Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

 
Three Plays of Henrik Ibsen: An Enemy of the People - The Wild Duck - Hedda Gabler
Ibsen, Henrik
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1979 Hardcover 1st Printing Thus NF Bound in full gray leather. Elaborate gilt ornamentation on the spine and boards is bright and shiny. Just the faintest trace of rubbing at the extreme tips of the corners. All edges of the textblock are gilt. Maroon silk endpapers. Maroon silk ribbon bookmark attached at the head of the spine. Beautiful craftsmanship typical to the Easton Press. No dust jacket, as published. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Absorbing Perfections: Kabbalah and Interpretation
Idel, Moshe; Harold Bloom (Foreword)
New Haven Yale University Press 2002 Hardcover 668pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. There is a large, light moisture stain that extends across the spine and the bottom edge of the rear cover. The stain measures about 2 inches high. There is a previous owner's name on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light soiling. "Absorbing Perfections: Kabbalah and Interpretation is certainly [Idel's]... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Camping Utah
Ikenberry, Donna Lynn
Guilford, CT Falcon 2002 Paperback Later printing As NEW 250 pp. 23 cm. White and tan spine with photographic wrappers. "Looking for the ideal spot to pitch your tent or park your RV? Camping Utah will take you there. "This comprehensive guidebook gives detailed descriptions of more than 300 public campgrounds throughout Utah. The listings include campsites managed by national, state, city, and county park services; the Bureau of Land Management; and the Forest Service. "... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$16.95

 
Shakespearean Tales in Verse Illustrated
Mrs. Valentine (Illustrator)
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hardcover Quarto [28.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a black ink stamped title on the spine, a gilt stamped title on the front cover, and elaborate gilt stamped designs and vignettes on the covers. All edges gilt. Fair condition only. The covers are darkened, rubbed, and slightly stained. The spine is slightly rolled. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. There are numerous small chips in the cloth at the ends of the spine. The endsheets are... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Practice of the Office of Sheriff and Under Sheriff; Shewing the Powers and Duties of Those Offices. The Manner of Appointing the High Sheriff, Under Sheriff, and Their Deputies. The Elections of the Sheriffs, of London and Middlesex, with the Bye-Laws of the City Relating Thereto. The Nature of Actions By and Against Sheriffs. Including All the Modern Determinations and Necessary Precedents of Returns to Writs, &c. Also, The Practice of the Office of Coroner
Impey, John
London J. & W. T. Clarke, Law-Booksellers 1822 Leather bound Fifth edition 609pp. Octavo [24 cm] Light brown leather with a red leather gilt stamped spine label. Good. The covers are heavily rubbed and scratched. The edges of text block are lightly foxed. There are numerous dark stains on the spine and covers. The majority of the stains are small, however there is a large one on the spine, that measures 1 inch wide by 2 inches tall. There are small losses from the foot of the spine. The leather at the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Jar City (A Reykjavik Thriller)
Indridason, Arnaldur; Bernard Scudder (Translator)
New York Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Minotaur 2005 Hardcover First American edition SIGNED. 274pp. Octavo [ 21.5 cm] Black paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good plus. The edges of the spine and covers are gently rubbed and bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Scratched and lightly rubbed. The edges are very slightly bumped. There are numerous small splash stains on the internal non-visible side of the jacket, else no moisture damage. Signed by the a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Crest of the Continent: A Record of a Summer's Ramble in the Rocky Mountains and Beyond
Ingersoll, Ernest
Chicago J. C. Buckbee & Company, Publishers 1885 Hardcover Twenty-Ninth Edition 344pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles and elaborate brown ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. Ex-library, with very few library marks. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. There is a glue stain on the front pastedown. Mormon content (pp. 317-341) Has an illustration of the Bee Hive House and temple. With a fold-out map at the rear.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas
London J.M. Dent & Company 1898 Leather bound Later edition 638pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] 3/4 blue calf over blue marbled boards. Decorative gilt stamped panels between raised bands. Title gilt stamped back strip. Top edge gilt. Marbled endsheets and pastedowns. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities to boards. Mild bumping to corners. The spine is subtly faded. The edges of the endsheets are darkened. The title page and contents page have multiple dark foxing stains. An amusing collection of medieval based... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Paul Bunyan in the Army
Inkslinger, John Rogers; As told to Bethene Miller
Portland, OR Binfords & Mort 1942 Hardcover Quarto [28 cm] Brightly illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good. The covers are ever so slightly concave. There are light stains along the joints of the spine. There are several small light stains on the rear cover. The title page has a brief gift inscription. The dust jacket is very good condition, with numerous small losses from the creased edges. There are also several small closed tears in the edges. The longest tear measures 1 and 3/4 inches. Slight... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Col. Henry and Col. William F. Cody
