Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

 
$50.00

 
$100.00

 
THE MASTER BUILDER. A New Translation by Eva Le Gallienne with a Prefatory Study
Ibsen, Henrik; Eva Le Gallienne
Washington Square, NY: New York University Press, 1955. 222 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with a hint of fading to top edge of boards. Unclipped dustjacket slightly sunned at spine, with two tiny tears and slight toning to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Minor toning to endpapers. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Business Cards: A Collection from Around the World
Igarashi, Takenobu
Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1989 222 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 530 illustrations of business cards, most of which are in color.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A JAPANESE FAIRY TALE. Signed by the author/illustrator
Ike, Jane Hori; Baruch Zimmerman
New York: Frederick Warne, 1982 32 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to one corner; otherwise almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; there are no tears or chips; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper "For...with best wishes [signed] Jane Hori Ike." Superbly illustrated in full color.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
LAWS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Passed by the Fifteenth General Assembly, at Their Session begun and held in the City of Springfield, December 7, 1846 [with] LAWS...ILLINOIS, Passed...First Session of the Sixteenth General Assembly...January 1, 1849
State of Illinois
Springfield, IL: Lanphier & Walker, 1853 15th Session: 182 pages of text, xii pages of index. 16th Session: 240 pages of text, [ii], xxii pages of index; also printed in 1853 with no mention of reprinting. Original paper-covered boards, rebacked in ordinary library cloth with minor evidence of label removal at bottom of spine. Institutional bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, stamp to bottom and top of closed page edges, and evidence of pocket removal on rear paste-down endpaper. "Be it enacted... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
MASTERPIECES OF ARCHITECTURE AROUND MOSCOW
Ilyin, Michael with Alexei Alexandrov and Natasha Johnstone
Leningrad, Russia: Aurora Art Publishers, 1967 20 pages of text, followed by 91 black & white plates. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; small stain larger than a quarter on front board. No dustjacket. Photography by Alexei Alexandrov. Translated by Natasha Johnstone. Contains an introduction in English and Russian, and a fold-out reference list at the end of the text. This numbered list identifies the buildings and locations shown in the photographs, with text in English and Russian. Trave... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE ARTS IN CANADA. Canadian Citizenship Series Pamphlet
Department of Citizenship and Immigration
Ottowa, 1965 120 pages with index. Illustrated with color and b&w plates. Previous owner's name on title page.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Small octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
INDIAN NOTES AND MONOGRAPHS. No. 49 in a Series of Publications Relating to the American Aboriginees. A List of Publications
Museum of the American Indian
New York: Museum of the American Indian, 1969 39 pages of text. Published jointly with the Heye Foundation. Tan paper wrappers with minimal shelfwear.. Thirteenth edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE BLACK BOOK OF POLAND
Polish Ministry of Information
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1942. xiv, 615 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with fraying and a bump to a bottom corner, and a few tiny spots of discoloration; otherwise minor shelfwear. First edition, first printing/impression. Contains two maps and 185 black & white photographs and facsimiles. Pages 266-267 with minor discoloration from a bookmark. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper "1942 To Dr. R.le.Dalka from Supl." . First Edition. Har... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE GATE OF LIFE
Inge, W. R
London: Longman's Green and Co., 1935. [x], 114 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, and minor soiling to the rear board. No shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper: John W. Bingham, Jr. Lent 1935. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition, second printing.. First edition, second impression. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Autograph Quotation Signed
Ingelow, Jean (1820 - 1897)
no place: No publisher, 1864 Four line quote from "Poems" signed and written entirely in the hand of poetess Jean Ingelow. It reads: "Far better in its place the lowliest bird; Should sing aright to God the lowliest song; Than that a seraph strayed should take the word; And sing his glory wrong. [signed] Jean Ingelow Nov. 29th 1864." Her work "Poems" was first published in 1863; this quotation was published as the last stanza of the section titled "Honors II." Pape... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Nonce volume containing 30 pamphlets related to Economics and Finance, Politics, the Civil War, etc
Ingersoll, Robert G.; J. W. Carnahan; A. E. Stilwell; J. E. Roberts; The Defender; Welker Given; James G. Blaine; Thomas B. Reed; M. M. Riley; Edward H. Ammidown; D. G. Harriman; Nelson W. Aldrich; William Jennings Bryan; J. R. Dodge; William McKinley etc
Various places: Various publishers, 1894. 30 late 19th Century political items bound in one volume. Original maroon leather binding with black cloth boards; lightly chipped at the top edge, with cracking to the hinges, remaining intact and attractive. Previous owner's name stamped on the bottom: W. H. Bennett, whose bookplate adorns the front pastedown endpaper. The 30 items are as follows: 1) R. G. Ingersoll's "HOW TO REFORM MANKIND. An Address Delivered before the Militant Church, at Columbia... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$495.00

