Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
A COUNTER-BLASTE TO TOBACCO
James I
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Books, 1954. hardcover. Very Good +. Red bds. with brown cloth spine and gold lettering on spine with small decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS or Mirth and Marvels
INGOLDSBY, Thomas, Esq,
Richard Bentley, 1855. hardcover. Very Good. Eleventh Ed. 3/4 calf over marble boards. Marble endpapers. 3 volumes complete. Minor wear at extremities, thus VG. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
PEOPLE ONE OUGHT TO KNOW
ISHERWOD, Christopher
London: MacMillan, 1982. First UK edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Sylvain Mangeot. In DJ. Illustrated by Sylvain Mangeot. F/F. Nonsense Poems ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
WAVES
Ibuse, Masuji
New York: Kodansha International, 1986. First English language edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Green cloth over bds. in DJ. Translated by David Aylward and Anthony Liman. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
THE BRITISH THEATRE
Mrs. Inchbald
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808. First edition. leather_bound. Very Good. 16mo. 3/4 brown leather over brown bds. with brown endpapers. Some of the volumes are somewhat rubbed, and the original leather binding is somewhat scuffed, former owner bookplate FFE, however, this is a very handsome set in its original binding. 25 volumes complete. This work is printed under the authority of ther managers from the prompt books. Contains biographical and critical remarks by Mrs. Inchbald. Please... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,333.30

 
THE MODERN THEATRE
Mrs. Inchbald
London: Longman, Hurst, Orme and Brown, 1811. First edition. leather_bound. Very Good. 16mo. 3/4 brown leather over brown bds. with brown endpapers and gilt lettering and striping. a.e.g. Former owner bookplate ffe and light wear at extremities. 10 volumes complete. Printed from the prompt books under the authority of the managers and selected by Mrs. Inchbald. Please note: Extra shipping charges will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$444.40

 
THE RANSOM OF BLACK STEALTH ONE
Ing, Dean
New York: St. Martins Press, 1989. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Tan bds. with navy cloth spine in DJ. with decorative endpapers. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
THE WORKS OF ROBERT G. INGERSOLL
Ingersoll, Robert G
New York: The Dresden Publishing Co., 1903. Dresden Edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Green linen over bds. with paper labels on spine. t.e.g. with deckle edges. Very bright and clean copy. Former owner name on FFE. Twelve volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$555.60

 
EXPLORATIONS IN AFRICA, BY DR. DAVID LIVINGSTONE, AND OTHERS, GIVING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE STANLEY-LIVINGSTONE EXPEDITION OF SEARCH, UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF THE NEW YORK "HERALD", AS FURNISHED BY DR. LIVINGSTONE AND MR. STANLEY
Ingersoll, L. D. \(Ed.\)
Chicago: Union Publishing Company, 1872. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Brown buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and embossing on front and back covers with gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities, and former owner name on FFE. Biographical sketches of Dr. Livingstone and Mr. Stanley and others connected with discoveries in Africa and practical information of the historical and geographical information in regard to the continent. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$177.80

 
THE A and C BLACK COLOUR BOOKS
Inman, Colin
London: Werner Shaw Ltd., 1990. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
THE WRECK OF THE MARY DEARE
Innes, Hammond
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First American edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Green cloth over bds. in price-clipped DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities. Man against the elements, A great sea story. Book into film staring Gary Cooper. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
Honeybath's Haven
Innes, Michael
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1979. First US Paperback Ed.. B-Trade Pbk. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$11.10

 
INDIAN MYTHOLOGY
Ions, Veronica
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1983. Reprint. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. Black buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine, in DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
A PROMISE FULFILLED
Iredale, Edith
Elgin, Illinois: The Brethren Press, 1962. First edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Tan linen over bds. with red lettering on spine and front cover. Signed by Edith Iredale on FFE. DJ has light wear at head of spine. Rural life in Northern Indiana in 1900 among the Brethren. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$44.40

 
KNICKERBOCKER PAPERS, BEING RIP VAN WINKLE and THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW
Irving, Washington
London: Philip Lee Warner, Publisher, 1914. Limited ed. hardcover. Very Good. Gray bds. with gray linen spine with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Printed on hand-made Riccardi paper and limited to 1000 copies (689/1000). Former owner bookplate on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$83.30

 
THE SKETCH BOOK
Irving, Washington
New York: G. P. Puthams Sons, 1895. hardcover. Fine. Blue cloth over bds. with elaborate gilt decoration on front cover and spine with gilt lettering. Floral borders in full color on every page. Illustrated. Very bright, tight and firm with virtually no signs of wear. 2 volumes complete. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$183.30

 
TO RULE THE NIGHT
Irwin, James B, with Emerson, William A., Jr
Philadelphia: A. J. Holman Company, 1973. Third printing. hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Black cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine in DJ. Inscribed by Jim Irwin on half-title. Very minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
HIGHLIGHTS OF MANHATTAN
Irwin, Will
New York: The Century Co., 1927. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. E. H. Suydam. Blue illustrated bds. with darker blue cloth spine and gilt lettering on spine, sans DJ. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. Former owner signature FFE. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
MY GURU AND HIS DISIPLE
Isherwood, Christopher
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. 1st. Ed. Review Copy with review materials laid in. Autobiographical tribute to Swami Prabhavanda. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE CONDOR AND THE COWS
Isherwood, Christopher
New York: Random House, 1949. First printing. hardcover. Very Good/good. Gray cloth over bds. with black cloth spine. Map drawn endpapers. Frontispiece and photographs by William Caskey. DJ has a small chip upper front and two tiny chips on back with a closed tear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$66.70


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)