Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
Peer Gynt
Ibsen, Henrik. With Illustrations By Arthur Rackham
London: George G. Harrap & Company, Ltd., 1936. Hardcover First trade edition 9.75" x 7.25". 256pp. Orange cloth, with gilt cover and spine decoration and lettering. Mild soiling and edge wear, boards slightly bowed, else very nice VG+ condition. With twelve full page color illustrated plates plus drawings by Rackham, perhaps the greatest book illustrator of all. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Nar Vi Dode Vagner. [When We Dead Awaken]
Ibsen, Henrik
Copenhagen and Berlin: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Son) and S. Fischer, 1899. Hardcover First edition 4.25" x 7". 202pp. Three quarter brown morocco, brown patterned boards. Some light rubbing to binding, one 1/2" scrape to paper board, else a near fine copy. Ibsen's lifelong admirer, James Joyce, reviewing the play, proclaimed: " On the whole, When We Dead Awaken may rank with the greatest of the author's works - if, indeed, it be not the greatest. It is... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Japanese Lady In America
Haruko Ichikawa
Tokyo: Kenkyusha Co., 1938. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.25". 347pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket. An interesting travel account. Mrs. Ichikawa left Japan in December, 1937, after the China incident. She spent time in San Francisco, New York City, lunched with Pearl S. Buck, encountered Dorothy Thompson and novelist Robert Nathan at the Algonquin hotel, and travelled elsewhere in America. There are also sections of rather shocking racism by this 're... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Leading American Inventors
Iles, George
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1912. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 447pp., plus ads. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. T.e.g. Mild general soiling and use, front hinge weak, overall VG+ condition. This copy inscribed and signed by the author: "Ambrose Bierce from George Iles with high regard. New York, May 7, 1913." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Gingerbread Boy
Eulalie (Illustrator)
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. , 1932. Paperback 7.75" x 6.75". Color illustrated stapled wrappers. No. 3100-D Color and b&w illustrations by Eulalie. This copy in very good+ condition with very slight wear. The story of Little Red Hen & her clever escape from the naughty fox. The story of a gingerbread man that comes alive. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Three Little Pigs
Eulalie (Illustrator)
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. , 1932. Paperback 8" x 6.75". Color illustrated stapled wrappers. No. 3100-H. Color and b&w illustrations by Eulalie. This copy in very good+ or better condition with very slight wear. A brightly illustrated edition of this children's classic. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Chicken Little
Eulalie (Illustrator)
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. , 1932. Paperback 8" x 6.75". Color illustrated stapled wrappers. No. 3100-A Color and b&w illustrations by Eulalie. This copy in very good+ or better condition with very slight wear. A brightly illustrated edition of this children's classic. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Alabama Birds
Imhof, Thomas A
University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1962. Hardcover 10" x 7". 591pp. Brown and green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. VG+ jacket has a tiny bit of edge wear. With many color and black & white illustrations of birds. With detailed descriptions of 352 species of birds, supplemented with color illustrations, photographs of habitats and nests, maps showing distribution, banding records, accounts of nesting and food habits, ranges of species, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Colloquial Japanese: With Important Construction and Grammar Notes
Inamoto, Noboru
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1972. Hardcover 8.75" x 6". 436pp. hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine dust jacket. This excellent book systematically introduces patterns of usage to create a workable grammar. The essentials of pronunciation and intonation are also clearly explained. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Plane That Changed the World. A Biography of the DC-3
Ingells, Douglas J
Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1966. Paperback 10.5" x 7.25". 256pp. Illustrated wrappers. Light offestting to the inside of the front wrapper, else near fine condition. A good study of the legendary aircraft. With detailed information and many black & white and color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Overland to California in 1847. Letters written en route to California, West from Independence, Missouri, to the Editor of The Joliet Signal
Ingersoll, Chester
