Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

 
Yudovin: grav'ur'y na d'er'ev'e (gravures on wood)
I. Ioffe, E. Gollerbakh
St. Petersbourg Akademia Khudozhestv (Academy of the Arts) 1928 First printing g 4to. 47pp. Cream paper wrappers with black text and illustration on front. The book showcases the wood gravure art of Solomon Yudovin. The preface describes the art form as "one of the most democratic arts." While "the fresco is for palaces, cathedrals and salons... a painting belongs in a museum," the gravure "is manufactured and printed, and then travels along with the book" and it must be "ideological, realistic, and utili... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Code Napoleon nach dem officiellen Texte ¸bersetzt von Herrn Daniels, Substituten des kaiserlichen General-Procurators bey dem Cassations-Hofe in Paris. Dritte verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage
Napoleon I
Code Napoleon nach dem officiellen Texte ¸bersetzt von Herrn Daniels, Substituten des kaiserlichen General-Procurators bey dem Cassations-Hofe in Paris. Dritte verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage
Kˆln bey der heilischen Buchhandlung 1810 Third edition completely revised and greatly expanded g Octavo. Original full calf with gold lettering and tooling on spine. All edges red. Marbled endpapers. Walter Reisch's ex-libris on fly leaf. Walter Reisch (1903-1983) was an Austrian-born film director and screenwriter. After fleeing from the Nazi's, Reisch emigrated to the United States where he collaborated with Billy Wilder, Charles Brackett, Richard Breen, and others. Reisch won an Oscar for 1953's scree... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Provincia Judaica. Dictionnaire de GÈographie Historique des Juifs en Provence MÈdiÈvale
Iancu-Agou, DaniËle
Provincia Judaica. Dictionnaire de GÈographie Historique des Juifs en Provence MÈdiÈvale
Paris; Louvain Peeters 2010 First edition vg Quarto. XXII, 248pp (Text), 23pp (Plates), [5]pp. Original printed wraps with printer's device on front cover and title-page. This authoritative dictionary of historical geography of the Jews in medieval Provence is the updated and expanded version of a study published by the author in 1974. The studies she has carried out since have led to this work, which contains a cartography of 61 installations. Text in French. As new condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
First Appendix to the Sundries collected by William Thompson [pseud.} [The Odyssey of Homer]
Ibbecken, H. L
Francfort Printed for John Gottlieb Garbe 1776 vg 16mo. (10 x 16 1/2 cm). 446pp. Contemporary leather boards with black label on spine. Label with faded gold lettering "CVS." "Thompsons Sundries" stamped in brown above label. Raised bands. Translated by Alexander Pope (1688-1744), who is generally regarded as the greatest English poet of the 18th century, best known for his satirical verse and for the translation of Homer. He is the third most frequently quoted writer in the English language, after Shakes... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Allons-y ! Histoire Contemporaine RacontÈe & DessinÈe (1re partie) [UNIQUE COPY PRINTED FOR FERNAND LABORY AND INSCRIBED TO HIM BY THE AUTHOR]
Ibels, Henri-Gabriel
Allons-y ! Histoire Contemporaine RacontÈe & DessinÈe (1re partie) [UNIQUE COPY PRINTED FOR FERNAND LABORY AND INSCRIBED TO HIM BY THE AUTHOR]
Paris P.-V. Stock 1898 First edition vg Small quarto. 111pp. Contemporary crimson morocco with black spine label and marbled paper covered boards. Marbled endpapers. Three blank leaves at front and end. Printed on Japan paper. Original color printed wrappers bound in. Color lithograph on half-title page and verso of leaf following p. 111, all other illustrations are in b/w. Specially printed for Fernand Labori, lawyer and defense counsel for Alfred Dreyfus at the Rennes trial and inscribed to him by the ar... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
L'Amour s'Amuse [SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST]
Ibels, Henri-Gabriel (Illustrator)
L'Amour s'Amuse [SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST]
Paris NP ca. 1895 Limited First edition g Folio. Publisher's proof copy. Unpaginated. Original 3/4 blue cloth over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Four-color lithograph title-page signed in pencil and numbered by the artist. Rare and fascinating illustrated work by Henri-Gabriel Ibels, depicting a Pierrot and a ballerina in love. Interior conists of five one-color lithographs (red; black ; yellow; green; blue) and one vignette. Henri-Gabriel Ibels (1867-1936) was... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Abraham Ibn-Ezra's Commentary to Exodus [HEBREW] Sefer Ibn Ezra le-sefer Shemot
Ibn Ezra, Abraham ben MeÔr;†Leopold Fleischer
