Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
Three Plays of Henrik Ibsen: An Enemy of the People - The Wild Duck - Hedda Gabler
Ibsen, Henrik
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1979 Hardcover 1st Printing Thus NF Bound in full gray leather. Elaborate gilt ornamentation on the spine and boards is bright and shiny. Just the faintest trace of rubbing at the extreme tips of the corners. All edges of the textblock are gilt. Maroon silk endpapers. Maroon silk ribbon bookmark attached at the head of the spine. Beautiful craftsmanship typical to the Easton Press. No dust jacket, as published. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Camping Utah
Ikenberry, Donna Lynn
Guilford, CT Falcon 2002 Paperback Later printing As NEW 250 pp. 23 cm. White and tan spine with photographic wrappers. "Looking for the ideal spot to pitch your tent or park your RV? Camping Utah will take you there. "This comprehensive guidebook gives detailed descriptions of more than 300 public campgrounds throughout Utah. The listings include campsites managed by national, state, city, and county park services; the Bureau of Land Management; and the Forest Service. "... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95

 
Gelände und Karte
Imhof, Eduard
Switzerland Eugen-Rentsch, Erlenbach-Zurich 1950 Hardcover Very good+ Small quarto, 255 pp. of illustrated text with 34 color plates at rear. 3-D glasses in pocket at rear for viewing color plates. Linen clothbound, no jacket. A comprehensive work on cartography in German. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00

 
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas
New York E.P. Dutton 1907 Hardcover 549pp. Quarto [26 cm] Full green cloth with title and decorations gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Pictorial endsheets and pastedowns. Very good. Profusely illustrated throughout by Arthur Rackham, including 26 full color tipped in plates. An amusing collection of medieval based tales illustrated by Arthur Rackham. This being Rackham's first major illustrated work.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas
London J.M. Dent & Company 1898 Leather bound Later edition 638pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] 3/4 blue calf over blue marbled boards. Decorative gilt stamped panels between raised bands. Title gilt stamped back strip. Marbled endsheets and pastedowns. Near fine. Light rubbing to extremities to boards. Mild bumping to corners An amusing collection of medieval based tales illustrated by Arthur Rackham. This being Rackham's first major illustrated work.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Col. Henry and Col. William F. Cody
Topeka, Kansas Crane & Company 1914 Hardcover Later printing 529pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green decorative cloth with a tipi scene on the front board. Very good. A few pencil marks and a bookseller's label on front pastedown. Internally fine. "Over this historical highway the Mormons made their lonely Hegira to the valley of that vast inland sea. On its shores they established a city, marvelous in its conception, and a monument to the ability of man to overcome almost insuperable obstac... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Henry & William F. Cody
Topeka, KS Crane & Company 1899 Hardcover First Edition 529pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green decorative cloth with a tipi scene on the front board. Very good. Light rubbing to corners. Age toning to backstrip. Internally clean. Black and white illustrations. "Over this historical highway the Mormons made their lonely Hegira to the valley of that vast inland sea. On its shores they established a city, marvelous in its conception, and a monument to the ability of man to overcome almost insuperab... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Henry; William F. Cody
New York The Macmillan Company 1898 Hardcover First edition 529pp. Octavo [22. 5 cm] Pictorial brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Very good. The covers are rubbed and lightly bumped. The front free endsheet and half title page are detached, but present. There is a contempoary owner's name on the title page. The pages are clean and bright With the map at p. 389. Includes a recounting of the Mountain Meadows Massacre. The last chapter focuses on the building of the Union Pacific Railroad. Flake/Draper 4254. How... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00

 
The Wyandotte
Irgang, Frank J
Nashville, TN James C. Winston Publishing Company 1997 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Tan cloth spine and boards. Very slight bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Signed and inscribed on the half title page by the author in black pen: "To ------- - --------- / with my very best / wishes. May all your / endeavors be successful / Frank J. Irgang." Dust Jacket - has a very faint rub at the tail of the spine. Upper corner of the front inside flap has been price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Speculum of the Other Woman
Irigaray, Luce
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1987 Paperback 3rd Printing VG+ White spine and covers are clean and bright. Just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Previous owner's name on the upper edge of the half title page has been colored out. There are a few isolated places where the previous owner has made a line in the margins to mark a passage. Nice student copy - tight. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00