 
WIT, WISDOM, ELOQUENCE AND GREAT SPEECHES of Col. R. G. Ingersoll, including eloquent extracts, witty, wise, pungent,truthful savings and full reports of the great speeches of this celebrated man, together with the funeral oration at his brother's gra
Ingersoll, Robert Green (1833-1899)
Chicago, IL: Rhodes & McClure, 1882 Part I: 90 pages of text. Part II: 67 pages of text followed by [4] pages of advertisement. Measures 19.5cm (height). Hardcover brown cloth slightly rubbed; original green pictorial wrappers bound in; front flyleaf detached; illus.; author Attorney General of Illinois, Civil War Union officer. Philosophy; agnosticism; free-thought.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Shakespeare The Man And The Book: Being A Collection Of Occasional Papers On The Bard And His Writings. Part the First [and] Part the Second. Two volume set
Ingleby, C.M
London: Printed for Josiah Allen & published by Trubner & Co., 1877. Two volume set. Vol. I: [viii], 171 pages, followed by [viii] pages of publisher's advertisement. Vol. II: x, 194 pages of text. This volume published in 1881. Bound in matching hardcover bindings, of tan spines and blue paper-covered boards. The bindings are quite worn, with browning, chipping, cracking and fraying to spine, corners are bumped, and boards are moderately soiled. There is some glue visible from previous repair a... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
SHAKESPEARE'S BONES. The Proposal to Disinter Them, Considered in Relation to their Possible Bearing on His Portraiture: Illustrated by Instances of Visits of the Living to the Dead
Ingleby, C. M
London: Trubner & Co, 1883. [vi], 48 pages. Original vellum spine and blue paper-covered boards (hardcover) with moderate shelfwear and browning. Illustrated. Minor foxing to the endpapers and the closed page edges. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the rear endpaper. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Inspiring Science: Jim Watson and the Age of DNA
Inglis, John; Joseph Sambrook; Jan Witowski
Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr, 2003. xxxii, 503 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding (black leatherette) in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated. First edition, 2nd or 3rd printing. Previous owner's stamp neatly on the front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked.. First edition, later printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
PUBLICITE 7. Publicite et arts graphiques. Werbung und graphische kunst. Advertising and graphic art. Revue de la Publicite et de arts graphiques en Suisse
Ingold, Dr. W.; Hans Looser; Pierre Monnerat; Jean Wild
Geneve, Switzerland: Maurice Collet, editeur, 1950. xxvi, 202 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. No date of publication listed, circa 1950. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
BUFFALO JONES' FORTY YEARS OF ADVENTURE
Inman, Henry
BUFFALO JONES' FORTY YEARS OF ADVENTURE
Topeka, KS: Crane & Company, 1899 xii, 469 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor sunning to spine, and minor shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs. Previous owner's name neatly on front paste-down endpaper. Endpapers are somewhat browned. Title continues "A Volume of Facts Gathered from Experience by Hon. C. J. Jones, whose Eventful Life has been Devoted to the Preservation of the American Bison and other Wild Animals; who Sur... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
CASTLES OF JAPAN
Inoue, Munekazu
Tokyo, Japan: Association of Japanese Castle, 1958 72 pages of text in English, followed by [x] of text in Japanese. Purple hardcover silk binding moderately sunned and rubbed on spine, minor splaying of boards, with small tears to backstrip edges at bottom of spine; still an attractive and functional binding. Illustrated with dozens of black & white photographs, many of which are full-page. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)