep red morocco, top edge gilt. Panelled spine. Elaborate cover decorations in gilt fillets and geometric patterns at the corners. Spine lettered and designed in gilt. Inner dentelles with heavy gilt. Geometric endpapers in tan and dark brown. A signed binding by TOUT BINDER. This copy is made from the original appearances in the "Bentley's Miscellany" edited by BOZ. Contains specimen wrappers from the original magazines, including Volume III, March 1, 1837... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$900.00
TALES OF THE TRAIL, SHORT STORIES OF WESTERN LIFE
Topeka, Kansas: Crane and Company, 1917. Lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Front cover vignette of wagon train in green, brown, and white. Several illustrations as chapter heads and tail pieces. Quite a clean copy. Material on Kit Carson, Indian War, passing of the buffalo, Custer, Santa Fe Trail among others. 280pp.. Fifth Edition. White Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
A PIONEER FROM KENTUCKY, AN IDYL OF THE RATON RANGE
Topeka, Kansas: Crane and Company, 1898. Spine slightly darkened. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine are bright. Frontispiece illustration. A novel of the American Southwest, along the Santa Fe Trail. 160pp.. First Edition.. Blue Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket.. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL
Topeka, Kansas: Crane & Company, 1914. Cover quite bright. One of Inman's collaborators was Buffalo Bill Cody. The frontispiece is after a photographic portrait of the two men. Seven full-page plates by F. Colburn Clarke, as well as a pull-out map of the Great Salt Lake Trail.Chapter initials and tailpieces by Thompson Willing. 529pp. A reprint of Howes I-55.. Reprint Edition. Green Pictorial Cloth.. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL
New York, London: The Macmillan Company, 1898. Written in collaboration with Buffalo Bill Cody. The frontispiece is after a photographic portrait of the two men. Seven full-page plates by F. Colburn Clarke, only two of the titled tissue guards remaining. Pull-out map of the Great Salt Lake Trail. Chapter initials and tailpieces by Thompson Willing. Hinges are starting. Bookplate on front pastedown, along with a catalogue entry. Paper loss free edge of p.9-10 without loss of text. 529pp. See Howes I-55, Gra... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$80.00
THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL. THE STORY OF A GREAT HIGHWAY
New York, London: The Macmillan Company, 1898. Hinges starting. Preface by William F. Cody. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Seven full-page plates with titled tissue guards by Frederick Remington. Also contains a map of the Old Santa Fe Trail. Chapter initials and tail pieces by Thomson Willing. A very desirable copy of this fine work. This edition was printed two months after the first edition. 493pp. + adverts. See Rittenhouse 323.. Early Reprint. Green Pictorial Cloth.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Oc... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
A CHECK LIST OF TENNESSEE IMPRINTS 1793-1840
Chicago: Illinois Historical Records Survey., 1942. This is #32. An inventory from the Work Projects Administration. 781 entries with appendices and index. 285pp. . First Edition. Tan Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED
London: J.J. Boydell, 1792. Panelled spines with red and black spine labels. Elaborate panel designs in gilt. Rebacked with original spine laid-down. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Small armorial book-plate on each pastedown. Volumes 1and 2 dated 1791, and Volume 3 dated 1798. Each volume contains many copper-plate engravings listed at front of each volume. Some foxing, never heavy. Engraved frontispiecew and title-page in each volume. 607pp. (first two volumes), 380pp. A handsomely-bound and kindly-re... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$850.00
BRACEBRIDGE HALL, OR THE HUMOURISTS
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1896.. Blue cloth, elaborare cover designs in gilt and blind-stamp. Covers and corner rubbed. Spine extremities chipped. A border book with title-page and cover designs from MARGARET ARMSTRONG. Chapter head initials by HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY. 15 full-page illustrations in black and white, with titled tissue-guards. Five of the drawings are by ARTHUR RACKHAM. Neat gift inscription on front free endpaper of each volume dated November, 1901. Two volumes. Surrey edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED NO. 12, RIP VAN WINKLE
New York: Gilberton Company, 1944. HRN 89, priced at 15¢ with line drawn cover (LDC). Dated March 1944. A clean, crisp copy. The first edition was published in June 1943. See Overstreet p. 520-21. . Ninth Edition. Color Illustrated Wrappers.. Minor Corner and Edge Wear. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
JAPANESE BUDDHIST PRINTS
Tokyo, Palo Alto Kodansha International Ltd (1967).. Fine in similar dust jacket. Vey light foxing on half-title page. Illustrated with 32 lovely color plates and numerous black-and-white photographs. Third edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$125.00
QUANTRILL: MAN AND MYTH- AN EXAMINATION OF W.E. CONNELLEY'S HISTORIANSHIP
Kansas City, Mo: Kansas City Posse , The Westerners, 1961. This is Volume VI, Number 2, June, 1961, of "The Trail Guide. In wrappers essentially withour wear.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)

