Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

 
SECRETS OF THE GERMAN WAR OFFICE
WORLD WAR I
1914. Very Good. (WORLD WAR I). THE SECRETS OF THE GERMAN WAR OFFICE. By Dr. Armgaard Karl Graves. New York: McBride, Nast, 1914. Ninth printing (in year of publication). Some foxing, rubbing to extremes. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN
ICHITARO, Kondo
1961. Very Good. ICHITARO, Kondo. JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN. Translated by Roy Andrew Miller. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, (1961). First Printing. 4to., blue cloth. Illustrated in black and white with color tipped-in plates. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN
ICHITARO, Kondo
1961. Fine. ICHITARO, Kondo. JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN. Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1961. First printing. 148 pp. Folio, blue silk over boards with gilt spine lettering and paper cover label. Fine in very good glossy color pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped with a few small closed tears at top of spine. In original cardboard slipcase. 10 tipped in color plates (including frontis.) Numerous halftone illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$37.50

 
THREE YEARS TRAVELS FROM MOSCOW OVER-LAND TO CHINA: THRO' GREAT USTIGA
IDES, E. Ysbrant
THREE YEARS TRAVELS FROM MOSCOW OVER-LAND TO CHINA: THRO' GREAT USTIGA
1706. IDES, E[vert]. Ysbrant. THREE YEARS TRAVELS FROM MOSCOW OVER-LAND TO CHINA: THRO' GREAT USTIGA, SIRIANIA, PERMIA, SIBIRIA, DAOUR, GREAT TARTARY, &C. TO PEKING... London: Printed for W. Freeman, J. Walthoe, T. Newborough, J. Nicholson, and R. Parker, 1706. [A4, a2, B4 - 2D4, 2E2, plus engraved title page, map of Russian Empire and 29 of 30 plates]. [14] + 210 pp. 8vo., full calf with boards stamped with speckles/panels, gilt spine with raised bands and gilt red leather spine label. Front boar... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,850.00

 
FRAMED SIGNATURE
Charles II
1685. Charles II. FRAMED SIGNATURE. [n.d.] 1 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Matted, glazed and framed with an engraved portrait of Charles II (1630-1685) from the original by Sir Peter Lyly. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00

 
CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II
QUEEN ELIZABETH II
1953. Paperback. Fine. (QUEEN ELIZABETH II). THE CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II. 2 June 1953. (London: Odhams press Ltd.), 1953. 8vo., pictorial wrappers, black & white illustrations, 32 pp. Mild soil to wraps, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
ENGINEERS IN THEATER OPERATIONS & ORGANIZATIONS, TROOPS AND TRAINING
WORLD WAR II
1947. Very Good. (WORLD WAR II). ENGINEERS IN THEATER OPERATIONS and ORGANIZATIONS, TROOPS, AND TRAINING. By the Office of the Chief Engineer, General Headquarters, Army Forces, Pacific. Major General Hugh J. Casey, Chief Engineer. (Washington): (Government Printing Office) Reports of Operations United States Army Forces in the Far East, Southwest Pacific Area, Army Forces, Pacific, 1947, 1953. Two volumes; 4to., red cloth, gilt; illustrated. Mildly skewed, with sun, soil to cloth, wear to edges; just... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
HE'S IN THE ARMY NOW, et al
WORLD WAR II
1941. Very Good. (WORLD WAR II). HE'S IN THE ARMY NOW, et al....A mixed set of seven titles, including HE'S IN THE ARMY NOW by William H. Baumer, (1943); HE'S IN THE ARTILLERY NOW by Chard Powers Smith, (1943); HE'S IN THE MARINE CORPS NOW, by Josef Israels II, (1943); HE'S IN THE COAST GUARD NOW, By Henry Felsen (1943); HE'S IN THE DESTROYERS NOW, by William Exton Jr., (1944); HE'S IN THE SUB-BUSTERS NOW by A.D. Rathbone IV (1943); HE'S IN THE CAVALRY NOW by Rufus S.Ramey (... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
CELEBRATION OF LIFE IKIRU YOROKOBI
[PHOTOGRAPHY - JAPANESE] Narahara IKKO
1972. Paperback. Very Good. [PHOTOGRAPHY - JAPANESE] Narahara IKKO. CELEBRATION OF LIFE IKIRU YOROKOBI. Tokyo, Asahi Shimbunsha, 1972. Small 4to, printed wrappers. A bit faded and rubbed, very good. Bilingual text. A wonderful collection of images of a 1972 rock concert attended by Ikko and his wife, which was held in the middle of nowhere in midsummer heat in the wilds of Louisiana. Sex, drugs and rock and roll through Ikko's talented eye - unique. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
HANA NO SHIORI
[EHON] Mutsuki-an INAN
1820. Good. [EHON] Akita Mutsuki-an INAN, compiler. HANA NO SHIORI. Bunsei 3 [1820]. In original orange-buff covers with original printed title label. 23.1 x 16.5 cm. A lengthy (1 & 40 sheets) record of a haikai meeting, with 10 lovely color-printed prints in Shijo^ style. The printing is lovely throughout. The covers are a bit worn with a bit of spotting internally but good overall condition. Though listed in the KSSM (v.6, 655-4), it is not located - a very unusual local Akita production from the &qu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,250.00

