Authors starting with I from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
The thyroid gland in medical history
New York: Froben Press. 1946. First edition; 8vo; pp. 130, [6]; numerous illustrations in text; very good in red imitation morocco, stamped in black and gilt on upper cover and spine. Call numbers in white ink on upper cover. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf, "To Doctor Patt[?] Saunders with sincere regards Alfred H. Iason March 31, 1947." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
A course of sermons preach'd for the lecture founded by the Honourable Robert Boyle Esq; at the church of St. Mary le Bow, in the years 1713, and 1714. Wherein the true notion of the exercise of private judgement, of free-thinking, in matters of religion, is stated
To which is added a list of the learned persons who have preached the said lecture from its beginning in the year 1692
with an account of their subjects
London: John Wyat. 1727. First edition, 8vo, pp. [20], 272, 264; contemporary full paneled calf, unadorned spine; spine ends a little chipped, joints starting but still good and sound. " In 1713 and 1714, by appointment of the archbishop, he preached the Boyle lectures, and replied to Anthony Collins's ëDiscourse of Free-thinking in matters of Religion.í George I appointed him one of his chaplains-in-ordinary in 1716, and when his majesty visited Cambridge on 6 Oct. 1717 Ibbot was, by r... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
The works of Henrik Ibsen. Published by arrangement with Charles Scribner's Sons. With Introductions by William Archer and C.H. Herford
New York: Brentanos. [after 1912]. 13 volumes in 6; 8vo; contemporary and almost certainly original 1/2 red morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines; t.e.g.; slightest scuffing, tops of two spines barely chipped, else a handsome and correct set. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Catalogue of books in the Shakespeare collection of the Theatre Museum, Waseda University
[Tokyo]: Tsubochi Memorial Theatre Museum, Waseda University. [1966]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], iv, [2],146; recent red cloth, gilt lettering direct on spine; original printed wrappers bound in; very good. Preliminary matter in both English and Japanese. The catalogue, in English throughout, contains only books in languages other than Japanese, and largely published in England and America. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
The new elementary spelling book with remarks and rules on the elements of sounds and principles of pronunciation based on Webster's Dictionary of the English language
Tow Kyow [i.e. Tokyo]: Kaiseidow [et al.], n.d.. [ca. 1888]. Cover title: The Elementary Spelling Book in Japanese and English containing a classified selection of pictorial illustrations for the organs of speech. 8vo, 3 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [2], 81, [1], [148], [174]; contains approx. 50pp. of illustration of the lips and mouth showing the positions of same for the pronunciation of different letters, syllables, and words; internally with some page browning; original printed wrappers, small tears on u... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Hard times and the way out
Washington, D.C.: Gibson Brothers. 1878. 8vo, pp. 24; original gray printed wrappers; release stamp on upper wrapper, the whole vertically creased; small chip at the bottom of the front wrapper; all else very good. A speech delivered at Music Hall, Boston, October 20, 1878 regarding the economy the the then current financial crisis. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
The crest of the continent: a record of a summer's ramble in the Rocky Mountains and beyond
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons. 1885. First edition, 8vo, pp. 344; wood-engraved frontispiece and wood-engraved illustrations throughout text, many full page; pencil ownership inscription erased from title-page, else near fine in in original pictorial brown cloth, gilt and red stamping on spine and upper cover, and preserving the pictorial dust jacket, slightly soiled. Laid in, as issued, is a large folding detailed map of the Rockies (approx. 14½ x 17½") showing the Denver & Rio ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,750.00
Oscar Wilde
London: T. Werner Laurie. [1907]. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 400, [8, ads]; frontispiece portrait; original green cloth stamped in gilt and green; binding rubbed and stained, overall good or better. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
A history of political economy. New & enlarged edition with a supplementary chapter by William A. Scott
and an introduction by Richard T. Ely
New York: Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. Reprint edition (first published 1915), 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 315; fine in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Chapters on "Ancient Times," "The Middle Ages," 3 phases of "Modern Times," "The Historical School," and "The Austrian School and Recent Developments." Indexed. Part of the publisher's Reprints in Economics series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Ten Tudor statesmen
London: Eveleigh Nash,. 1906. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 402; frontispiece; illus. in text throughout; original green cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine, t.e.g., roughly opened; very good; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
A critical essay on the ancient inhabitants of Britain, or Scotland. Containing an account of the Romans, of the Britains betwixt the walls, of the Caledonians or Picts, and particularly of the Scots. With an appendix of ancient MS. pieces
