Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

 
EIKON BASILIKE OR THE KING'S BOOK
Charles I:
EIKON BASILIKE OR THE KING'S BOOK
London: Alexander Moring [at] The De La More Press, 1903.. [12],176,[1]pp. Large, thick quarto (31 x 23.5 cm). Full black morocco, gilt, with "C.R." and oval crowned device of Charles I with skull on upper and lower covers, thin rules and nine compartments to spine, t.e.g. Silk ties lacking, otherwise a fine copy with the ownership signature of Labour MP John Burns, and the bookplate and signature of Marie Stopes, later owner of the press. One of ten copies printed on pure vellum with hand- illumi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
MEMOIRS RELATING TO THE RESTORATION OF KING JAMES I OF SCOTLAND
[James I]:
London: Printed for W. Jones, 1716.. 32pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume, largely untrimmed. Gathering C foxed, else very good. One of two editions published in the same year, with the same imprint. The other is paginated at 25,[1]pp., priority unknown. ESTC T39162. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST CONVENTION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD FOUNDED AT CHICAGO, JUNE 27 - JULY 8, 1905
[I.W.W.]: McDermut, W.E. [stenographer]:
New York: Labor News Company, [nd. but likely post 1905].. xii,[4],616pp. Mid 20th century gilt red cloth. Prelims bound out of order (title and half-title following indices and prefatory notes), cloth lightly smudged, else very good. An unspecified printing of the first edition, its slightly later status suggested by the usual signs of type wear. "The birth of the I.W.W. ... It united the revolutionary labor elements which were dissatisfied with the growing conservatism of the A.F. of L." - Adams... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE VISION OF MISERY HILL A LEGEND OF THE SIERRA NEVADA AND MISCELLANEOUS VERSE
I'Anson, Miles:
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891.. Sq. octavo. Gilt plum cloth, a.e.g. Six plates by Harry Fenn, et al. Head and toe of spine a bit worn, cloth sizing spotted along upper joint and spine; a good to very good, sound copy. First edition of this collection, dedicated by the author "to my fellow-miners of California and the Pacific Coast...." This copy lacks the errata slip found in some copies. Not in Cowan. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
CHRISTMAS GREETINGS FROM TULA & OTTO JEIDELS
Elizabeth II:
[Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1940].. 12mo. Pastepaper over boards, printed label. Fine. The text consists of "A Message from princess Elizabeth to British Children Abroad," as broadcast by the BBC in October. One of only one hundred and fifty copies, printed in handset Lutetia type on Swedish handmade paper. Scarce. CAHOON, p.28. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
WAR PICTURES BY BRITISH ARTISTS...ARMY
[World War II]:
London: Oxford University Press, 1942.. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. The fourth number in the series. Introduction by Colin Coote. Ardizzone, Bawden, Freedman, et al. Slight tanning to spine, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
WAR PICTURES BY BRITISH ARTISTS...BLITZ
[World War II]:
London: Oxford University Press, 1942.. pictorial wrappers over stiff wrappers. The second number in the series. Introduction by J.B. Morton. Kennington, Ardizzone, Sutherland, Piper, Nash, Moore, et al. Slight tanning to spine, else near fine ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
WAR PICTURES BY BRITISH ARTISTS...R.A.F
[World War II]:
London: Oxford University Press, 1942.. Pictorial wrappers over stiff wrappers. The third number in the series. Introduction by H.E. Bates. Sutherland, Nash, Kennington, Henderson, Rothenstein, et al. Slight tanning to spine, else near fine ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A WEST SUSSEX GARLAND
Ibbett, W.J.:
London: Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1897.. Sq. octavo. Original printed wrappers, backed at some early point with cloth tape. A bit dusty at edges, overlap edges frayed and chipped, wrappers a bit soiled, internally about very good. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper, and with a 1 1/2p. a.l.s., Church Street, Epsom, 5 Jan. 1890, 12mo on folded lettersheet, from the author tipped in, to "My Dear Sir," but by inference, to Edward Dowden, commenting on his reading of some ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF THE OFFICE OF THE CIVIL MAGISTRATE. CONSIDER'S IN A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR GEORGE THOROLD, KT. LORD-MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LONDON, AND THE COURT OF ALDERMEN, AND THE LIVERIES OF THE SEVERAL COMPANIES
Ibbot, Benjamin:
London: Printed for John Wyat, 1720.. [4],24pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound volume. Single stamp of a defunct mercantile Library, otherwise a very good copy, with the half-title. First edition. According to the DNB, this sermon "gave offence, and was answered by Silas Drayton in a pamphlet entitled ‘Gallio reproved,’ 1721, by Joseph Slade in ‘Gallionism truly stated,’ 1721, and by another writer under the pseudonym of ‘Philoclesius'." ESTC T39668. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
L'EXISTERIE
Ibrahim, Kamal:
[Gigondas en Vaucluse]: Atelier des Graines, [1978].. Small octavo. Open-sewn decorated self-wrappers. Printed in white on black stock. About fine. First edition. Illustrated with a polychrome wood engraving by Michel Beauvais. From a total edition of five hundred copies, this is copy #53 of one hundred numbered copies. Published in the Collection Grames- écriture. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
FRUEN FRA HAVET. SKUESPIL I FEM AKTER
Ibsen, Henrik:
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, 1888.. 233pp. Bound with: NAR VI DODE VAGNER. EN DRAMATISK EPILOG I TRE AKTER. Copenhagen & Berlin: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag / S. Fischer, 1899. 202pp. Two volumes bound in one. Modern half calf and cloth. Very good copies. First editions of two of Ibsen's most significant later plays, the first translated in 1890 as THE LADY FROM THE SEA, and the latter as WHEN WE DEAD AWAKEN, in 1899. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ET DUKKEHJEM. SKUESPIL I TRE AKTER
Ibsen, Henrik:
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, 1879.. Contemporary quarter calf and boards. Extremities worn, narrow crack in upper portion of one joint, some light foxing and modest soiling, but a good to very good copy, bound with the half-title. First edition of one of Ibsen's most successful mid- career plays, translated into English almost immediately as THE DOLL'S HOUSE, or alternatively, in 1880, as NORA, OR THE DOLL'S HOUSE. Next to HEDDA GABLER, this is possibly Ibsen's most widely kno... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
BRAND A DRAMATIC POEM
Ibsen, Henrik:
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894.. Narrow octavo. Full publisher's parchment over boards, spine lettered in gilt, upper board stamped in brown. Frontis. Early bookplate of George Kitchin, minor toning to the extremities, otherwise an unusually nice copy. First edition, limited issue, of this new translation by F. Edmund Garrett, issued in Unwin's famous "Cameo Series." One of only thirty numbered copies, specially printed and bound. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
IBSEN THE NORWEGIAN A REVALUATION
[Ibsen, Henrik]: Bradbrook, M.C.:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1948.. Gilt blue cloth. First edition, second printing. Light offset and foxing on endsheets and fore-edge, else very good in modestly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
POEMS
Ibsen, Henrik:
New York: Vincent Fitzgerald & Company, 1987.. Quarto. Full handwoven decorative cloth over boards. Illustrated with original colored etchings and a four panel gatefold three- color lithograph. Faint bookplate shadow on front pastedown, otherwise fine in silk- covered gilt-stamped folding clamshell box (lower fore-tip rubbed, small sticker shadow in lower corner of upper panel). First edition of these translations by Michael Feingold, accompanied by a translator's Foreword, illustrated with five col... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
SAFE CONDUCT
Ickovic, Paul:
New York: International Center of Photography, [1991].. Oblong quarto. Cloth. First edition. With black-and-white photographs taken in Czechoslovakia and Hungary in 1989 and 1990. Foreword by Cornell Capa and an essay by Vaclav Havel. Two corners bumped, else fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WILLI'S WISHFUL THINKING
[World War I Iconography]:
WILLI'S WISHFUL THINKING
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1938 [i.e. 1939].. 12mo. Cloth, paper label. A fine copy. First edition. Reproductions of a series of postcards issued by the German army for use by their troops on the occasion of their anticipated capture of Paris. One of an unspecified number of copies issued to commemorate Armistice Day. LAWSON & PANKOW 85. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
EARTH HARD
Ignatow, David:
London: Rapp & Whiting, [1968].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of this selection, some of which appeared in the author's earlier works published in America. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE GENTLE WEIGHT LIFTER
Ignatow, David:
New York: Morris Galley, 1955.. Unbound, rough trimmed signatures. First edition of the author's second book. One of a total edition of 500 copies, of which many remained unbound, as here. Red marker strike on recto of intended binder's pastedown, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (15)
With photos (10)