Topeka, Kansas Crane & Company 1914 Hardcover Later printing 529pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green decorative cloth with a tipi scene on the front board. Good. The covers are slightly rubbed and a little warped. They are also a little scratched. The longest scratch measures 5 inches long. There is a small light stain on the rear board. The spine is subtly faded. There is a former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The pages are mildly yellowed. The text block is just beginning to crack at p. 209. Th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Henry; William F. Cody
New York The Macmillan Company 1898 Hardcover First edition 529pp. Octavo [22. 5 cm] Pictorial brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Very good. The covers are rubbed and lightly bumped. The front free endsheet and half title page are detached, but present. There is a contempoary owner's name on the title page. The pages are clean and bright With the map at p. 389. Includes a recounting of the Mountain Meadows Massacre. The last chapter focuses on the building of the Union Pacific Railroad. Flake/Draper 4254. How... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Epicurus
Epicurus; Cyril Bailey (Translator) and Irwin Edman (Introduction)
New York The Limited Editions Club 1947 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 195pp. Octavo [25 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine and embossed designs on the spine and covers. Top edge gilt. In a black paper covered slipcase with a gilt stamped title on the spine panel. The book is in near fine condition. The boards have several barely perceptible spots. The pages are very mildly browned. The slipcase is in very good condition, with rubbing and light soiling. Number 608 of ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Two Plays: Tartuffe and The Would-Be Gentleman
Moliere; Henri Peyre (Introduction)
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1980 Leather bound Collector's Edition 197pp. Small quarto [26 cm] Red leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped decorative designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Light peach moire endsheets. Near fine. Translated by H. Baker and J. Miller.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Wyandotte
Irgang, Frank J
Nashville, TN James C. Winston Publishing Company 1997 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Tan cloth spine and boards. Very slight bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Signed and inscribed on the half title page by the author in black pen: "To ------- - --------- / with my very best / wishes. May all your / endeavors be successful / Frank J. Irgang." Dust Jacket - has a very faint rub at the tail of the spine. Upper corner of the front inside flap has been price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Speculum of the Other Woman
Irigaray, Luce
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1987 Paperback 3rd Printing VG+ White spine and covers are clean and bright. Just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Previous owner's name on the upper edge of the half title page has been colored out. There are a few isolated places where the previous owner has made a line in the margins to mark a passage. Nice student copy - tight. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Phantom Lady
Irish, William (Cornell Woolrich)
Graphic Books 1955 Paperback Abridged edition 189pp. Duodecimo [16 cm] Pulp paperback. Near fine condition. The covers are very lightly rubbed and creased. The pages are mildly browned. The book is very sturdy. The majority of Woolrich's books are out of print, and new editions have not come out because of estate issues.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Trespass Living at the edge of the promised land
Irvine, Amy
New York North Point Press 2008 Hardcover First Edition as NEW SIGNED. 363pp. Octavo [22 cm] Orange boards and cream-colored backstrip. Black illustrated dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by the author on the title page. In Trespass: Living at the Edge of the Promised Land, Amy Irvine tells the story of one woman's struggle to gain footing in inhospitable territory. A wilderness activist and apostate Mormon, Amy Irvine sought respite in the desert outback ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Trespass Living At the Edge of the Promised Land
Irvine, Amy
New York North Point Press 2008 Hardcover First Edition as NEW SIGNED. 363pp. Octavo [22 cm] Orange boards and cream-colored backstrip. Black illustrated dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. In Trespass: Living at the Edge of the Promised Land, Amy Irvine tells the story of one woman's struggle to gain footing in inhospitable territory. A wilderness activist and apostate Mormon, Amy Irvine sought respite in the desert outback of southern Utah's red-rock country after... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Trespass Living At the Edge of the Promised Land
Irvine, Amy
New York North Point Press 2008 Paperback First paperback printing as NEW SIGNED. 363pp. Octavo.Pictorial wraps. Signed by the author on the title page. In Trespass: Living at the Edge of the Promised Land, Amy Irvine tells the story of one woman's struggle to gain footing in inhospitable territory. A wilderness activist and apostate Mormon, Amy Irvine sought respite in the desert outback of southern Utah's red-rock country after her father's suicide, only to find out just how much of an i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Making a Difference: Stories of How Our Outdoor Industry are Working to Preserve America's Natural Places
Irvine, Amy
Guilford, CT Falcon 2001 Paperback First edition 263pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Color illustrated wrappers. Near fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Amy Irvine was the Development Director for the Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance for five years. She is formerly a nationally-ranked competitive rock climber. her writing has appeared in Climbing magazine, on NPR, and in several anthologies. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (16)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (12)