Authors starting with I from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Flynn of the Inland
(Sydney, London, Melbourne and Wellington):: Angus and Robertson,, (1962).. .. xii, 244pp. with frontis portrait and illustrations. 8vo.. Original light orange publisher's cloth. . With former owner's blind-stamp on title-page. Maps on front and rear pastedowns. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Flame Electricity and the Camera. Man's Progress from the First Kindling of Fire to the Wireless Telegraph and the Photography of Color
New York:: Doubleday & McClure Co.,, 1900.. First Edition.. xv,398pp. colored frontis and illustrations. 8vo.. Original green pictorial cloth. . . Some wear to head and tail of spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Illinois as it Is, Its History, Georgraphy, Statistics, Constitution... Banks, Railroads, Public Institutions, Newspapers, Etc., Etc. With a Prairie and Wood Map, A Geological Map, a Population Map, and Other Illustrations
Chicago, Ill.: Keen and Lee.: Philadalphia: Charles Desilver,, 1857.. First edition.. Attractively rebound in 3/4 green morocco lined and lettered in gilt with marbled boards and endpapers; author, title, place and date on spine.. 8vo.. With early pencil signature of Alonzo H. Quimby in two places. "A convenient and generally reliable collection of information... not elsewhere readily accessible" [Buck]. A very good copy attractively bound. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00
The Story In Verse of the Children in the Woods
Concord, N.H.:: J. A. Merriam & Rufus Merrill,, 1856.. .. 16pp. illustrated. 20.5 cm.. Original pink printed and illustrated wraps; stabbed and sewn as issued (someone's mother has re-sewn the spine). Not in OCLC. Tear to top of last leaf and back wrap; some soiling to wraps with wear to edges and corners. Merriam and Merrill ad on back wrap advertising this book in the Pictorial Gallery Series. Price Eight Cts. "Children in the Woods. Illustrated, and colored or plain." AAS has two cop... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Husbandman, and Other Stories
New York:: Leavitt & Allen,, 1852-1876.. .. 8pp. 85mm.. Beige printed wraps stabbed and sewn as issued. OCLC locating one copy (U. of Florida). Leavitt & Allen published in New York between 1852 and 1876. The "I" in "Stories" is all but missing-may even have been completely missing and added partially by a former owner. Very light soiling to wraps and title-page else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Little Lucy; or the Pleasant Day. An Example for Little Girls
New Haven:: Printed and Published by S. Babcock, [1840?].. .. 16pp., illustrated. 11 cm.. Original blue printed wrap, back wrap missing. Copy at AAS in variant wraps; 2 copies of undated issue on OCLC. Early ownership signature on page [2] of wrap. Probably AAS Copy A (see entry). Lacks back wrap; front wrap loose else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Scripture History, or Short Sketches of Characters from the Old Testament.: In prose and verse
New York:: Printed and sold by Mahlon Day, no. 376, Pearl-Street,, 1829.. .. 18pp. (pages [1] and 18 being pastedowns), illustrated with a cut on all but the last two pages. 11 cm.. Original blue illustrated and printed wraps, stabbed and sewn. Not in American Imprints; not in OCLC. Includes "The Mother's Call" by Allan Cunningham on pages 17 and 18. Catalogue of Mahlon Day children's books on back wrap. Damage to wraps affecting one line of text on back wrap and page 18. Otherwise very... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Patriotic Glee Book
Chicago:: H.M. Higgins, (1863).. First edition?. Orig. blue-green paper over boards; rebacked.. Oblong 8vo.. Advertisement on back board and two patriotic scenes within proscenium arch on front board. Rebacked but internally fine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Official Reports of Battles Published by Order of Congress
Richmond, Va.:: Enquirer Book and Job Press,, 1862.. First edition.. (3), 571 (1)pp. 8vo, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches.. Red library buckram with gilt letters on spine. Howes O-30; Parrish and Willingham 2345. Circular library stamp on title-page; numbers on verso of title-page; fore-edge of title- page shows repair; library stamp on p. (1). Internally clean with no other marks; holes where originally stabbed and sewn (originally issued in wraps). Contains accounts of the Fall of New Orleans, Evacuation of Corinth... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$495.00
C. Crispus Sallustius; et L. Annaeus Florus
Birminghamiae:: Typis Johannis Baskerville,, 1774.. .. (2) 275pp. 12 mo. 17 x 9 cm.. 3/4 polished mottled calf, tan marbled boards; raised bands with Sallust, Baskerville, Birmingham, and 1774 on spine. . Light wear and some chipping at extremities. Our 'O' signature does not match any of the five variants shown in Gakell #55; tag of James Wilson, Bookseller, Birmingham on front paste-down; pencil ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Collated and complete and not a bad looking little po... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00
The Patriotic Glee Book
