Authors starting with I from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Lippincott's Home Manuals: Clothing For Women: Selection, Design and Construction: A Practical Manual for School and Home
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1916. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with illustrated covers. B&W and color illustrations throughout. Some rubbing, bumping to edges and corners. Previous owner's sticker placed inside front cover, with name written on free front end papers. Light toning throughout. Good + . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Woman's Work Among the Lowly: Memorial Volume of the First Forty Years of the American Female Guardian Society and Home for the Friendless
New York: American Female Guardian Society. 1880. hardcover. 2. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full brown leather with red leather spine label with gilt title. Rubbing to spine label and edges. Browning to interior. Last three pages have glue residue, second fep has a small hole and soiling. Else, clean and sound. Very Good - . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Kentucky Rifle Foundation: Selected Articles from the KRA Bulletin (Volume 1 thru 30)
Cadmus-Science Press Division. 2005. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Large 4to. Original brown leatherette with gilt titles. Near Fine. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
American Sailing Craft
New York: Kennedy Brothers. 1936. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth in white pictorial dust jacket. With color frontis and numerous designs. Some light scuffing and foxing to dj. Light soiling to edges. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Factory Girl: or Gardez La Coeur
Lowell: J.E. Short & Co.. 1847. hardcover. 3. Small octavo. Hardcover in brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. First edition. Colored frontis of rose. Offsetting to plates. Some staining, bumping and chipping. Fair to Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Babylonian Talmud: Seder Zera'im in 2 Volumes
London: Soncino Press. 1958. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two volumes. Top edges gilt. One small water stain to dj of volume one, else Near fine in VG+ dust jackets. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Babylonian Talmud: Seder Nashim in 8 Volumes
London: Soncino Press. 1936. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Eight volumes. Top edges gilt. Near fine in VG+ dust jackets. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
The Babylonian Talmud: Seder Nezikin in 8 Volumes
London: Soncino Press. 1935. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Eight volumes. Top edges gilt. Near fine in VG+ dust jackets. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Babylonian Talmud: Seder Kodashim in 6 Volumes
London: Soncino Press. 1960. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Six volumes. Top edges gilt. Near fine in VG+ dust jackets. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Some Problems of Greek Law: A Consideration of Pringsheim on Sale
Washington, D.C: The Catholic University. [ND]. paperback. 2. Softcover. Thin pamphlet. Beige wraps. Reprinted from the Seminar, Vol. IX, 1951: pp. 72-91. Wraps sunned. Otherwise, clean and sound. Very Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
An Arctic Boat Journey in the Autumn of 1854
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1867. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titles. With numerous plates. Spine sloped. Cloth split along rear joint and separated from spine. Some rubbing and bumping. Hinges weakening. Interiors somewhat tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Fair to Good. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Open Polar Sea: A Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery towards the North Pole in the Schooner "United States"
New York: Hurd and Houghton. 1867. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles. With maps and other illustrations. Light scuffing to covers and spine, light soiling to edges. Moderate foxing to plates, offsetting and lighter foxing to some pages. Good, with bright covers. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
An Arctic Boat Journey, in the autumn of 1854
Boston: Brown, Taggard and Chase. 1860. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt stamped pictorial spine titles, cover seal. With 2 fold-out maps. Some chipping to spine ends, fading/sunning to spine, covers. Spine somewhat cocked. Tearing, some chipping at edges, and repairs to maps. Some browning to pages. Fair. . Exploration ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Erklarung der Sinnestauschungen (Hallucinationen und Illusionen aller funf Sinne) bei Gesunden und bei Kranken
Wurzburg: Adalbert Stuber's Verlagshandlung. 1888. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 brown leather, marbled boards, with gilt titles. Some rubbing to extremities. Small owner stamp on front free paper, pages tanned. Else, interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Algorithms and Recursive Functions
Wolters-Noordhoff c.. 1977. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Some chipping, sunning/fading to dust jacket. Pages lightly browned. Else, clean and tight. Very Good. . Mathematics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Algebraic Systems Die Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen Band 192
New York: Springer-Verlag. 1973. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Yellow hardcover. ISBN 0387057927. Near fine. . Mathematics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Baronets and Buffalo
Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press. 1987. hardcover. 1. Octavo. In brown leatherette with brown slipcase. Number 893 of 1,000 copies. Signed by the author and president of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Near fine. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
William Tyndale's Five Books of Moses, called the Pentateuch
New York: Anson D.F. Randolph & Co.. 1884. hardcover. .. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth with off-white spine label. Sunning and rubbing to spine and boards, some chipping to spine ends and spine label. Front hinge broken, with some pages loose; rear hinge cracked. Tanning to pages. Fair. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Frozen Tombs of Siberia: The Pazyryk Burial of Iron Age Horsemen
University of California Press. 1970. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth in brown dust jacket. Some sunning, light wear to dj, soiling to edges. Interiors aged but unmarked. Good +. . Russia & Central Asia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Theory of International Law
George Allen & Unwin. 1974. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Octavo, in black dust jacket. Very light wear to dj. Faint ex-library blindstamp on title page. Else, Near Fine. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (103)
