Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

 
The Hunting Quiz Book: By Needwood II. Foreward by Dorian Williams
Needwood II
London: J. A. Allen and Co, 1968. First edition.. 12mo. Pictorial stiff wrappers, 72pp. Very good with mild soiling to upper page edges and spine. Brief ownership inscription on publisher's page. Personal ownership sticker on inside back cover. Pen markings on page 7 and 15, otherwise no markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
The Discovery and Colonization of America, and Immigration to the United States
[IMMIGRATION] EVERETT, Edward
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1853. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; removed; 32p; cover wrappers lacking. Text slightly tanned, else Very Good. An oration on the history of American immigration, intended as a denunciation of nativist agitation. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
The New Americans: Immigrant Life in Southern California
[IMMIGRATION] [CALIFORNIA] STELTZER, Ulli
Pasadena: NewSage Press, 1988. First Edition.. Quarto (29cm). Glossy card wrappers; 175pp; illus. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Curious Lore of San Francisco's Chinatown
[IMMIGRATION] [CHINESE-AMERICANS] [CALIFORNIA] EVANS, Henry
San Francisco: The Porpoise Bookshop, 1955. First Edition.. 16mo (14cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 31pp; illus. Mild toning at margins; Near Fine. One of a series of small chapbooks on various aspects of San Francisco history issued by the Porpoise Bookshop in the 1950s. Illustrated throughout with reproductions from old prints. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
An American in the Making: The Life Story of an Immigrant
[IMMIGRATION] RAVAGE, M.E. (Marcus Eli)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1917. First Edition.. Blue cloth boards; gilt spine titles; 266pp. Mild wear to board edges; dusting to text block edges; endpapers tanned; Very Good, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Classic account of late 19th-century immigrant life, scarce in the first edition. A tight, attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Immigration, and the Commissioners of Emigration of the State of New York
[IMMIGRATION] KAPP, Friedrich
New York: The Nation Press, 1870. First Edition.. Printed wrappers; (2), iii, (1) 5-241; frontis portr; 6 plates. Leaning; spine re-backed in paper (backing with horizontal tear); slight chipping to wrapper edges; embossed stamp of the "Deutsche Gesellschaft der Stadt New York" on front cover. A good or better copy overall, internally clean, tight and unmarked. SABIN 37099. A useful work, and one of the first humane examinations of the flood of European-American migration that began after the C... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$192.50

 
Uber die Naturlichen Schutzmittel des Organismus mit Besonderer Berucksichtigung des Entzundungsvorganges
[IMMUNOLOGY] MARCHAND, Felix
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900. First Edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers; 34pp. Shallow chipping to wrapper margins; front cover split 1" at upper joint; text lightly tanned but unopened. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The British Empire
[LEAGUE AGAINST IMPERIALISM]
The British Empire
London: League Against Imperialism and for National Independence, ca. 1935. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 24pp. Slight soil, toning and creasing to wrapper edges, else VG. Halftone illustrations. Uncommon pamphlet, calling for the immediate independence of all British colonies, by the League Against Imperialism, an international organization founded in 1927 with support from the COMINTERN. Though the League dissolved by 1936, it was an important incubator for such nati... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$71.50

 
First and Second Annual Reports of the Central Sanitary Bureau of the Home Department of the Imperial Japanese Government, Embracing the Period From the 1st day of the 7th month of the 8th year of Meiji (1st July, 1875) to the 30th day of the 6th mon
[PUBLIC HEALTH] [JAPAN] [MEIJI IMPRINTS]
First and Second Annual Reports of the Central Sanitary Bureau of the Home Department of the Imperial Japanese Government, Embracing the Period From the 1st day of the 7th month of the 8th year of Meiji (1st July, 1875) to the 30th day of the 6th mon
(Tokio): (Central Sanitary Bureau of the Home Department of the Imperial Japanese Government), 1877. First edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers, bound into institutional marbled boards, with original front wrapper laid down; 84p; tables & diagrams (many folding); final leaf lists errata. External wear; library bookplate and hand-stamps (withdrawn from the University of Pennsylvania Library); faint damp-stain to first and final few leaves; brief splits to some of the folding tables. A good copy. Early and... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$440.00

