Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Flowers in Heraldry
IBBETT, VERA
Vancouver, British Columbia: The Alcuin Society, 1977. First edition. Thin folio. 21 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Number 251 of 300 ordinaries, signed and numbered. Near fine in original green cloth and a near fine matching slipcase. Signed by Ibbett." Catalogs: HERALDRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Picturing Men: A Century of Male Relationships in Everyday American Photography
IBSON, JOHN
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, (2002). First edition. Small narrow quarto. xxii; 237 pages. With 142 black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Poems by David Ignatow
IGNATOW, DAVID
Prairie City, Illinois: The Decker Press, (1948). First edition of Ignatow's first book. Small octavo. 99 pages. Near fine in original cloth lettered in black, lacking the dust jacket." Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. DECKER PRESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Art of the New South: Women Artists of Birmingham 1890-1950
INGHAM, VICKI LEIGH
Birmingham: Birmingham Historical Society, (2004). First edition. Quarto. 202 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Alpines
INGWERSEN, WILL
Portland, Oregon: Sagapress/ Timber Press, (1991). First American edition. Quarto. x; 292 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Alpines: The Illustrated Dictionary
INNES, CLIVE
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1995). First edition. Quarto. 192 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Remarkable Private New York Residences
IRVINE, CHIPPY
New York: Abbeville Press, (1990). First edition. Tall quarto. 204 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. INTERIOR DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Massenet: A Chronicle of His Life and Times
IRVINE, DEMAR
Portland, Oregon: Amadeus Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. xx; 398 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Memoirs of an African Hunter: A Narrative of a Professional Hunter's Experiences in Africa
IRWIN, TERRY
Long Beach, California: Safari Press Inc., (1998). Second printing. Quarto. xiii; 409 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in original yellow boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: HUNTING. AFRICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Beaufort
ISELEY, N. JANE
Beaufort: Historic Beaufort Foundation, (2003). First edition. Square quarto. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Diaries. Volume One: 1939-1960. Edited and introduced by Katherine Bucknell
ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER
(New York): HarperCollins Publishers, (1997). First American edition. Thick octavo. liv; 1048 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
The Remains of the Day
ISHIGURO, KAZUO
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Proof. Octavo. 245 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. BOOKER PRIZE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Early Japanese Stories
ISHIGURO, KAZUO
London: Belmont Press, 2000. First edition, de luxe issue. Octavo. 74 pages. Illustrated by Eileen Hogan. Very fine in original quarter black morocco over blue and white patterned paper boards. This is the deluxe issue being Number 21 of 50 copies (out of a total of 250) with two original prints by Hogan in the pocket at rear and signed by Hogan and Ishiguro on the colophon. Housed in the original black cloth slipcase. A beautiful edition and rare in this issue. Catalogs: JAPANESE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,500.00

 
The Remains of the Day
ISHIGURO, KAZUO
New York: Vintage International, (1990). First Vintage edition. Octavo. 245 pages. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed on the title page by Ishiguro. Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Anthropological and Linguistic Studies of the Kathmandu Valley and The Gandaki Area in Nepal
ISHII, HIROSHI, et al
(Tokyo, Japan): Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, 1986. First edition. Small quarto. iv; 317 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in printed wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: NEPAL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
Stray Book and Tax Records: Mercer County, Kentucky 1787-1806
ISON, ALMA RAY and JAMES MILLER, compilers
Harrodsburg, Kentucky: Harrodsburg Historical Society, (1994). First edition. Quarto. vi; 266 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: GENEALOGY. KENTUCKY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)