Authors starting with I from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 39
The First Book of the Antarctic
Hardcover. Franklin Watts, New York, 1956 1st ed. 68pp. The author was a member of the Navy's Antarctic expedition of 1946-1947. Boards w chipped d/j, vg+. Spence 618. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
G. E. Marston, artist to the Shackleton Expedition: Antarctic Effects, 8 drawings. The Illustrated London News weekly issue, Jan. 10, 1914
London:. 1914.. Australasian Edition. Staplebound Wraps. No. 3899 - Vol. CXLIV. Lacks front cover of outer wraps, back cover detached, o/w very good. A double page spread of Antarctic drawings by Marston, the artist to the Shackleton Expedition, with text describing the 8 views below. This issue also includes "Horses Stabled in the Inland Ice: A Remarkable Illustration" an illustration of 5 horses used by the Arctic explorer Capt. Koch; also a double page spread with illustration of the "... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
England versus America for the South Pole. The Illustrated London News weekly issue, Feb. 19, 1910
London:. 1910.. Australasian Edition. Staplebound Wraps. No. 3696 - Vol. CXXXVI. Short slit at top of spine of outer wraps, o/w very good. Important Antarctic material on "the race to the South Pole" including a double page spread showing on the left hand page Siberian sled dogs, the proposed route of the American expedition, and on the right hand a full page diagram of Captain Scott's proposed route following in the track of Sir Ernest Shackleton, with inset of Yakut pony, and with text des... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Dr. Douglas Mawson's Australian Antarctic Expedition, views of the Glaciers of King George V Land. The Illustrated London News weekly issue, Sept. 13, 1913
London:. 1913.. Australasian Edition. Staplebound Wraps. No. 3882 - Vol. CXLIII. Very short slit at top of spine of outer wraps, o/w very good. Antarctic material with single page and double page views of glaciers, tilted "Under the British Flag and in communication with Australia by wireless: in the chartless Antarctic", with descriptive text below. Also includes, in the Ladies' Supplement, the World of Women, two pages on lady anglers including The Duchess of Bedford , and a full page of ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
North Pole, South Pole
Paperback. Abrams, New York, 1992 paperback vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The United Nations in West New Guinea: An Unprecedented Story
Office of Public Information. The United Nations in West New Guinea: An Unprecedented Story. New York 1963, pbk. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Complete Works of Robert G. Ingersoll, in twelve volumes
New York:: The Dresden Publishing Co,. 1902.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 350 copies, of which this is number 7. The Autograph Edition, with signature in red at tissue guard of frontis. Ingersoll, an advocate of free thought and humanism, was an American politician and orator who defended agnosticism. When asked what would you substitute for the Bible as a moral guide, Ingersoll is said to have responded, "What then is, or can be called, a moral guide? The shortest possible answer... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
Life With American Squadron Descriptive Fantasia
Albert & Son.. Sheet music, "Specially composed in Honour of the American Fleet", 10 1/2 x 14 in., 7pp. Sml tear to top of spine, o/w very good condition. Full color cover depicting American fleet at sea, with American flags, eagle, and portraits of king and Theodore Roosevelt. This sheet music is part of a large collection of memorabilia commemorating the Great White Fleet and its 1907 trip around the globe, which includes a hand-made flag composed of silk hat bands, postcards, a map, vari... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
HMS Dido
Inglefield, Lieut. H.M.S. Dido (18 Guns) running up Channel, 1845. To the Hon.ble Capt.n Keppel and the Officers of the Ship, this print is respectfully dedicated by The Publisher. T. G. Dutton, lith. Day & Hague, Lith.rs to the Queen. Published Oct.r 21st 1845 by Messrs. Fores, 41 Piccadilly, corner of Sackville Street, London. Tinted lithograph with beautiful hand color. Fine lithograph of the sloop Brigattin running up channel 1845. 15 3/4" x 11" printed area. A fine depiction of a sailing ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
