Authors starting with I from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
No. 115. Noah's Carpenters [caption title]
16mo, unbound pamphlet, approx. 5-1/4 x 3-3/4 inches, 8 pages. Two small pious pieces, "Noah's Carpenters" and "Delay in Religion," the latter signed in type "Dr. Spencer." The first piece is signed in type "Heber"--though per the catalogue description of the copy at AAS, "Erroneously attributed to the English clergyman, Reginald Heber, Bishop of Calcutta. Based on textual references (e.g. school 'vacations' and the work of missions in 'the West... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Broadside of Masonic songs, "Waubansia Lodge, No. 160" [caption title]
Broadside on heavy stock white coated paper, approx. 10-3/4 x 6-3/4 inches. An evidently unrecorded bit of Chicago ante-fire printing, the lyrics to four songs for Masonic brethren of Waubansia Lodge in Chicago. The imprint date seems probable: according to Andreas' History of Chicago, 1884, the lodge was established in late 1855 (Andreas does not note Harris among the charter or early members of the lodge, alas); further, the Daily Democratic Press newspaper merged with the Chicago Tribune in 1858 to ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Letters of the Reverend Adelbert Inama, O. Praem. Translated from the German
8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, 127 pages. The Tyrloean priest came to America in 1842 and eventually settled in Wisconsin, including much in the way of detailed observation of daily life. Originally published over five issues of the Wisconsin Magazine of History in 1928 and 1929. Inama in part used a gift of land (which he subdivided) as an inducement to early German Catholic immigrants to Roxbury, Wisconson.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Story of "The Lone Star" for the Year 1922, Being the Eighty-Seventh Year of the Mission
Madras:: C. L. S. Press,, 1923. First edition.. Some chipping, soiling and wear, with loss of about an inch of paper at the head of the spine; a little shaken; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers (wrapper title, "Telugu Mission"), 110 pages. Frontis, numerous plates. A report from the American Baptist Telugu Mission, with much on current conditions in India; the mission's report includes harsh words for the 1922 non-cooperation campaign: "The forces of lawlessness and ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Parliamentary Reform. Substance of the Speech Delivered in the House of Commons, on Saturday, the 17th of December, 1831
London:: Sold by J. Hatchard & Son; by J. Parker, Oxford; and by J. & J. J. Deighton, Cambridge,, 1832. First edition.. First and last page a trifle dust-soiled, with a couple of spots on the final page; a very good copy. NUC notes copies at NcD & CU.. 8vo, disbound, 31, [1] pages. Inglis was a long-time Tory member of the House of Commons, and came down repeatedly against both Catholic relief and, as here, electoral reform: "I use the expression 'representative;' but I never will... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Biddy Woodhull; or, The Pretty Haymaker
Boston:: Published by E. P. Williams, and for sale at all periodical depots,, 1844.. First edition.. Spine chipped, edges somewhat worn, rather dog-eared; soiling and wear and staining; a good, sound copy only.. 8vo, original printed yellow wrappers, 44 pages, printed in double columns. Alcohol, sex, shifty African American characters, and even "root beer speculators" in the big city--the young country girl Biddy Woodhull runs away from home to New York accompanied only by her faithful dog, Brui... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Pioneer from Kentucky: An Idyl of the Raton Range
Topeka, Kansas:: Crane & Company, Publishers,, 1898. First edition.. Spine a little sunned and worn; some light soiling; a very good copy.. 12mo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, [ii], 160 pages. Frontis. A western novel of adventure and local color, set in New Mexico "over forty years ago;" a train of circumstance is set in motion after a white settler kills an Indian man; the Indian's wife vows revenge and things become precarious for the settler's wife. Late 20th century ink i... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Random Thoughts
[N. p.]:: Privately Printed,, 1920. First edition.. Spine and boards a bit darkened; a few scattered spots of light foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original half linen, gray boards, printed paper label in facsimile holograph, [viii], 11-139 pages. An odd hybrid work from the American artist Inness (1854-1926), a collection of informal short sketches, both fictional and autobiographical (with a little artistic local color thrown in), all tending toward reminiscence. Inness makes several mentions of his wor... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Reply to "Brief Historical Sketch of the Western Baptist Theological Institute," in Covington, Ky. by the Board of Trustees
Covington, Ky.:: n. p.,, 1850.. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat soiled and worn; some light occasional foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed peach wrappers (lacks rear wrapper), stitched, 77, [1], 6 pages. An answer to Rev. J. Stevens' Brief Historical Sketch of the Western Baptist Theological Institute, which had "been so written as to produce erroneous impressions in community. . . . The aim of the work is obviously to destroy the Institute in the opinion of the whole Northwest, an... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
First Annual Report of the Corporation of the Norwalk Institute, Presented March 27th, 1847. Norwalk, O.: S. & C. A. Preston, Printers, [1847]. [With:] Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Norwalk Institute, 1847-8. With the Course of Studies. Milan [O.]: C. Waggoner, Job Printer, 1848. [With:] Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Norwalk Institute, 1848-9. With the Course of Studies
3 vols, 8v, original printed wrappers, 12, 16, 12 pages. Scarce relics of a once well-known (at last regionally) co-educational Baptist school in northern central Ohio, evidently up and running from 1846 through 1852. Includes names of students, courses of study, etc. Each volume with the later signature of Firelands Museum director and Ohio historical James G. Gibbs at the head of the front wrappers. Gibbs has annotated the two catalogues in pencil--noting extensive changes in the Board of the school and w... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Report of the Dublin Diocesan Council to the Diocesan Synod, 20th October, 1897
Dublin:: Printed for the Council by John Falconer,, 1897. First edition, an ex-vicarage library copy with a violet ink library stamp on the front wrapper. Somewhat worn and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed pink wrappers, 50 pages. Detailed report on the standing of the Dublin diocese of the Church of Ireland, with lists of the personnel at cathedrals and benefices, an alphabetical list of clergymen, church populations, various accounts, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Report of a Commission of Inquiry Appointed to Examine the Purpose and Effect of the Civil Authorities (Special Powers) Acts (Northern Ireland) 1922 & 1933
London:: Published by the National Council for Civil Liberties,, 1936. First edition.. Wrappers sunned, some light marginal damp-staining; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 40 pages. On the uses and abuses of the acts passed by the Parliament of Northern Ireland for the nominal reason of maintaining order in Northern Ireland. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Collection of Forms, Adapted to the Use of Justices of the Peace, Pubic Notaries, Sheriffs and Constables, Overseers of the Poor, Town Councils, Executors and Administrators, Courts of Probate, and Military Officers, Together with Miscellaneous Forms; M
Providence:: Printed by John Miller,, [1824].. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed, with a bit of wear and chipping to the label; somewhat foxed and browned; small damp-stain to the final several leaves; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, original sheep, red morocco label, gilt lettering, 352 pages. Legal forms, especially adapted to Rhode Island; includes updated material relating to the licensing of liquor sales. Contemporary ownership signature on the front free endpaper; form copied in contemporary autograph ink ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With photos (5)

