Authors starting with I from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Iacocca: An Autobiography (Signed Hardcover)
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Later printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the first blank: "To my good friend-- / Lee." Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Dampstaining at the heel, faint red remainder, pages slightly wavy; jacket is rubbed at the extremities with minor creasing at the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Brand New Monty Python Bok (First Edition)
London: Eyre Methuen, c. 1973. First Edition. First Edition. No date, but circa 1973. Illustrated boards. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus or better dust jacket. Extremities lightly bumped. slight spine lean. Jacket extremities moderately toned, with brief shelfwear, a few fingerprint smudges, and tiny bruises at the crown. A roaring romp through the minds of England's finest sketch comedians. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Whale Rider (First Edition, inscribed)
Auckland, New Zealand: William Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. First New Zealand edition (and correct first). Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, "Lisa, / Arohanui - this small / fable of whales and / whale riders! / Arohanui, / Witi Ihimaera." Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the notable 2002 New Zealand film directed by Niki Caro. Scarce, particularly in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Whale Rider (First New Zealand Edition, True First)
Auckland, New Zealand: William Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. First New Zealand edition (and correct first). Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the notable 2002 New Zealand film directed by Niki Caro. Scarce, particularly in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Gayety: The Zest of Life! (Vintage Paperback)
Skyline Vol.1 No. 8, 1949. First Edition. Vintage paperback, digest size. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light reader's crease to the front panel, small stamp at the bottom edge of the rear panel, upper tip is slightly bumped. A very presentable copy of this monthly digest. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tresor de la Langue Francaise: Dictionnaire de la Langue du 19e et du 20e Siecle (First Edition, sixteen volumes)
Paris: Editions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique / Gallimard, 1971-1994. First Edition. Sixteen volumes. First Edition. Text in French. All volumes Near Fine in Very Good plus to Near Fine dust jackets. Page edges lightly toned; a few jacket spines lightly toned, with light laminate lift at some of the joints and extremities, a few creases to the flap folds, tiny closed tears at the extremities, and light rubbing. An attractive, full set of this unique dictionary of French language. Shippi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Babel: A Film by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (First Edition, signed by Inarritu and Arriaga)
Taschen, 2006. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED on the title page by the film's director, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, screenwriter Guillermo Arriaga, and composer of the score, Gustavo Santaolalla (winner of the Academy Award for his score to "Brokeback Mountain"). "Babel" is the third (and apparently final) film by this team, ending a widely-praised trilogy that included "Amores Perros" (2000) and "21 Grams" (2003). A... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Silence of the Grave (First UK Edition)
London: Harvill Press, 2005. First Edition. First UK Edition and first in English, a paperback original. Fine and unread in pictorial wrappers. Author's second title to be translated into English and the second in his Reykjavik Murder Mysteries series. Scarce on either side of the Atlantic. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tres tristes tigres (First Edition)
Barcelona: Seix Barral, 1967. First Edition. First Edition. Spanish text. Publisher's white wrappers with French flaps. Near Fine in a Very Good plus example of the uncommon dust jacket. Some yapping of the wrappers at the top and bottom edges. Jacket is slightly toned at the spine, with a few short closed tears, and some yapping at the edges. One of the key novels of the Latin-American literary boom during the 1960s. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine and unread in a moderately rubbed, Near Fine dust jacket. Play that was the basis for the 1960 film starring Dorothy McGuire, Robert Preston and Eve Arden. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Picnic: A Summer Romance (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine in a Very Good plus or better dust jacket. Moderate toning at the jacket extremities (as is often found), with a single tiny chip at one corner of the front flap, else Near Fine. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, and basis for the 1955 film starring William Holden and Kim Novak, which subsequently won 2 Academy Awards and was nominated for 4 others, including Best Director and Best Picture. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Bus Stop (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. Slight toning at the extremities, and a faint horizontal crease to a few preliminary leaves. Jacket extremities moderately toned, with a tiny chip at either spine end. Basis for the 1956 film directed by Joshua Logan and starring Marilyn Monroe. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine and unread in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Basis for the 1960 film starring Dorothy McGuire, Robert Preston and Eve Arden. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Come Back, Little Sheba (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1950. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Extremities slightly toned and rubbed. A short corner crease at the jacket front flap, else Fine. Basis for the 1952 film directed by Daniel Mann and starring Burt Lancaster and Shirley Booth. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Relation (Signed Limited Edition)
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 175 numbered copies (this being No. 62) SIGNED and NUMBERED by the author. Quarter-bound in sage green cloth and white paper-covered boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine acetate dust jacket. Top edges of book slightly toned. Original acetate jacket chipped to the fron panel at the lower tip. Some minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Relation (Signed Limited Edition)
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 175 numbered copies (this being No. 64) SIGNED and NUMBERED by the author. Quarter-bound in sage green cloth and white paper-covered boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine acetate dust jacket. Top edges of boards toned, jacket shows small snag at crown. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dead Man Blues (First Edition)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1948. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a bit of light wear to the spine ends, light rubbing at the corners, and shows none of the usual toning to the spine panel. Short stories, one of which ("Fire Escape") was the basis for the 1949 film noir, "The Window," starring Barbara Hale and Arthur Kennedy. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
No Man of Her Own (Original Film Pressbook)
Los Angeles: Paramount, 1950. Original pressbook for the 1950 film noir, "No Man of Her Own," directed by Mitchell Leisen, based on the 1948 novel "I Married a Dead Man" by Cornell Woolrich writing as William Irish. Written for the screen by Sally Benson and Catherine Turney, and starring Barbara Stanwyck, John Lund, and Lyle Bettger. A pregnant woman (Barbara Stanwyck), on the run from her gangster boyfriend (Lyle Bettger), assumes a new identity when the train she is on crashes and ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Dancing Detective (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Popular Library Books No. 309, 1951. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine lean, front wrapper and spine edges lightly rubbed, faint reader's crease to the front wrapper, page edges slightly faded. The short story from this collection, "Two Men in a Furnished Room," is the basis for the 1947 film noir, "The Guilty." Cornell Woolrich presumedly authored this Irish title. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
3 By Irving: Setting Free the Bears, The Water-Method Man, The 158-Pound Marriage (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A collection of Irving's first three novels. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (9)
With photos (20)

