Authors starting with I from Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 568
Conspiracy to enslave, a thesis on citizenship
Tulsa, OK: Posterity Press, 1986. 122p., shelf worn wraps and few minor notes on first few pages. Author argues that the 14th Amendment to the US Constitution was not properly ratified and only "white persons" should be citizens. Pseudonym used by the author to protect the guilty. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
New York, our city - our union; dedicated to the delegates of the 24th convention, Carnegie Hall New York City May 27 - June 8 1940
New York City: International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, 1940. Unpaginated, about 150p., profuse b&w photoillustration, vignette sketches and cartoons, 13x10 inch magazine format (sort of "Esquire") with diagramatic endsheet maps for the out-of-towners; somewhat edgeworn with mild external dustsoil, fundamentally sound clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Los "anarquistas - sindicalistas" rusos ante el tribunal del proletariado mundial
Buenos Aires: Editorial "La Internacional" , 1921. 27p., wraps slightly worn, paper browned, 5.5x7.75 inches. Publicación de la Internacional Communista Sección Argentina, no. 8. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Bat Khaan
Ulaanbaatar: Sukhbaataryn Neremzit, 1951. 414p., thin boards with decorative design, corners worn, handwritten title label neatly affixed to cloth spine. Text in Mongolian. This edition not found in OCLC. Novel of Batu Khan, the founder of the Golden Horde. Originally published in Russian. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Black mafia; ethnic succession in organized crime
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 381p., first edition, dj, somewhat worn copy. The European American author is Fellow of the American Anthroplogical Association, and of the Afrrican Studies Association, and has also served on NY's crime task force. He and numerous assistants did field research, including some in NYC's Puerto Rican community. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Sicilian defense
New York: Richard W. Baron, 1972. 216p., first edition, dj. Suspense story of the Italian Mafia facing insurgent blacks no longer willing to share the syndicate's monies coming out of Harlem. Iannuzzi is "a prominent trial lawyer," this his second novel. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Shioman [Schumann]
Tokyo: ARS, 1930. 356p., red boards with green, brown and cream dj; textblock edges heavily foxed, remains of cellophane tape at inside ends of dj, otherwise very good. Not in OCLC. Biography in Japanese of the musician ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Canto a Cuba
N. pl.: the author, 1973. 67p., string-tied wraps. Cuban American poet. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Inmigrantes y economia informal en Los Angeles. Atrapados en la tierra prometida
Sinaloa: Universidad Autónoma de Sinaloa, 2006. 275p., one of 1,000 copies, first printing, wraps. On Sinaloese immigration to Los Angeles in particular and southern California in general. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
El Colegio de Sonora 10th Aniversario 1982 - 1992
Hermosillo: El Colegio de Sonora, 1992. 36p., 5.5x8.5 inches, photos, text in Spanish, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Lo mucho que te quiero (the more I love you), recorded by Rene & Rene on White Whale Records
San Antonio: Pecos Music, 1968. 4p., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. Sheet music. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Spanish people against Franco; in Communist Review, February 1952
London: Communist Party, 1952. 6.5-page article in the 32p. magazine, a publication the British CP that included various articles on Eastern Europe, etc. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
They shall not pass; the autobiography of La Passionara
New York: International Publishers, 1966. 351p., first US edition cloth boards titled silverfoil in dj, very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La personalidad internacional de España
San Sebastian: Editorial Española, 1940. 297p., first edition 7.5x5 inch wraps, neatly opened all the way through, general dust-soil and acidic browning ,back cover leaf is badly torn and stained with losses to margin (none to any text), spine panel and last several leaves also affected by stain, as is. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The forging of an African nation; the political and constitutional evolution of Uganda from colonial rule to independence, 1894 - 1962
New York & Kampala: The Viking Press & Uganda Publishing House, 1973. xviii+332p., biographical sketch of the author, preface, introductory, extensive footnotes, afterword, reference notes, select bibliography and sources, index, map, very good first edition in dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Nuzhat al-nazirin fi al-akhbar wa-al-athar al-marwiyah 'an al-anbiya' wa-al-Salihin
[Egypt]: Sharikat Maktabat wa-Matba'at Mustafa al-Babi al-Halabi wa-Awla'dih, 1954. 344p., foxed and soiled boards, edges worn. OCLC lists only two copies of this edition. Originally an early 15th century work. Text in Arabic ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Kitab al-Nagham [The book of music]
Baghdad: Matba'at al-Rabitah, 1950. 9, 11p., 8.5x11 inches, stapled wraps. Text in Arabic. Medieval treatise on music, edited by Muhammad Bahjat Athari ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Roots, Flowers, and fruits: poems by Kamaldeen Agboola Ibraheem
Detroit: Lotus Press, 1977. 42p., wraps; Nigerian-born author who came to the US for graduate school. Photo of author on back cover. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Excavations of the Arab expedition at Sar El-Jisr, Bahrain
Manana: State of Bahrain, Ministry of Information, 1982. xii, 224p. plus lengthy portion in Arabic script, incorporates site photos, diagrammatic elevations and plats, many of which fold-outs, first issue cloth boards printed in Arabic (spine) and English (cover), in dust jacket. Jacket is somewhat rubbed with offset discolorations, a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A brief illustrated guide to understanding Islam
Houston: Darussalam, 1997. 74p., later printing of the second edition, trade-size wraps, glossy paperstock throughout with multicolor imagery and type, very good copy. Perhaps half the text presents accepted modern facts of human biology, meteorology and water mechanics, that are adumbrated in the Quran ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (355)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (11)