True Patriots All, of News from Early Australia,-- as told in A Collection of Broadsides,
A&R 1952. Dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Charting A Continent
Ingleton, Geoffrey C. Charting A Continent. Being a brief history of marine exploration and hydrographical surveying in Australian Water from the discoveries of Captain James Cook to the War Activities of the Royal Australian Navy Surveying Service. Angus and Robertson, Sydney 1944. xiv + 145pp. Color maps in both endpapers; b&w ill plates. Royal blue cloth w/ gold stamping on cover and spine. G moderate foxing on pages, white paint on spine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels
London:: J M Dent,. 1905.. Hardcover. 8vo, 638pp, teg, 12 watercolors and 90 b&w illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Green cloth covers with gilt titles; gently rubbed top and base of spine; owner bookplate inside front cover, o/w very good. A collection of poetry and short stories based on medieval legends, illustrated by Arthur Rackham. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Saratoga: Winter and Summer
Ingraham, Prentiss, edit. Saratoga: Winter and Summer. An Epitome of the Early History, Romance, Legends and Characteristics of the Greatest of American Resorts. Privately printed, NY 1885, presumed 1st edition. 16mo, 110pp, profusely illustrated with attractive wood engravings. Orig. green pictorially stamped boards, couple faint marks o/w vgc. A handsome promotional item for tourists to the resort in upstate New York. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Survivors
New York:: Harper ,. 1949.. First edition. Hardcover. 276pp, black & silver cloth, vg in slt. nicked dj. A novel based in the Antarctic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Survivors
New York:: Harper,. 1949.. Hardcover. 276pp, black & silver cloth, vg in slt. nicked dj. A novel based in the Antarctic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Zehn Kleine Negerlein. (Ten Little Niggers)
Erlangen/Germany:: Pestalozzi,. 1926.. Hardcover. No publication information, but a publication number (?) 1801 on the lower left. Oblong 8vo, red cloth backed thick card boards, spine rubbed, top right tab rubbed. Spine is split, covers detached. Good + condition overall. The top of each page is tabbed with an illustration of a small black child doing something, and what they're doing is revealed as you open the pages. Full color illustrations & text in German on each page. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Jeux de Massacre
Ionesco, Eugene. Marika Hodjis, illus. Jeux de Massacre. Avec les dessins de Marika Hodjis realises au cours des repetitions du spectacle mis en scene par Jorge Lavelli cree au theatre Montparnasse-Gaston Baty. Gallimard, Paris 1981. 4to, 123pp, ills throughout. Quarter white cloth & decorative white hardboard, printed in black & red. Light dusting to cover, sml. bump top of back board o/w very good condition. Signed presentation copy to Thomas Curtiss, the noted Herald Tribune Theater critic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Image In The Clay
Ireland, David. Image In The Clay. University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia 1964. 101pp. Orig. brown paper wrps, vgc. Author's first play, about Australian aborigines. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
From Wall Street to Cashmere A Journal of Five Years in Asia, Africa & Europe 1851 - 1856
New York:: S. A. Rollo,. 1859.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, color frontis and half title, 531pp, b&w ills, map. Olive green blindstamped decorative cloth, gilt Taj Mahal at front cover, gilt title to spine. Spine rubbed at ends, cloth somewhat rippled. Internally, scattered fox spotting, hinge starting, o/w very good. The narrative begins June 29, 1851 with: "My Dear Mother: -- I am off for Cashmere: so goodbye to you, Wall street, briefs, and "Code". En passant, stopped in London ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I Married a Dead Man
Irish, William. I Married a Dead Man. J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1948, 1st edition (stated). 8vo, 254pp. Near fine in a near fine dj, un-price clipped. First edition of this classic suspense novel. Original pencilled price on ffep, original bookstore stamp on rear ffep. Faint crease in dj spine, slt. wrinkled, remnants of sticky tape on front & back foredge flaps. Brilliantly un-sunned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)