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1970. Hardback 8.5" x 5.5". 50pp. peach colored cloth with gilt lettering. Fine condition. Limited edition, one of only 314 copies printed. An interesting narrative of an overland journey across North America. See Howes I 39 and Wagner - Camp number 151. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Experience of Chas, H. Ingraham Over the Chilcoot Pass to Klondike
Ingraham, Chas. H
(Seattle): (Bowie & Weatherford, Inc., Booksellers), 1991. Paperback 7" x 4.75". 7pp. Stapled paperback. Fine condition. One of only 300 copies printed; each signed by the two publishers. This facsimile edition of the very scarce original 1899 issue shows several corrections in the author's hand. The text is a letter from a man who travelled over the Chilcoot Pass to the Yukon during the Gold Rush. It also includes a short blurb by the author Joaquin Miller at the end of the text.... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Brown's Nautical Almanac. Daily Tide Tables For 1977
Ingram - Brown, R. & H.H. Brown, editors
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., 1977. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 958pp. Printed paper covered boards with a red cloth spine. Mild rubbing and wear, else nice VG+ condition. With useful information and many ads for maritime related businesses. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Silence Observed
Innes, Michael
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company , 1961. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 218pp. Off white cloth, red lettering and cover logo. Mild soiling else a near fine copy, lacking the dust wrapper. This copy inscribed by the author: "Mrs. --- With best wishes from an admiring author. University of Washington. December 1961." This book is primarily a mystery set in the art world, but one of the victims is an antiquarian bookseller whose shop was near the British Museum. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Heart Mountain Story. Photographs by Hansel Mieth and Otto Hagel of the World War II Internment Camp of Japanese Americans
Inouye, Mamoru
[Los Gatos, CA]: [Privately published by the author], 1997. Paperback First edition 9" x 10.5". 88pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Nearly fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. This scarce book features finely executed photographs showing the Wyoming camp and its facilities, internees, etc. With an essay by Grace Schaub. One of the best books on the subject of the Japanese Internment Camps during World War Two. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Survival On Land and Sea
Prepared by the Ethnogeographic Board and the Staff of the Smithsonian Institution
Washington, D. C.: Office of Naval Intelligence, United States Navy, 1944. Paperback 5.5" x 4.25". 187pp. Beige printed wrappers. Mild soiling, ownership signature on the front cover, else near fine condition. A guide to survival under the harshest conditions: abandoning ship, drinking water at sea, fishing under duress, dealing with sharks, navigation without instruments, dealing with natives living in tropical forests, food in the tropics, surviving in the arctic, in deserts, and more. W... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wolfert's Roost and other papers, now first collected
Irving, Washington
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1855. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". 383pp. plus ads. Olive green cloth covered hardback with embossed designs with gilt cover device and spine lettering. Spine tips, corners and foredge lightly bumped, light soiling and rubbing with fading on the spine, ownership signature on second leaf, else VG condition. This is a collection of stories and essays originally written for Knickerbocker and other publications. The half title page and facing page are illustrated in... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Alhambra
Irving, Washington
London & New York: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. & The Macmillan Company, 1896. Hardcover 7" x 4.75". 436pp. Green cloth with elaboate gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt. Very light soiling and general use, overall near fine condition. With illustrations by Joseph Pennell, and an introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington
New York: Cheshire House, 1931. 11" x 8". 63pp. Beige linen cloth. No slipcase. One blank leaf with a short closed tear, neat ownership signature, some light offsetting from the illustrations, else near fine condition. One of only 1200 copies printed. Illustrated from etchings by Bernhardt Wall. A nicely done edition of this spooky American classic. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Middle East in the Middle Ages: The Early Mamluk Sultanate 1250 - 1382
Irwin, Robert
Kent: Croom Helm Ltd., 1986. Hardcover 8.75" x 5.75. 180pp. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Illustrated with one map of the region. The contents includes chapters on; The Origins fo the Mamluk Regime, Baybars I, The Mongols and The Crusaders, The Rise of the Qalwunids, The Third Reign of Al-Nasir Muhammad, as well as a chronological list of Bahri Mamluk Sultans, three bibligraphies and an index. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)