Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

 
Memoirs of Charles I and the Loyalists ...chiefly extracted from Clarendon
(CHARLES I)
With 20 fine copperplate portraits after Van Dyke and others. 54pp. 4to, modern wrs; uncut. London, 1795 ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Letters of King Charles I
CHARLES I
hardcover. Ed. by Sir Charles Petrie. Frontis, 319pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1968). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Verclaeringe van Oorloghe van wegen den Koninck van Groot Brittannien jeghens den Koninck van Spaignien
(GEORGE I)
T.p. vignette. 8pp. 4to. (Ghent), 1719. Text of George I's declaration of war against Spain, dated December 29, 1718. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Memorials and Letters Relating to the History of Britain in the Reign of James The First
JAMES I
Glasgow: Foulis, 1766. Second. hardcover. very good(+). Extra illustrated with numerous copper engravings. 2 volumes, 12mo, full green morocco, gilt design on front and back covers, inner dentelles, t.e.g. Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1766. Second Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Very Good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Firing Tables, 75 M/M Gun, Model 1897. Translated from the French edition of August 25th 1917
WORLD WAR I
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1917. paperback. very good(-). at Headquarters American Expeditionary Forces France. (Publication), No. 760. 79pp. 8vo, original salmon pr. wrs., some pages printed on colored paper. Wrs. lightly soiled, spine ends lightly worn, inner hinges strengthened, some light foxing to margins. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1917. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Souvenirs de la Grande Guerre et de la Vive Reconnaissance des Blesses Franco-Belges de la Region de Dinard
WORLD WAR I
hardcover. Rare scrapbook of war memorabilia from the war, including 42 photos, many of wounded Belgian soldiers, as well as poems, pressed flowers, war hospitals' rubberstamps, and numerous autographs. 31 pages, oblong 4to, 3/4 morocco with hand-painted boards. Belgium, circa 1918. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Nie Wieder Krieg! No More War! Plus Jamais de Guerre! Nunca Jamas Guerra! Nooit meer Oorlog! Aldrig mere Krig!
WORLD WAR I
Amsterdam: Internationaler Gewerkschaftsbund, 1929. paperback. poor. Numerous black & white horrendous photographic illustrations of frightful mutilations left by the war. 63 pages, slim 8vo, black & white wrappers with an illustration by Kathe Kollwitz (stained, front wrapper detached, light water staining throughout on the margins). Amsterdam: Internationaler Gewerkschaftsbund, 1929. Poor. Scarce. Text and captions in swix European languages. The pphotographs were collected by Ernsr Friedrich, d... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Group of 30 Pamphlets, chiefly British Propaganda, by Ramsay Muir, Anthony Hope, W. MacNeile Dixon, Viscount Grey, and many others
(WORLD WAR I)
hardcover. 12mo and 8vo, pr. wrs; enclosed in two cloth folders; (slightly dampstained folders, light staining on a few covers of the pamphlets). London, &c., V.d. Many published by Hodder & Stoughton, London. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Look To The Mountain Top
IACOPI, Robert L., ed
San Jose: Gousha Publications, 1972. First. hardcover. very good. Color and b/w Illus.Thin 4to, gray cloth. San Jose: Gousha Publications, (1972). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Milestones Along The March; Twelve Historic Civil Rights Documents from World War II to Selma
IANNIELLLO, Lynne, ed
New York: Praeger, 1965. hardcover. good/very good. 8vo, orange cloth, d.w., cloth dampstained. New York: Praeger, (1965). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Salamanca: Arte y Espiritu de la Ciudad y Su Provincia
IBANEZ,Rufino Aguirre
Salamanca: Diputacion Provincial, 1954. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). Prologo y Notas por Rufino Aguirre Ibanez. 156 photographic illus. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (edges worn). Salamanca: Publicaciones de la Diputacion Provincial, 1954. Very Good (+). Art and Architecture of Salamanca. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Flowers in Heraldry
IBBETT, Vera
Vancouver: Alcuin Society, 1977. Limited. hardcover. fine. Compiled, designed, written and illustrated by Vera Ibbett 1971-4. Elaborately colored title page, profusely illustrated in color, 20pp., tall thin 4to, 1/2 green morocco, cloth slipcase. Vancouver: The Alcuin Society, 1977. ScArce. Fine. One of 100 copies signed and numbered by the artist-calligtapher. With a 2 page prospectus. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
$7.50

 
Peer Gynt
IBSEN, Henrik
hardcover. A Dramatic Poem illus. w12 color plates and b/w illus. by Arthur Rackham. 256pp., small 4to, gilt- stamped brown cloth. London: George Harrap, (1936). Ink inscription inside front cover, otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Peer Gynt
IBSEN, Henrik
Oslo: Limited Editions Club, 1955. Limited. hardcover. very good(+). Trans. by Wm. & Charles Archer. Illustrated by Per Krohg. 4to, 1/2 cloth, slipcace. Oslo, 1955. Limited Editions Club. Very Good (+). One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Peer Gynt: A Dramatic Poem
IBSEN, Henrik
hardcover. Frontis., illustrated in color and black and white by Arthur Rackham. Translated by R. Farquharson Sharp. 256pp., small 4to, gilt-stamped cloth; (slightly soiled). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1936). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Six Plays
IBSEN, Henrik
Franklin Center: Franklin, 1977. hardcover. fine. Illustrated by Christine Duke. 612pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped mocha leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1977. A fine copy. 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Three Plays of Henrick Ibsen: An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler
IBSEN, Henrick
Oslo: Limited Editions Club, 1964. Limited. hardcover. near fine. Illustrated by Fredrik Matheson in color and b/w. 327pp., short 4to, leather-backed patterned cloth with gilt-decorated spines, board slipcase. Oslo: Limited Editions Club, 1964. Fine. Limited to 1500 copies, signed by the artist. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Peer Gynt: A Dramatic Poem
IBSEN, Henrik
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 tissue-protected color plates; other b/w drawings. 256pp. Short square 4to, handsomely rebound in full orange moroco; gilt-decorated spine with raised bands; marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (no date, circa 1936). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Three Plays: An Enemy of the People; The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler
IBSEN, Henrik
Norwalk: Easton, 1979. hardcover. fine. Matheson, Fredrik. Illustrated by Fredrik Matheson. 327pp., 8vo, gilt-stamped gray leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1978). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25


Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (32)
With photos (217)