Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
Examen de Criticos
Icaza, Francisco A. de
Examen de Criticos
Madrid: Sucesores de Rivadeneyra, 1894. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 12mo. 141pp. Publisher's red pebble-grain cloth, gilt spine title. Index, notes, textos comparados. "Estudio leíído por el autor, como primer secretario de la sección de literatura del Ateneo de Madrid, en la sesión inaugural del curso de 1893." Ownership name on the front free endpaper else a fine copy with only a trace of soil. Inscribed by the author on the half title: "A Monte ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Three Sea Journals of Stuart Times: Dawtrey Cooper; Jeremy Roch; and Francis Rogers (Signed)
Ingram, Bruce S., ed. (Roark Bradford, Michael HIggis)
Three Sea Journals of Stuart Times: Dawtrey Cooper; Jeremy Roch; and Francis Rogers (Signed)
London: Constable & Co, 1936. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Small 4to. xxix,244pp. Original bucktam, gilt. 16 illustrations. One of 500 numbered copies. The diary of Dawtrey Cooper, 1628, kept during the expedition to relieve La Rochelle; the journals of Jeremy Roch, 1666, describing voyages and adventures at sea under Charles II, James II and William III; and the diary of Francis Rogers, kept on his voyages to the West Indies, the East Indies and elsewhere in 1703 & 1704. Transcribed fro... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Something Concerning Nobody. Edited by Somebody
(Ireland, William Henry)
London: Robert Scholey, 1814. Only edition. Hardcover. Very good. Only edition. 8vo. xv, 191pp. Fourteen sepia etchings attributed to George Moutard Woodward. Contemporary half polished calf, spine in six compartments, intricately gilt; marbled paper boards. Attractive 20th century bookplate. Light rubbing to the leather and the boards; edges worn; light offsetting of the plates to facing text pages. A very good copy in a very presentable binding. Uncommon, refreshing combination of writing and illustrati... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of Ireland
(Church of Ireland)
The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of Ireland
Dublin: Executors of David Hay, 1778. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. Contemporary full leather in a straight-grain pattern; spine simply ruled with two initials (W. D.) in the title spot; marbled endpapers; all edges gilt; ribbon markers. Light wear to the hinges and edges, gilt worn, else a very nice copy. Scarce Common Prayer specifically for the use of the Irish Church. ESTC T91485.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada. From the Mss. of Fray Antonio Agapida
Irving, Washington
London: John Murray, 1829. First English edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First English edition. 2 volumes. Tall 8vo. Contemporary half leather. Spines in 5 compartments, which are tooled in blind to resemble straight grain morocco, and separated by gilt rules; leather lettering pieces, gilt. Marbled paper boards. Trivial edgewear, neat ownership name else a fine set with wide margins. The English edition differed textually from the American. BAL 10126.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Voyages and Discoveries of the Companions of Columbus
Irving, Washington
Voyages and Discoveries of the Companions of Columbus
London: John Murray, 1831. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 12mo. xviii,337pp. plus final advertismeent leaf. Folding map. Engraved frontispiece which has lightly offset to the facing title page. Early, perhaps contemporary, full calf; leather label, gilt; marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Map with a 1" closed marginal tear, advertisment leaf trimmed close just affecting the left margin, else a fine copy. This London edition preceded the American edition by several months, being issued in Ja... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Kaaterskill Edition of Washington Irving
Irving, Washington; Stoddard, Richard Henry
The Kaaterskill Edition of Washington Irving
New York: Pollard & Moss, 1881. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Two 4to. volumes, each marked 'Two Volumes in One'. xxx,431;viii,424pp. Publishers' half black pebbled morocco; spines in six compartments with raised bands, gilt; marbled paper boards, edges and endpapers. Illustrated with engraved frontispieces and with full page three color lithographs depicting scenes from Irving's works. Light edgewear; neat ownership name on a preliminary blank, else a very good copy. Originall... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Tour on the Prairies; The Conquest of Florida
Irving, Washington; Theodore Irving
London: Bohn, 1850. Hardcover. Near fine. Two works bound together. Contemporary half leather. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt rules, morocco lettering piece, gilt; marbled boards. Leather lightly scuffed and trace of wear along edges else near fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Wolfert's Roost and Other Papers, Now First Collected
Irving, Washington
Wolfert's Roost and Other Papers, Now First Collected
NY: G. P. Putnam and Co, 1855. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition first printing. Original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper board and gilt title. Gilt bright, cloth shows only a little of wear at edges and spine tips. Engraved title has a touch of foxing from the tissue guard, else a very nice copy. With the publisher's address at 12 Park Place, and with the title and frontispiece pasted to stub of excised leaf <i>. BAL 10188.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Nogiku No Haka and Hamagiku
Ito, Sachio; Saburo Yamanmura, transl
Nogiku No Haka and Hamagiku
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1979. First edition in English. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 12mo. 86pp. Publisher's light green cloth with gilt titles on the spine and upper board. Edges lightly faded, else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a couple of tiny stains at the edge else is near fine as well. Two early 20th century novels: "Nogiku-no-Haka, A Grave Amid Wild Chrysanthemums"; and "Hamagiku, Beach Chrysanthemums". Introductory notes about the author a... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)