 
The Vertigo Encyclopedia
Irvine, Alex; Neil Gaiman (Introduction)
2008 Hardcover First American edition 240pp. Folio [31 cm] Illustrated boards. Illustrated endsheets. Fine / Fine. Contains detailed entries for more than 80 major groundbreaking series and graphic novels, plus an A to Z Gazetteer section describing 120 additional titles covering the entire history of Vertigo. Illustrated with over 800 full-color illustrations.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
Trespass Living at the edge of the promised land
Irvine, Amy
New York North Point Press 2008 Hardcover First Edition as NEW SIGNED. 363pp. Octavo [22 cm] Orange boards and cream-colored backstrip. Black illustrated dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by the author on the title page. In Trespass: Living at the Edge of the Promised Land, Amy Irvine tells the story of one woman's struggle to gain footing in inhospitable territory. A wilderness activist and apostate Mormon, Amy Irvine sought respite in the desert outback ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Trespass Living At the Edge of the Promised Land
Irvine, Amy
New York North Point Press 2008 Hardcover First Edition as NEW SIGNED. 363pp. Octavo [22 cm] Orange boards and cream-colored backstrip. Black illustrated dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. In Trespass: Living at the Edge of the Promised Land, Amy Irvine tells the story of one woman's struggle to gain footing in inhospitable territory. A wilderness activist and apostate Mormon, Amy Irvine sought respite in the desert outback of southern Utah's red-rock country after... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Trespass Living At the Edge of the Promised Land
Irvine, Amy
New York North Point Press 2008 Paperback First paperback printing as NEW SIGNED. 363pp. Octavo.Pictorial wraps.. Signed by the author on the title page. In Trespass: Living at the Edge of the Promised Land, Amy Irvine tells the story of one woman's struggle to gain footing in inhospitable territory. A wilderness activist and apostate Mormon, Amy Irvine sought respite in the desert outback of southern Utah's red-rock country after her father's suicide, only to find out just how much of an ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Making a Difference: Stories of How Our Outdoor Industry are Working to Preserve America's Natural Places
Irvine, Amy
Guilford, CT Falcon 2001 Paperback First edition 263pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Color illustrated wrappers. Near fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Amy Irvine was the Development Director for the Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance for five years. She is formerly a nationally-ranked competitive rock climber. her writing has appeared in Climbing magazine, on NPR, and in several anthologies. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Adventures of Captain Bonneville, or Scenes Beyond the Rocky Mountains of the Far West
Irving, Washington
Paris Crapelet; Baudry's European Library 1837 Hardcover VG Octavo. Colorful, decorative boards three-quarter bound in brown calf. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine, and just a trace of rubbing along the outside edges. Fair amount of rubbing at the tips of the corners, particularly the upper corners, with enough bumping to bend them inward. Half title page lists this as Vol. CXCIII in a Collection of Ancient and Modern British Authors. Foxing throughout. 303 pages. Publisher's ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$350.00

 
Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington
London George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. n.d. Leather bound Good Illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. 86 pp. Soft, full leather binding with stamped decoration and title to the front cover. Eight, full color illustrations including frontispiece. Illustrated end sheets and pastedowns. Some wear and minor losses to the edges and corners. More significant losses to the head and foot of the spine. Binding is slightly loose. Losses to the lower corners of the half title and pages 1, 2. Light foxing internally; e... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00

 
The Crayon Miscellany No. 2. Containing Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey
Irving, Washington
Philadelphia Carey, Lea, and Blanchard 1835 Hardcover First edition Very good First issue. Re-bound in green cloth with leather, gilt-stamped spine label. Marbled pastedowns and endsheets. 230 pp., [blank leaf], [30 pp of publisher's advertisments]. Light wear. Toning to pages internally with a few edge tears. One minor pencil notation at the top of page 97; else very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$95.00

 
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gentn
[Irving, Washington]
London John Murray 1849 Hardcover Good 465 pp. Full leather with tooled borders on the front and rear boards; tooled spine compartments and title. Marbled fore edges and endsheets. Seventeen illustrations. Wear and rubbing to surfaces and extremities. Corners partially exposed. Front and rear hinge cracked. Some foxing internally; else very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Bibliothica Scallawagiana : A facsimile reprint of the first catalog and bibliography of a book collection concerning Mormons and Mormonism 1880
Irwin, Keith; Hugh McKell
Spokane The Arthur H. Clark Company 1997 Paperback Facsimile reprint 50pp. Light gray softcover. Near fine #246 of 300. The original version of Bibliothica Scallawagiana was so poorly manufactured, that few copies survived. This first Mormon bibliography was reprinted and made more accessible to those who cherish Mormon books, in celebration of the first year of LDS-Bookshelf ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (6)