Authors starting with I from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Seven Days Before Richmond McClellan's Peninsula Campaign Of 1862 And Its Aftermath
New York: iUniverse. VG. 2009. Hardcover. Navy boards with gilt printing to the spine. Fine in a nice dust jacket. 2.3 x 9 x 6.3 Inches 706 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
THE TWO GUARDS
VG. NEW YORK: BEADLE & CO., (1863). 100 PAGES. THIS IS A DISBOUND, COMPLETE COPY THAT INCLUDES ALL CONTENTS FROM THE FRONTISPIECE TO THE LAST PAGE OF TEXT. THE PAGES ARE FAIRLY CLEAN AND STITCHED TOGETHER SOUNDLY. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Ghosts
New York: Brentanos. VG. 1923. Wrappers with some soil, pages 88 else G Volume II, A Family Drama in Three Acts, The Eleonora Duse Series of Plays . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
When We Dead Awaken
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company. VG. 1900. First Edition. Attractive ex-lib, 12mo, in green cloth with blind stamped figure signifying green tree library collection. Gilt on front, rear, and spine and top edge gilt as well. Rubbing is evident, corners are bumped, this is a dramatic epilogue in three acts. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
PEER GYNT
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. 286 pages, hardbound. Contents are very bright and clean with a vivid color frontispiece and decorative endpapers. Illustrated with some full pagecolor illustrations. The boards measure 11 1/2" x 7 1/4" and are covered in green paper with a yellow title label to the front cover. The spine is blue cloth with a title label to the top of the spine which is worn.The binding is tight. T... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
SAMLEDE VAERKER (COLLECTED WORKS-IN NORWEGIAN)
Kristiania and Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandel. VG. 1907. Hardcover. Complete in 5 Volumes. 8 1/2" x 6" Gilt-stamped maroon pebbled cloth. Some light edgewear, otherwise, solid, sound. Very Good complete set. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
KAERLIGHEDENS KOMEDIE
Copenhagan: F. Hegel. G. 1873. Hardcover. 3rd Rev. Edition. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, 160 pages. Previous owner signed the front free endpaper and tiltle page. Covers are a bit scuffed with rubbed and frayed spine ends and cover corners. Front hinge is loosening. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
LITTLE EYOLF
Chicago: Stone & Kimball. VG-. 1894. Hardcover. Translated by William Archer. 1/500 copies, 164 pages, 7" x 4 1/4", green pictorial cloth with gilt printing. Untrimmed pages, the spine is slightly soiled but the contents are bright and complete. About Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Human Quintessence
New York: B. W. Huebsch. VG. 1912. Ex-lib copy in navy cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top edge stained navy, the book has rubbing and bumping at corners, slighly cocked, but overall a VG copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
Robert Frank
New York: Charles Scribner. VG. 1914. First Edition. Ex-lib 1914 edition in wine colored cloth, translated by Marcia Hargis Janson. The spine is darkened, the corners are rubbed, this is a play authored by Henrik's son. VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
Lieutenant Lookeast and Other Stories
Tokyo: Kodansha. VG. 1971. Hardcover. vg+/vg+ First . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00
MICROECONOMIC THEORY
Cambridge: Blackwell Publishers. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. Cambridge, Mass.: Blackwell Publishers, (1997). First American Edition. 441pp., minor scuffing to boards, New, Near Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
TANKS AND ARMORED VEHICLES
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good. 1945. Hardcover. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1945). First edition. 264 pages, hardbound and oblong. A good copy in a sound, lightly rubbed, brown cloth binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
On A Group Of Volcanic Rocks From From The Tewan Mountains New Mexico
Washington: USGS Bulletin 66. VG. 1890. Very Good. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
On A Group Of Volcanic Rocks From From The Tewan Mountains New Mexico
Washington: USGS Bulletin 66. VG. 1890. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
King Alcohol Dethroned
Westerville, Ohio: American Issue Publishing Co. VG. 1919. Hole in back cover; some spotting to front cover; contents clean Very Good/no DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
KING ALCOHOL DETHRONED
New York: The Christian Herald. Very Good. 1917. Hardcover. NY: The Christian Herald, (1917). 376 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, clean, black and white stamped, green cloth binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
The Life of an Amorous Man
Vermont/japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company. VG. 1964. Hardcover. Good, Jacket is worn and tearing 1st Edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
Zeal for Zen
New York: Philosophical Library. VG. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
A Seven-Hued Rainbow
New York: Philisophical Library. VG. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good in slightly worn DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (13)