London: William Innes. 1729. First edition, 2 vols., large paper issue (approx. 8" x 6"), 4to, pp. li, [1], [12], 400; [2], 401-839, [1] Innes ads; 3 tables on 2 folding sheets; bound with: Remarks on Mr. Innes's Critical Essay on the Ancient Inhabitants
[by George Waddel], Edinburgh: Tho. and Wal. Ruddimans, 1733, pp. 32; title and last leaf dusty. A very nice set in 19th century full navy calf, triple gilt rules on covers, gilt-decorated spines in 6 compartments, maroon mor... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
The book-lover's enchiridion: thoughts on the solace and companionship of books, and topics incidental thereto; gathered from the best writers of every age, and arranged in chronological order
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co.. 1884. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged, 16mo, pp. xvi, [4], 492, [4], 8 (ads); title-p. printed in red and black, publisher's full pictorial art vellum stamped in gilt, a.e.g.; 2 small dings in spine and spine a little soiled, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source in Gloucestershire to the Nore: with observations on the public buildings and other works of art in its vicinity
London: T. and J. Egerton. 1792. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, 209, [2]; [iii]-viii, 258, [3]; 2 sepia aquatint title-pp., 2 engraved maps, 52 sepia aquatints after drawings by Ireland, each with original tissue guards, plus a number of vignette wood-engravings in the text; full contemporary diced russia, neatly rebacked to style, gilt spines in 6 compartments, morocco labels in 2; some spotting, most plates with a bit of offsetting, corners worn; in all a very good set. A tour in pictures along the... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Chalcographimania; or, the portrait-collector and printseller's chronicle, with infatuations of every description. A humorous poem. In four books. With copious notes explanatory. By Satiricus Sculptor, Esq
London: R. S. Kirby. 1814. First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [4], 212; engraved frontispiece, title-p. printed in red and black; contemporary paper-covered boards rebacked in tan calf, blindstamped title on spine; edges rubbed, corners worn; good and sound. A satirical poem about the mania of print collecting. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
Index to fairy tales, 1949-1972 including folklore, legends & myths in collections
Westwood, MA: F.W. Faxon Company. 1973. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxviii, [2], 741; footprints to rear endpapers, else fine in original red cloth stamped in black and gilt. Review copy with slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Wall-Street to Cashmere. A journal of five years in Asia, Africa, and Europe
with the scenes of the recent mutinies (Benares, Agra, Cawnpore, Lucknow, Delhi, etc., etc.)
the Khyber Pass to Afganistan, Java, China, and Mauritius
New York: S. A. Rollo & Co.. 1859. First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 531; inserted color lithograph frontispiece and title-p., double-p. lithograph map, 69 wood-engraved plates; original pictorial brown cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; the whole a little dull, two signatures extended, else very good. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, I-2: "Big and gaudy, this book epitomizes the type of traveler and travel caricatured in Around the World in Eighty Days." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Dream life and real life a little African story
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1893. Pseudonym Library edition, narrow 12mo, pp. 93; original yellow wrappers, spine worn and chipped, shaken, still a good, sound copy. Three short stories by the author of Dreams and The Story of an African Farm. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Washington Irving: a bibliography compiled by William R. Langfeld with the bibliographic assistance of Philip C. Blackburn, and A census of Washington Irving manuscripts by H. L. Kleinfield
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. [1968]. First compiled edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [3], 90, [2], 13-32; frontispiece portrait and 8 plates; fine in original light gray cloth stamped in black on spine. Two important NYPL publications on Irving brought together; the bibliography first appeared separately in 1933, and the census in 1964, in the NYPL Bulletin, v. 68, no. 1 (January 1964). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
The Alhambra: a series of tales and sketches of the Moors and Spaniards
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea. 1832. First American edition, 2 vols., 12mo, pp. iv, [13]-234, [1]; 236; original brown muslin-backed boards, printed paper labels on spines; some chipping at the extremities of the labels, minor foxing, some dampstaining in the gutter and margins of vol. II; generally a good, sound set or better, and contained in a quarter brown morocco slipcase (a little scuffed) lettered in gilt on spine. Both volumes with the bookseller label of Coale & Littell, Baltimore; and the book... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada. From the mss. of Fray Antonio Agapida
London: John Murray. 1829. First English edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 407, [1]; viii, 421, [1], [2] ads; original quarter cloth over drab paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spines; some foxing to the early leaves of both volumes, else a very good, sound, and largely unopened copy. The text of this first English edition varies from that of the first American edition which precedes this by about a month. BAL 10126. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (2)