Austria Menorah 1926 First edition fair Octavo. XXXIX, 352pp., 8. Original half cloth over paper boards. Authoritative commentary with preface by Leopold Fleischer. Abraham Ibn-Ezra (1089-1164) was a Spanish Jewish scholar, poet, grammarian, biblical commentator, philosopher, astronomer, and physician. His commentary on Exodus was first published only in 1840, and his commentaries were the most widely studied next to Rashi's. Leopold Fleischer was Chazzan of the Habonim Jewish Center of San Francisco until... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Liber Schevet Jehuda Denuo edidit textum secundum omnes editiones constituit, varlas lectiones adjiecit, introductione, notis, indicibus, multisque additamentis auxit Dr. M. Wiener. Fasciculus I (Volume I only)
Ibn Verga, Solomon (R. Salomone Aben Verga); Dr. M. Wiener
Hannoverae (Hannovre) Sumptibus Caroli R¸mpleri 1855 First edition g Octavo. XII, 148pp. Half cloth over marbled paper covered boards. Added title-page in Latin. First German edition of this work being an account of the persecutions of the Jews in different countries and epochs. Shevet Yehudah was first printed in Turkey c. 1550; since then it has been reprinted several times. It has been four times translated into Judeo-German, first at Cracow, 1591. It has been translated into Spanish by Meir de Leon, A... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Journal of Pakistan Archaeologists Forum (June 92. Vol. 1, Issue 1)
Ibrahim, Asma (editor)
Pakistan Azad Communications 1992 First edition vg 8vo. 163pp + b/w illustrations. Gray cloth with decoratively illustrated attached dj. 1/1000 published copies. Work is magnificently illustrated from cover to cover with b/w facsimile sketches and photographs displaying: archaeological artifacts, manuscripts, blue prints, maps, charts, stone work, metallurgy, pottery and much more. Select contents include but are not limited to: "Hellenistic Type Terracotta figurines of Gandhara" by Moohammad Ashraf Khan,... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Works of Henrik Ibsen [SIGNED BY PUBLISHER]
Ibsen, Henrik
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911-1912 The Viking Edition, limited to 256 copies Complete in 16 volumes. Octavo. Three-quarter cream cloth over paper-covered boards with printed title-label. Top edge gilt. Deckled fore- and bottom edges. Ribbon marker. Some pages unopened as issued. Signed by publisher on limitation leaf in vol. I. Each volume with engraved frontispiece protected by captioned tissue-guard. Viking edition containing the major works by Norwegian playwright, theatre director and poet, ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Toa No Shumi To Hokuo No Jocho - Oriental Taste and Northern European Feeling
Ichita Co., Ltd
Toa No Shumi To Hokuo No Jocho - Oriental Taste and Northern European Feeling
Kyoto Ichita Co., Ltd. 1961 First edition g Folio. Unpaginated. Original green cloth with gold-stamped decoration on front board and title-label in red and black Japanese lettering laid on cover. Orange ribbon-tied binding in the traditional Japanese style. Fascinating catalogue of kimono and obi (sash) design, mainly those emphasizing Oriental taste and the adaptation of Northern European pattern. It is profusely illustrated numerous colored plates showing multiple designs. Each of the designs has a refer... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Kabbalah New Perspectives (Uncorrected Page Proofs)
Idel, Moshe
& LondonNew Haven Yale University Press 1988 vg 4to. xx, 397 pp. + unpaginated, lengthy bibliography. An early uncorrected proof of the authors groundbreaking, famous and pivotal work. Truly a great gift for the mystical enthusiast. Underlining and marginal notes throughout. Minor shelf wear to wraps, otherwise book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Thesaurus of Oriental Hebrew Melodies
Idelsohn, A.Z. (Author) Abraham Zebi (Editor)
Thesaurus of Oriental Hebrew Melodies
Berlin Benjamin Harz & Friedrich Hofmeister 1923 - 1933 g 10 volumes (complete). 4to. xii.117pp. ix.140pp. vii.68pp. xv.280pp. 117pp. xxvi.234pp. lix.181pp. xxxiv.143pp. xlii.211pp. xxix.72pp. Green cloth with black lettering to cover and spine. Head and tail of spines and corners bumped and worn. Some wear to edges and rubbing to boards. Tail of spine on Vol. VIII torn. Head and tail of spine on Vol. III frayed. Small puncture to lower part of spine on Vol. II & III. Hinges starting on Vol.IV. Some creas... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Sbornik Pamyati A. D. Idel'sona (A Collection in Memory of Abram Davidovich Idelsohn)
Idelsohn, Abram D.; IU. D. Goldshteyn, C. K. Gepshteyn, et al., eds
Sbornik Pamyati A. D. Idel'sona (A Collection in Memory of Abram Davidovich Idelsohn)
Berlin Buchhandlung "Jalkut" 1925 First printing g 4to. 320pp. Gray paper wrappers with black print on front and spine. This in memoriam publication was overseen by a committee of M. C. Aleynikov, IU. D. Brutskus, S. K. Gepshteyn, A. M. Gol'dshteyn, V. E. (Ze'ev) Zhabotinsky (Jabotinsky), S. D. Zal'tsman, I. A. Naydich', I. A. Rozov, and M. A. Soloveichik, all close friends and colleagues of Idelsohn (1865-1921). Idelsohn was an important Russian Zionist publicist, one of the executives of the World Zionis... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
In the Eye of the Beholder: Tales of Egyptian Life from the Writings of Yusuf Idris (Studies in the Middle Eastern Literatures; 10)
Idris, Yusuf; Roger Allen (ed., transl.); Pierre Cachia (transl.); Mona Mikhail (transl.)
