Authors starting with I from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Society’s Child. My Autobiography by Janis Ian (ISBN: 9781585426751)
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2008. First Edition. Signed by the author / singer-songwriter Janis Ian on the title page. Illustrated. As new in an as new dust jacket. A candid autobiography of the life and times of singer / songwriter Janis Ian, perhaps best known for the legendary song ‘At Seventeen’ which won two Grammy awards and received five nominations. The printed praise on the rear panel of the jacket from her peers Joan Baez and the late Odetta doesn’t get much better. Ms. Baez writ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
The Mafia Cookbook
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of authentic recipes from ex-Mafioso and chef, Joseph “Joe Dogs” Iannuzzi, who weaves his experiences as a member of the mob into his delectable menus. Interesting, if somewhat disturbing, reading. Bon appetit! ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
Little Eyolf. Translated From the Norwegian by William Archer
London: Heinemann, 1895. First Edition - British. Ownership inscription. Touch of offsetting to the endpapers, else a very good copy with a trace of edge wear without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Little Eyolf. Translated From the Norwegian by William Archer
London: Heinemann, 1895. First Edition - British. Touch of offsetting to the endpapers, else a very good copy with a trace of wear to the corners and a 1/2” minor spot to the front board without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Ghosts. A Family Drama in Three Acts by Henrik Ibsen, Translated by William Archer and The Closed Door by Marco Praga, Translated by A.S. MacDonald
New York: Brentano’s, 1923. First Edition. Paperbound. Two plays from the Eleonora Duse Series of Plays under the direction of Morris Gest and edited by Oliver M. Sayler. Ghosts is a lightly used copy with some slight aging to the covers with a 1” triangular chip to the bottom left corner of the front cover at the spine fold and a few other small tears and tiny chips. The Closed Door is missing the rear cover and the front cover and first page are not attached, but is otherwise in good shape with some ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Little Eyolf
Boston: Stone & Kimball, 1894. First Edition - American. Inscribed on the front free endpaper apparently in the hand of the publisher or the recipient: “E.C. Pyle from the Author.” Limited to 500 copies. Beautifully designed, and with a very attractive full wraparound decorative stamped bind of green trees. Cloth a little rubbed, very good copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
The Road To Mars
New York: Pantheon, 1999. First Edition. Signed by the author, Eric Idle. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. A comic science fiction novel by the acclaimed member of the Monty Python comedy group. “Carlton is an adroidoid...who works for Aex and Lewis, two comedians from the twenty-second century who travel the outer vaudville circuit of the solar system know ironically as the Road to Mars.” ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Season Ticket
New York: Harper, 1935. First Edition. Near fine copy with a touch of rubbing to the spine in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Juke Joint. Photographs by Birney Imes. With an Introductory essay by Richard Ford
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1990. First Edition. Of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies and 26 lettered copies, signed by the author, Birney Imes and Richard Ford, this is letter E of the most desirable limitation. The lettered copies are specially mentioned on the signed colophon page. Oversized coffee-table format. Fine in the publisher’s original printed slipcase. A brilliant collection of color photographs taken of juke joints throughout Mississippi during the 1980s. From the ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Lucas Samaras. Chairs and Drawings
New York: The Pace Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Paperbound, 8 3/4” x 11”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of drawings and sculptural works by Lucas Samaras. With an essay by Gary Indiana: “ Poetic Injustice.” Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
Picnic. A Summer Romance in Three Acts
New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition. Illustrated with scenes from the Broadway production of the play Picnic which was produced by Joshua Logan, starring Kim Stanley and Paul Newman. Near fine lightly used copy in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. Picnic was later made into a motion picture also directed by Joshua Logan, starring Rosalind Russell, William Holden, Kim Novak, Cliff Robertson, Susan Strasberg, and Phyllis Newman. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Illustrated with scenes from Broadway production of the play The Dark at the Top of the Stairs directed by Elia Kazan, starring Theresa Wright and Pat Hingle. Near fine fresh copy in a very good lightly rubbed price-clipped dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. With an introduction by Tennessee Williams. The basis of the film starring Robert Preston, Dorothy McGuire, Eve Arden, Angela Lansbury, and Shirley Knight. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00
Some Mistakes of Moses
Washington, D.C: C.P. Farrell, 1879. First Edition. Novelist Jack London’s own copy with his striking wolfs head bookplate. Gilt stamping to the front board and spine. Narrow strip removed from top of title page. Thin splits to the hinges, else a very good copy with a bit of edge wear and minor dust soiling. The book is an in-depth and personal study of the Torah, from the point of view that it is solely the work of Moses. Ingersoll concludes with this perspective: “... that every free, brave and enlig... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Saracen’s Tower. By Ralph Hammond
London: Collins, 1952. First Edition of the Author’s Third Pseudonymous Children’s Novel. Very good with a touch of light spotting to the cloth at the spine in a price-clipped dust jacket with some light creasing to the edges and a couple of tiny nicks. Young sailor Steve Garnett attempts to help save the ship “The Maid”, a 15-ton ketch, that had formerly belonged to his father when it runs afoul of smugglers off the coast of Tangier. 189 pages. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
Autograph Signature of British Author Hammond Innes
1930s. Original autograph signature of noted British novelist and children’s book author Hammond Innes, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Hammond Innes (1914 - 1998) is the author of Sabotage Broadcast, Attack Alarm, Dead and Alive, The Conquistadors, Killer Mine, The Blue Ice, Maddon's Rock, Doomed Oasis, etc. Four of his early novels were made into films: Snowbound (1948) from The Lonely Skier, Hell Below Zero (1954) from The White South, Campbell's Kingdom (195... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
Rhinoceros and Other Plays by Eugene Ionesco. Translated by Derek Prouse
New York: Grove Press, 1960. Later printing. Signed by the author, Eugene Ionesco, and by the actor Zero Mostel, who starred in the play on Broadway and in the 1974 film, along with Gene Wilder and Karen Black. With an ownership signature. Includes the plays ‘The Leader’ and ‘The Future is in Eggs or It Takes All Sorts to Make a World.’ A used copy with some dust soiling to the cloth and with a tiny hole to the cloth near the top of the spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
Supervisory Control of Concurrent Systems. A Petri Net Structural Approach (ISBN: 0817643575)
Boston: Birkhauser, 2006. Hardcover. 281 pages. Brand new, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Supervisory Control of Concurrent Systems. A Petri Net Structural Approach (ISBN: 0817643575)
Boston: Birkhauser, 2006. Hardcover. 281 pages. Brand new, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Autograph Signature of British Author Helen Douglas Irvine
1939. Original autograph signature of British author Helen Douglas Irvine and dated by her “3 June, 1939, London”, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Helen Douglas Irvine is the author of ‘Extracts Relating to Mediaeval Markets and Fairs in England,’ ‘History of London,’ ‘Mirror of a Dead Lady,’ ‘Sweet is the Rose,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Tom Mix and Pancho Villa
New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1982. First Edition. Some foxing to outside edges, else fine bright copy in a fine dust jacket. A novel featuring the real life people, Western silent film actor Tom Mix and Pancho Villa, set in war-torn Mexico in 1913. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (10)

