Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

 
The Master Builder
IBSEN, Henrik
The Master Builder
London: William Heinemann, 1893. First edition. Hardcover. Presumed first edition with 1893 on the title page and 189 on the copyright page. Translated from the Norwegian by Edmund Gosse and William Archer. A bright about near fine copy with a small owner signature to the front free endpaper and a little bumping to the bottom rear corners. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Three Plays: An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gebler
IBSEN, Henrik
Three Plays: An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gebler
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979. Limited edition. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Introduction by John Gassner. Illustrated by Fredrik Matheson. A fine copy in a decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and a silk bookmarker bound in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Peer Gynt
IBSEN, Henrik & Elizabeth MacKinstry
Peer Gynt
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929. First edition thus. Hardcover. An attractive edition of this classic with numerous color and black and white illustrations by Elizabeth MacKinstry. An about good copy with a former owner's bookplate to the front pastedown, some edge wear to the paper covered boards, some bumping to the corners, wear to the spine ends, and discoloration to the boards. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Seven Stones: A Portrait of Arthur Erickson, Architect
IGLAUER, Edith - Arthur Erickson
Seven Stones: A Portrait of Arthur Erickson, Architect
British Columbia & Seattle, WA: Harbour Publishing/ University of Washington Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Iglauer along with 112 illustrations including 40 in color. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear and a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Shig Ikeda: The Inner Mind
IKEDA, Shig
Shig Ikeda: The Inner Mind
Saginaw, MI: Saginaw Art Museum, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Includes brief bits of text by Ikeda and Mary Malocha along with a number of black and white images. A fine copy in stapled oblong wrappers. An attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Cage With Only One Side
IMBERT, Enrique Anderson
Cage With Only One Side
Reno, NV: WCPR - West Coast Poetry Review, 1974. First edition. Softcover. Chapbook with brief stories in Spanish and on the opposite page translated by Isabel Reade. An about near fine copy in wrappers that are lightly soiled and with a darkened portion to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Jorg Immendorff 4 January to 25 January 1986
IMMENDORFF, Jorg
Jorg Immendorff 4 January to 25 January 1986
New York: Mary Boone Michael Werner Gallery, 1986. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran January 4-25, 1986. Single sheet folded twice with five color illustrations. A near fine copy. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
View of Dawn in The Tropics
INFANTE, G. Cabrera
View of Dawn in The Tropics
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. A near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny tear at the base of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Daddy
INGLIS, Janet
Daddy
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Candles & Dark Night
INGOLDBY, Grace
Candles & Dark Night
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with publisher information sheet laid in. Her fourth novel. A close to near fine copy with some very faint foxing to the page edges in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Surveillance: An Exhibition of Video, Photography, Installations
IRMAS, Deborah and Branda Miller (editors)
Surveillance: An Exhibition of Video, Photography, Installations
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 27 through April 12, 1987. Introduction by Joy Silverman. Essays by Branda Miller, Deborah Irmas adn Gary T. Marx. A group show that with works from a number of artists including John Baldessari, Elsa Cayo, Louis Hock, Chip Lord, Heiner Muhlenbrock, Aron Ranen, Martha Rosler, and many others. Includes numerous illustrations. A clean about near fine copy with a rubber stamp ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signs of the Times: Some Recurring Motifs in Twentieth-Century Photography (Signed First Edition)
IRMAS, Debra
Signs of the Times: Some Recurring Motifs in Twentieth-Century Photography (Signed First Edition)
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 10 through July 14, 1985. Foreword by Van Deren Coke. A wide ranging group show with photographs from Larry Sultan, Edward Weston, Umbo, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Frederick Sommer, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, and many others. A close to near fine copy with a small crimp to the bottom of the rear panel. Signed and dated by Irmas on the title page in the month of publication. Seemingly fai... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Town House
IRVINE, Chippy & Joe Viesti
The Town House
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Irvine and profusely illustrated with over 250 color photographs by Viesti. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
IRVING, John
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
New York: Arcade, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Advanced excerpt from the U.S. edition which contains the title story from the then to be published collection of stories. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
My Movie Business (Signed First Edition)
IRVING, John
My Movie Business (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. A memoir which is mainly concerned with Irving's work on the production of the movie "Cider House Rules." Includes a section of stills from the movie. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by Irving on the second blank endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
IRVING, John
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
London: Bloomsbury, 1993. First British edition. Hardcover. The first collection of short stories and essays from the author of "A Prayer For Owen Meaney." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a miniscule tear to the bottom of the front panel. Precedes the U.S. edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Prayer For Owen Meany (Signed First Edition)
IRVING, John
A Prayer For Owen Meany (Signed First Edition)
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989. First edition. A special edition from the Signed First Edition Society. Includes a special message from Irving not available in the trade edition. One of the most popular books from the author of "The World According to Garp." The basis for the movie Simon Birch. A very near fine copy in a decorated full leather binding with all edges gilt and a silk book marker. Signed by Irving. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A Prayer For Owen Meany
IRVING, John
A Prayer For Owen Meany
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of Irving's most beloved novels. The basis for the movie "Simon Birch" which starred Ashley Judd and David Strathairn. A tight very near fine copy in very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
A Son Of The Circus (Signed First Edition)
IRVING, John
A Son Of The Circus (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The eighth novel from the author of "A Prayer For Owen Meany." A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Irving on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Water-Method Man
IRVING, John
The Water-Method Man
New York: Random House, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The second novel from the author of "The World According to Garp." A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket. Signed by Irving on the front free endpaper. Increasingly uncommon in such nice shape. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (23)
With photos (65)