Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

 
District No. 15 of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania in the Great War: a History of Activities at home and Abroad from the Declaration of War in 1917 to the Home-comings in 1919
n/a: (Pittsburgh) (World War I)
Tarentum, PA: Historical Society of District 15. 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1923, First Edition. 170 pp. Hardcover, olive cloth, large 4to. Frontis map + numerous plates showing the town and her sons who were sent off to fight. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to corners and spine ends; top 2" of the rear inner hinge has cracked, but the rest of the hinge is secure. Sound binding. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown; else, clean contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Biologically Motivated Computer Vision: Second International Workshop, Bmcv 2002, Tubingen, Germany, November 2002 Proceedings
IEEE Computer Society International Workshop on Biologically Motivated, Heinrich H. Bulthoff, Seong-Whan Lee, Tomaso A. Poggio
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Saint-Venant's Problem
IEsan, Dorin
Berlin/ New York: Springer. 1987. Paperback. Good. Ex-library with expected markings, envelope and stickers. 161 pp. A good copy. Softcover. Text is clean and unmarked. Slight wear of wraps. #1279 in series. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Management of Multimedia on the Internet: 5th Ifip/IEEE International Conference on Management of Multimedia Networks and Services, Mmns 2002, Santa Barbara, Ca, Usa, October 6-9, 2002 proce
IFIP/IEEE MMNS 2002; Almeroth, Kevin; Hasan, Masum
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Defensio Regia pro Carolo I ad Serenissimum Magna Britannia. Regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, Heredem & Successorem legitimum
Claudius Salmasius; Charles I; Charles II
NP: Elzevir (?). 1649. First printing. Hardcover. Good. First printing, 1649. 12mo, vellum (5 x 3 inches; 13 x 8 cm), 720 pp., good copy with some soil and stains to vellum, dampstain tidemarks, mainly mild, to first 43 pp., occasional dampstain marks after that, modest waviness to pages, yellow glue residue to rear endpapers, minor old underlining in green pencil or pen occasionally to p. 50. A presentable copy, RARE in the true first; other dealers have listed copies of this that contradict Brunet's p... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Financial Breakdown of Greece: April 1941 - November 1944. When the Nazis Conquer
Financial facts of the World War II
Financial Breakdown of Greece: April 1941 - November 1944. When the Nazis Conquer
Athens, Greece: Establishment of Mining Credit Corp.. Paperback. Very Good+. 32 pp. English and Greek text. Five (fifth) edition. A very good+ copy. Softcover. Light soil, fading and edgewear of wraps. Small chip at head of spine. Contents fine. Light fading of pages, but all text and tipped-in monies are clean, bright and unmarked. All bills are present. Includes 9 extra notes from the time, from Bolivia, Japan, Philippines and Greece that don't appear to be part of the original volume. Scarce. Digital... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Catalogue of Engraved Views Plans &c. Of New York City
Percy R. Pyne II
New York: Privately Printed. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 63pp. 1/100. Illus. From the collection of Percy R. Pyne II. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, rubbing to spine, mild general soiling. Contents unmarked. Signed by Percy R. Pyne II. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$131.25

 
Taxing Choice: The Predatory Politics of Fiscal Discrimination
II Shughart, William
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Transaction Pub. 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked with the exception of notes to chapter headings. Removable stickers on spine. Strong, tight spine. 396 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Young American Patriots: The Youth of Pennsylvania in World War II
(World War II)
Richmond, VA: National Publishing Co.. c. 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. C. 1945. Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth. 649 pp. Filled with photos and biographies of Pennsylvania's soldiers, arranged by county. Near Fine copy with only light foxing to text-blocks. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Inductive Logic Programming : 10th International Conference, ILP 2000, London, U. K., July 24-27, 2000, Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1866)
ILP 2000 Staff; Cussens, James (editor); Frisch, Alan (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2000. Softbound, fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Information Networking. Wireless Communications Technologies and Network Applications: Revised Papers of the International Conference, Icoin 2002, Cheju Island, Korea, January 30 - February 1, 2002, Part II
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INFORMATION
HeidelbergHeidelberg: Springer Verlag, 2002. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Artificial Neural Nets Problem Solving Methods: 7th Int'l Work-Conference on Artificial and Natural Neural Networks, Iwann 2003, Mao, Menorca, Spain, June 3-6, Proceedings, Part II
IWANN 2003; Mira, Jose; Alvarez, Jose R
Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer-Verlag New York Inc. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Artificial Neural Nets Problem Solving Methods: 7th Int'l Work-Conference on Artificial and Natural Neural Networks, Iwann 2003, Mao, Menorca, Spain, June 3-6, Proceedings, Part 1
IWANN 2003; Mira, Jose; Alvarez, Jose R
Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer-Verlag New York Inc. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Giovanni Duns Scoto: Metafisico e Teologo Le Tematiche Fondamentali della sua Filosofia e Teologia
Iammarrone, Luigi
Rome: Miscellanea Francescana. 1999. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition, 1999, paperback, quarto, 857pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with light rubbing to panels, sticker to back panel, stamp to full-title, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Triumph of Life; Destruction and Restoration of Montecassino
Iannetta, D. Sabatino
Arpino: La Tipografica Arpinata. 1963. First printing. Paperback. Good. First edition, 1963. Softcover, 56 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated with black and white photographs, Good copy, tidemark dampstaining and water-damage to the lower portion of the text, soil/discoloration to the endpapers and covers, light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers. Relevant item laid in. Text in English. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Luna Benamor
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco, Isaac Goldberg, Trans
BostonJohn W. Luce & Company. Very Good. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 209 pp., very good+ copy with slight soil/rubbing to covers, slight soiling to endpapers. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.00

 
Quantitative Modeling of the Physiological Factors in Radiation Lethality
Iberall, A.S
Yeadon, PA: General Technical Services. 1967. Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine catalog with no dust jacket. All pages clean, bright, unmarked and crisp. Signed on front of wrap by previous owner. Slight tear to wrap edge, elsefine. 81 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Egypt, Islam and Democracy: Twelve Critical Essays
Ibrahim, Saad Eddin
Cairo: The American University In Cairo Press. 1996. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 266 pp., illustrated, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, small price-sticker to rear panel of the dust jacket, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, minor rubbing/wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges. Uncommon in hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Human Resources for Egyptian Enterprise
Ibrahim, Ibrahim Abdelkader; Frederick Harbison
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1958 Red cloth 8vo, 230pp. Near fine with light rubbing to the corners. In a VG+ priceclipped dustjacket with sunning to the spine and light rubbing to the corners. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The New Arab Social Order: A Study of the Social Impact of Oil Wealth
Ibrahim, Saad Eddin
Boulder, CO: Westview Press. 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. RARE! First edition, 1982, hardcover, octavo, 208pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (194)
Signed (20)
With photos (10)