Chicago:: H.M. Higgins, (1863). . First edition?. Orig. blue-green paper over boards; sheep spine.. Oblong 8vo.. Advertisement on back board and two patriotic scenes within proscenium arch on front board. With catalogues of Higgins' music following page 208. Hinges splitting at head and tail of spine and chipped, but a good sturdy copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Indische Marchen
(Dusseldorf-Koln:: Eugen Diederichs,, 1962.). .. 421 (1)pp. 8vo. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches.. Dark red leatherette, t.e.g. . With table of contents. Several neat manuscript notes in back. Lightly rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$18.00
Molly Molasses & Me A Collection of Living Adventures. Illustrations by the Author
(Brooks, Maine):: Little Letterpress Robin Hood Books,, (1988).. 8vo.. Original gray wraps decorated and printed in purple and green. . Light soiling to wraps. Former owner's name on title-page and inside rear wrap. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Smithsonian Experience. Science-History-The Arts....The Treasure of The Nation
Washington, D. C.:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1977.. 4to.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In good condition. Interior is very crisp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Selected Arrangements of Moribana and Heikwa, 2 vols
New York:: Yamanaka Publishing,, 1934, 1933.. Third editiion of Vol. I, First edition of Vol. II.. With 100 beautiful color plates in each volume. Oblong 8vo.. Boards with cloth ties in original slipcases. . Text in English and Japanese. Vol. I explained by Yoshikazu Kumagae retold by Mitsuharu Hashizume. Vol. II arranged by Sofu Teshigawara and Koshu Tsujii, explained by Mirei Shigemore and retold in English by Mitsuharu. With 100 plates in Vol. I and 100 Plates in Vol. II. From the library of H. Mario... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00
The Shipwreck; or the Adventures, Love and Constancy of Paul and Virginia, who were reared in the sequestered valley of Port Louis, in the Isle of France: the history of their rural life and friendship; Virginia's compulsive visit to her aunt beyond S
New York:: W. Borradaile... 130 Fulton Street,, 1823 [printed wrap says "Nov. 1824"].. .. 32pp. Sm. 8vo.. Original printed wraps worn, chipped, repaired, and re-sewn. RLIN cites only AAS; not listed in NUC; unable to locate in American Imprints. Cf. Hittner, New York Book Trades, for all we found on Borradaile who began publishing in 1822. Corners and edges folded and worn throughout not affecting text. Spotting and foxing. Tears at pp. 21 and 23, no text missing; tear to bottom left corner of p... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Map of Iowa
New York:: Published by Ensign, Bridgman & Fanning, 156 William Street. D. McLellan Lithographer, 26 Spruce St. N.Y.,, 1854.. .. Elaborately designed leather case with Ensign, Bridgman & FanningÕs Map of Iowa within double gilt rectangle with elaborate curls at each corner on front of case.. 18 x 22 inches.. Four 1 inch cracks at folds; 3 1/2 inch tape repair upper right; 7 inch archival repair lower right. Absolutely no loss and the coloring is nice and fresh. Some spotting on verso of map;... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00
School Lands -- Half-Breed Reservation. Resolutions of the Legislature of Iowa. Resolutions of the Legislature of Iowa, in Relation to Procuring a donation of lands for school purposes, in half-breed Sac and Fox reservation. February 12th, 1842. [Signed i
N.p.: ,, No imprint, 1842.. .. .. 9 1/2 x 6 inches.. Warner Lewis was a northern Iowa pioneer who had served in the Black Hawk War and in the Wisconsin Territorial Legislature. When the Iowa Territory was created in 1838, he was elected to the Council of the First Legislative Assembly and played a prominent role in the framing of the TerritoryÕs first laws. John Chambers was the second Territorial Governor of Iowa and negotiated treaties with the Sac and Fox Indians. A very good copy of this early ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Letters and Poems, by the Late Mr. John Henderson. With Anecdotes of his Life by John Ireland
London:: J. Johnson,, 1786.. First edition.. xii, 333pp. 8vo.. Recently and tastefully rebound in 1/4 polished morocco with marbeled boards; red label with title in gilt; spine in six compartments, double gilt lines with attractive gilt urn device in each. Lowe 3025, cf. also following comment under #3019. ÒAn actor of remarkable powers, both tragic and comic, who with no personal advantages, yet promised to be a rival of Garrick. His Hamlet and his Falstaff were equally famous, and his reading of J... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$375.00
Ireland (North and West) its Scenery, Character, &c. Illustrated with Fifteen Beautiful Steel Engravings and Nearly 200 Engravings on Wood
Boston:: A. W. Lovering, Importer, [N.d., ca. 1880].. .. (viii) (1)-496pp. Tall 8vo, 10 x 6 1/2 inches (25.5 x 16.5 cm.).. Original dark red cloth with gilt letters and devices on spine and front board. . Some very light wear; previous owner's small neat bookplate. A very good tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (13)