Minneapolis & Chicago Bibliotheca Islamica (1978) vg 8vo. xxxix, 198pp. Illustrated wrappers. Collection of short stories by renowned Egyptian writer Yusuf Idris (1927 - 1991), who is considered a master of the short story. His stories were often very realistic and dealt with ordinary and poor people. Idris, who wrote regularly for the acclaimed daily "Al-Ahram" - newspaper (which still exists), was nominated a few times for the Nobel prize for literature, but never won it. [The only Egyptian to ever w... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Theater [24 volumes bound in 12, complete]
Iffland, Aug. Wilh. (August Wilhelm)
Wien Ignaz Klang 1843 Erste vollst‰ndige Ausgabe (First complete edition). Mit Biographie, Portrait und Facsimile des Verfassers vg 16mo. Original blind-stamped green cloth with letters and numbers in gold on spine. Frontispiece engraving of Iffland (protected by tissue-guard) in Vol. I. Scarce 1843 set of the complete works of August Wilhelm Iffland (1759-1814). Iffland was a German actor and dramatic author & critic. After running away at the age of eighteen he was fortunate enough to receive instructi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Album of 38 photographic prints with 608 images: nude studies of children, women and men
Igout, Louis Jean Baptiste
Album of 38 photographic prints with 608 images: nude studies of children, women and men
Paris Calavas Freres Editeurs ca. 1875-80 vg Large quarto. Unpaginated. Original marbled paper boards rebacked in red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Binding protected by modern mylar. Marbled front and rear endpapers. Total of 608 original French nude photographs featuring children, women, and men in allegorical poses. Each photographic plate contains 16 photographs which are mounted on 38 sheets of heavy card stock. 7 plates display Children nude studies, 4 combine children and women. 12 are women n... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00

 
Etudes AcadÈmiques. 1re Partie
Igout, Louis Jean Baptiste
NP ca. 1880's fair Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Original 3/4 leather over buckram with gold lettering on front board and spine. Raised bands. Silk moire endpapers. Rare photographic Nude study containing 1 page with a series of 5 albumen prints, and 27 pages with a series of 10 albumen prints on each page. Men, women and children are displayed in various posing positions. The origins of the history of nude photography lie in the so-called ìacademiesì, which provided painters, graphic artists and sculpto... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Von der Hochedlen Malerei. Tractat des Michel Agelo Biondo (Venedig 1549)
Ilg, Albert
Wien Wilhelm Braunm¸ller 1873 fair 8vo. xii,66pp. Original wrappers. Staining, discoloration, tearing and creasing to wrappers. Most of backstrip missing. Wrappers almost detached from binding. Closed tears along spine on front wrapper. Small bookplate of previous owner to inside of front wrapper. German translation of Biondo's "Della nobilissima pittura." Vol. V of "Quellenschriften f¸r Kunstgeschichte und Kunstechnik des Mittelalters und der Renaissance." Edited by R. Eitelberger v. Edelberg. Text in... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
IntËrieurs von Kirchen und Kapellen in ÷sterreich (XII. bis XVIII. Jahrhundert)
Ilg, Dr. Albert; Otto Schmidt
Wien Anton Schroll & Co. 1895 g Elephant folio. Unpaginated (128pp.). Three-quarter leather over marbled boards with gold decoration on spine. Front- and back board split along spine, held in place with black binders tape expertly pasted-down along gutter at front- and rear endpapers. Age wear to leather. Head and tail of spine chipped. Red page edges. Marbled endpapers. Sporadic foxing throughout. Magnificent work looking at interiors of churches and chapels in Austria covering the 12th - 18th centuries.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (12)
With photos (35)