 
ACID DYES FOR WORSTED PIECE-GOODS
NATIONAL ANILINE & CHEMICAL COMPANY INC
1920. Very Good. NATIONAL ANILINE & CHEMICAL COMPANY INC. ACID DYES FOR WORSTED PIECE- GOODS. New York: National Aniline & Chemical Company, Inc. [n.d. ca 1920's]. xv + [1] + 20 stiff card pages, 9 of which have fabric samples in various colors and hues. 8vo., dark brown cloth stamped in gilt. Gilt faded, front board slightly soiled, corners bumped. A few spots of foxing and smudging to text. Very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
BUSINESS PERIODICALS INDEX
BUSINESS PERIODICALS INDEX
1994. Paperback. Very Good. BUSINESS PERIODICALS INDEX. BUSINESS PERIODICALS INDEX. Volumes 36-39 spanning three years. New York: H.W. Wilson, 1994-1996. Volumes 36-38 are 8vo., blue cloth, while volume 39, of which only the January, April, and October quarterly issues are present, are bound in wrappers. Ex- library. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XV, Part III
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1930. Paperback. Very Good. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, Central Publication Branch, 1930. New Series. Vol. XV: The Fossil Fauna of the Samana Range and Some Neighbouring Areas: Part III. The Mollusca of the Hangu Shales. Plates XVIII to XXII. By L.R. Cox. 4to., wrappers. Sun... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XV, Part VII
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1930. Paperback. Fine. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, Central Publication Branch, 1930. New Series. Vol. XV: The Fossil Fauna of the Samana Range and Some Neighbouring Areas: Part VII. The Lower Eocene Corals. Plates XI to XVI. By J.W. Gregory. 4to., wrappers. Slight sun, soil... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XV, Part VI
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1930. Paperback. Fine. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, Central Publication Branch, 1930. New Series. Vol. XV: The Fossil Fauna of the Samana Range and Some Neighbouring Areas: Part VI. The Palaeocene Foraminifera. Plate X. By Lieut.-Colonel L.M. Davies. 4to., wrappers. Slight... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XV, Part I
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1930. Paperback. Very Good. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, Central Publication Branch, 1930. New Series. Vol. XV: The Fossil Fauna of the Samana Range and Some Neighbouring Areas: Part I. An Introductory Note. Plates I to IV. By Lieut.-Colonle L.M. Davies. 4to., wrappers. Sun,... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XV, Part II
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1930. Paperback. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, Central Publication Branch, 1930. New Series. Vol. XV: The Fossil Fauna of the Samana Range and Some Neighbouring Areas: Part II The Albian Echinoidea. Plate IVa. By Ethel D. Currie. 4to., wrappers. Touch of soil, slight nicks t... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XV, Part III
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1930. Paperback. Fine. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, Central Publication Branch, 1930. New Series. Vol. XV: The Fossil Fauna of the Samana Range and Some Neighbouring Areas: Part III. The Brachipoda. Plates V to VI. By Helen Marguerite Muir-Wood. 4to., wrappers. Touch of sun,... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XXII. No. 6
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1936. Paperback. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, 1936. New Series. Vol. XXII, No. 6. Plates I to V. A Permo-Carboniferous Fauna from South-West Persia (Iran). By J.A. Douglas. 4to., wrappers. Mild soil, sun and light wear to wraps, which have separated from the text. Inscrib... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA; Vol. XX. No. 5
MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA
1935. Paperback. Very Good. (MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA). MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA. Palaeontologia Indica, being Figures and Descriptions of the Organic Remains Procured During the Progress of the Geological Survey of India. Calcutta: Government of India, 1935. New Series. Vol. XX, No. 5. Plates I and II. The Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous Gastropoda and Lamellibranchia of the Attock District. By L.R. Cox. 4to., wrappers. Sun, soil, slight wear to wraps; very good i... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)