 
Strikes In India
[INDIA] KARNIK, V.B
Bombay: Manaktalas, 1967. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 436pp. Near Fine, in lightly edge-rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Original Inscribed Cabinet Card of British Industrialist, Philanthropist, and Politician Thomas R. Ferens (1847-1930)
[INDUSTRIALISTS] FERENS, Thomas R
Hull: Whitefriars Press, [ca 1900]. Handsome three-quarter length portrait, 14cm x 10.5cm; mounted on gilt-edged card with holograph sentiment in black ink below image, "Yours faithfully / Thos. R. Ferens." Undated, but judging from the subject's age in the photograph, ca. 1890s. Faint surface scratching; some mottling to verso of mount; still Near Fine. Photo credited to "Barry" and published by James Plaxton & Co. at the Whitefriars Press, Hull. Ferens rose to eminen... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
A Few Reasons for Doubting the Inspiration of the Bible
INGERSOLL, Robert G
New York: The Truth Seeking Company. Staple-bound pamphlet; 37pp. Publisher stamp to cover sunned along edges, bottom left corner creased, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
The Inquisition. A Critical and Historical Study of the Coercive Power of the Church. Translated from the Second Edition by Bertrand L. Conway
[INQUISITION] VACANDARD, E
New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1924. Later printing.. 12mo. Printed wrappers; 195p. Ink ownership signature to front cover and half-title; covers worn & soiled, small losses to spine ends. Text clean and unmarked; still a solid reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$13.20

 
Journal of the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments. Vol 12 (Jan-Jun, 1926)
[OPTICS] [SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS]
Menasha, WI: George Banta, 1926. Octavo. Six issues bound in blue buckram; no library markings. Original wrappers bound in. Clean, tight and unmarked. Other volumes available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Journal of the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments. Vol 13 (July-Dec, 1926)
[OPTICS] [SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS]
Menasha, WI: George Banta, 1926. Octavo. Six issues bound in black buckram; no library markings. Original wrappers bound in. Clean, tight and unmarked. Other volumes available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Journal of the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments. Vol 17 (Jul-Dec 1928 + 2 supplements; also includes Vol 16 nos. 4&6)
[OPTICS] [SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS]
Menasha, WI: George Banta, 1926. Octavo. Altogether 10 issues bound in blue buckram; no library markings. Original wrappers bound in; only two April & June issues present for v.16. October supplement contains the Catalog of the Optical Exhibition at the Bureau of Standards. November supplement is the Yearbook of the Society for 1928. Clean, tight and unmarked. Other volumes available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$93.50

 
Journal of the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments. Vol 19 (July-Dec, 1929)
[OPTICS] [SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS]
Menasha, WI: George Banta, 1926. Octavo. Six issues bound in black buckram; no library markings. Original wrappers bound in; clean, tight and unmarked. Other volumes available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Always the Land
[IOWA FICTION] ENGLE, Paul
New York: Random House, 1941. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 326p. Endpapers darkened at gutters; light external wear; still a tight, solid copy in a worn example of the pictorial dustjacket, rubbed and edgeworn with scuffs to spine and front panel. Novel of Iowa farming and horse-racing during the Great Depression. HANNA 1099. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Cracker Culture: Celtic Ways in the Old South
[IRISH AMERICANS] MCWHINEY, Grady
Cracker Culture: Celtic Ways in the Old South
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1988. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 290pp; illus; includes footnotes. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Still crisp, bright copy in very good or better jacket with unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Philadelphia Riots of 1844: A Study of Ethnic Conflict
[IRISH IMMIGRANTS] FELDBERG, Michael
The Philadelphia Riots of 1844: A Study of Ethnic Conflict
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1975. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; no wrapper; 209pp; includes bibliography and footnotes. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Appears unread; clean and textually unmarked copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)