Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

 
WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN
Ibsen, Henrik
NY: Willey Book Co., 1912. Introductions by William Archer, et al. 6 vols. Each app. 350-400 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Bindings lightly rubbed, bumped and sunned. Edges untrimmed. Interiors clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00

 
MASHAO IDOH: WOOD BLOCK ARTIST - TEXTILE ARTIST
Idoh, Mashao
Kyoto, Japan: Gado, Co., Ltd, N.d.. Inscribed and signed by the artist. Numerous full color illustrations. 48 pp. Softcover. 4to size. White stiff wrappers. Nice copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00

 
STORMS OF SUMMER
Iggulden, John
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., (1960). Signed and inscribed by the author. 352 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Gray paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Top edge dust soiled; few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine darkened, yellowed and soiled. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
MICHIO IHARA
Ihara, Michio and Richard Harrington (eds)
Architectural Sculpture. [Np]: Michio Ihara, 1984. Copious b/w and full color photographs. 67 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with bottom corner being more severely bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
IKEBANA INTERNATIONAL SIXTH NORTH AMERICAN REGIONAL CONFERENCE
San Francisco Bay Area Ikebana
Program to accompany the conference from May 4 to May 7. San Francisco, CA: Ikebana International, 1972. Numerous b/w photographs. 40 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Gold stapled paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, more so to spine; a few pages creased at corners. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.50

 
BEFORE THE FACT: A MURDER STORY FOR LADIES
Iles, Francis
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1932. First British edition. 352 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Mild wear to covers, slight lean to spine, “ Faith Baldwin “ printed in ink on the first free endpaper, rear endpaper beginning to separate at hinge, else quite good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
SHORT GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATING THE STONE AND BRONZE AGES IN PALESTINE
Iliffe, J. H
Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the Palestine Archaeological Museum. Jerusalem: Government of Palestine Department of Antiquities, 1949. Eight b/w plates. 38 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Gray pamphlet. Extremities rubbed and chipped; covers and preliminaries very lightly toned and soiled; former owner’s name inked to title. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
TOSCA
Illica, Luigi; Giuseppe Giacosa; and Giacomo Puccini
[Np]: Teatro Comunale di Firenze, [Nd]. Paginated 1141 pp. Text in Italian and English. paperback. 8vo size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00

 
CAVALCADE OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO
Workers of the Writers’ Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
Chicago: Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority, 1940. 95 pp. paperback. 8vo size. Illustrative on gray paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, sunned to rear wrap, some foxing at spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; previous owner’s name stamped on front wrap & FFEP; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50

 
COMPLETE SWIMSUIT PORTFOLIO
Sports Illustrated
NY: Sports Illustrated, 2008. Copious photographs. 192 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Black paper spined, white paper covered boards. A very nice copy in head worn dustjacket. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE
Inalcik, Halil
Volume One 1300-1600. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, (2005). Edited by Halil Inalcik with Donald Quataert. FIFTH PRINTING. 409 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black illustrated stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
BR INTERNATIONAL INC
BR International Inc
England: , . Numerous b/w illustrations and figures. 78 pp. Hardcover. 24mo size. Blue paper covered boards. Silver lettering and decoration. Cover edge worn, esp. at head, spine and corners bumped, head of spine chipped. End papers age darkened, fore edge soiled, else pages clean. Publication No. 235 Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
FREEDOM ARMS 1991
Freedom Arms Inc
Catalogue. Freedom, WY: Freedom Arms Inc., 1991. Copious full color photographs. 4 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrated pamphlet. Former owner’s sticker to front cover. Interior and exterior still clean and bright. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$2.50

 
FREEDOM ARMS
Freedom Arms Inc
Catalogue. Freedom, WY: Freedom Arms Inc., nd. Copious full color photographs. 6 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrated pamphlet. Former owner’s sticker to front cover and stamp to rear cover. Interior and exterior still clean and bright. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$2.50

 
KIMBER 1998
Kimber Mfg. Inc
Yonkers, NY: Kimber Mfg. Inc., 1998. Copious full color photographs. 11 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. With February 1998 issue of Guns Magazine published by Kimber laid-in. Wrappers very lightly creased. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$3.50

 
CONTEMPORARY BRAZILIAN ART I [OCTOBER 17 - NOVEMBER 20, 1996]
Neuhoff Gallery Inc
New York: Neuhoff Gallery Inc., 1996. Essays by Gilberto Chateaubriand, Janete Costa, and Heitor Reis. Numerous b/w photographs and full color illustrations. 43 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Black paper wrappers. Spine lightly creased; head rubbed; heel forcefully bumped and rubbed; corners lightly rubbed and bumped; extremities minimally rubbed. Interior remains clean. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$28.00

 
NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY AND OLD MASTER PRINTS
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc
Catalogue to accompany Sale Number 3364 at Parke-Bernet Galleries May 4 - 12, 1972. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1972. Numerous b/w plates at rear. 111+ pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White paper wrappers. With price list from auction stapled to title page. Wrappers rubbed, soiled, damp-stained and lightly toned; edges lightly foxed and toned; ink numbers next to entries throughout. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.50

 
PRATT & LAMBERT ARCHITECTURAL SPECIFICATION MANUAL: PAINTING, VARNISHING, ENAMELING
Pratt & Lambert Inc
Eighth edition. A.I.A. File Number 25-c. NY: Architectural Service Department Pratt & Lambert Inc., 1954. Numerous b/w illustrations. 223 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Red spiral bound blue paper wraps. Wrappers very lightly rubbed, toned and soiled. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
OLD MASTER PRINTS NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY PRINTS SOTHEBY’S MAY 1975
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc
Catalogue to accompany Sale Number 3755, a public auction at Sotheby’s. NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc., 1975. Copious b/w illustrations. 215 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled; edges and endpapers lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.50

 
MARY CASSATT PRINTS AND DRAWINGS
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc
Catalogue to accompany sale number 4342B at Sotheby’s New York on February 14, 1980 . NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc., 1980. Copious full color and b/w illustrations. App. 75 pp. Softcover. Square 8vo size. White illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased, rubbed and soiled; edges and endpapers lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (8)