Authors starting with I from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 37
PEER GYNT
1936. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. PEER GYNT by Henrick Ibsen. Lond: Harrap (1936). 4to, full vellum decorated in gold, top edge gilt, some discoloration of vellum else near Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 460 COPIES SIGNED BY RACKHAM! llustrated with pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates, plus numerous fanciful black and whites. A beautiful copy of a very scarce Rackham limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
PEER GYNT
1936. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. PEER GYNT by Henrick Ibsen. Phil: Lipp. nd [1936]. 4to, orange cloth, [256]p., Fine in dw with 2" piece off top panel and smaller chips to spine ends. 1st American ed. of one of Rackham's last books, illustrated with pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates, numerous black and whites and a fabulous pictorial wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
PEER GYNT
1936. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. PEER GYNT by Henrick Ibsen. London: Harrap (1936). 4to (8 x 10 3/4"), full vellum decorated in gold, top edge gilt VERY FINE. LIMITED TO ONLY 460 COPIES SIGNED BY RACKHAM! lllustrated with pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates, plus numerous fanciful black and whites. With this copy is THE ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING THAT APPEARS ON PAGE 78 OF THE TEXT! The drawing is actually larger than the printed version, it measures 5 1/2 x 5", and depicts a bevy of wierd... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
PEER GYNT
1936. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. PEER GYNT by Henrick Ibsen. Lond: Harrap (1936). 4to, full vellum decorated in gold, top edge gilt, some natural discoloration of vellum, small areas on ep darkened from offsetting else VERY FINE IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASE (case soiled and rubbed some). LIMITED TO ONLY 460 COPIES SIGNED BY RACKHAM! Illustrated with pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates, plus numerous fanciful black and whites. A beautiful copy of a very scarce Rackham limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
PEER GYNT
1936. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. PEER GYNT by Henrick Ibsen. Lond:Harrap. (1936). 4to, orange-brown cloth, 255+[1]p., Fine in dw lacking flaps. 1st trade ed. of one of Rackham's last books, illustrated with pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates and numerous black and whites plus fabulous pictorial dw. Riall p. 192. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
STORIES TOLD TO A CHILD
1867. 2. [INGELOW,JEAN]. STORIES TOLD TO A CHILD by Lond: Alex. Strahan 1867. Sq. 12mo, gilt cloth, aeg, 424p., light wear, VG. 3rd ed. of this scarce little children's book by the author of Mopsa The Fairy. Illus. by ARTHUR HOUGHTON, JOHN LAWSON AND F. ELTZE with 14 charming plates. Osborne p.358. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
JACKDAW OF RHEIMS
1890. Paperback. 2. INGOLDSBY,THOMAS. THE JACKDAW OF RHEIMS. Lond: Tuck ca 1890. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, spine neatly repaired VG. Illustrated with full page lithographs in shades of brown and also in brown line on text pages. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
1907. 2. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS by Thomas Ingoldsby. London & NY: Dent & Dutton, 1907. Thick 4to, green gilt cloth, some fading of covers else VG+. First edition. Illustrated by Rackham with 24 mounted color plates, 12 full page tinted illustrations plus 66 b&w's and pictorial endpapers. A beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
1907. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. INGOLDSBY LEGENDS by Thomas Ingoldsby. Lond:Dent 1907. Large thick 4to, full gilt pictorial vellum, silk ties, top edge gilt, near Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 560 SIGNED BY RACKHAM (500 for sale). Featuring 24 beautiful tipped-in color plates mounted on dark paper, 12 full page tinted illus. and 66 b&w drawings plus pictorial endpapers. A nice copy of a beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
1907. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. INGOLDSBY LEGENDS by Thomas Ingoldsby. London: Dent 1907. Large thick 4to, beautifully bound in a contemporary full morocco binding with gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, near fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 560 SIGNED BY RACKHAM (500 for sale). Featuring 24 beautiful tipped- in color plates mounted on dark paper, 12 full page tinted illustrations and 66 b&w drawings plus pictorial endpapers. A nice copy of a beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
1907. 2. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. INGOLDSBY LEGENDS by Thomas Ingoldsby. Lond: Dent / Aldine House 1898. Thick 8vo, green cloth decorated in gold, teg, light wear, VG+. 1st ed. Illus. with 12 color plates and 90 b&w's plus pictorial title and ep's. Quite scarce in this first edition with the 1907 edition for which Rackham did new illustrations being more common. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
1887. 1. (CRUIKSHANK,GEORGE)illus. INGOLDSBY LEGENDS or myths and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby. London: Richard Bentley & Son 1887. Thick 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/2"), 546p., the Carmine Edition. Finely bound in full black hard- grain morocco with with seven characters from the book inlaid in multi- color leather (includes central figure of a devil, a witch, a friar and others). Raised bands on spine with an additional 4 inlaid color pictures in the compartments (witch's hat, candlestick, urn, mite... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
JOURNEYS AMONG THE DEAD
1987. Paperback. 1. LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. JOURNEYS AMONG THE DEAD a play with lithographs by Eugene Ionesco. NY: LEC (1987). Folio, wraps, fine in cloth and leather slipcase. LIMITED TO 1000 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY IONESCO. Written by Ionesco and illustrated by him with 4 striking and primitive color lithographs. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ANIMAL HIDE & SEEK
1947. Paperback. 2. IPCAR,DAHLOV. ANIMAL HIDE & SEEK. NY: Wm. R. Scott 1947. 4to, pictorial wraps, loose sheets as issued to editors, corner of rear top sheet torn else VG. This is an ADVANCE PRE-PUBLICATION COPY with a publication sheet stapled to the endpaper giving the specifics of the forthcoming book. The text offers introduction for the very young child to nature's camouflage. The animal is presented without background and on the facing page it is drawn against its natural setting so the ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
BROWN COW FARM
1959. 1. IPCAR,DAHLOV. BROWN COW FARM. NY: Doub. & Co. 1959. Obl. 4to, cloth, endpaper rubbed else fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A counting book with rhythmical text, boldly illustrated by Ipcar in color on every page. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
1900. 2. HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. (STUMP BOOK) London: Treherne no date, circa 1900. Oblong (only 1 1/2" tall). Pictorial cloth, VG+ with ivory clasp. Illustrated by THE PILGRIMS with marvelous full page color illustrations (one opposite each page of text) printed on thick paper on one side of the page only, all depicting the adventures described in this classic rhyme. An unusual format fit for little hands and quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
RIP VAN WINKLE
1875. Paperback. 2. (NAST,THOMAS)illus. RIP VAN WINKLE by George P. Webster (from Washington Irving). NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1875. 4to, pict. wraps, [16]p. incl covers, old marks from stitching and pages foxed with light spine wear VG. Illus. by Nast with 6 wonderful full page chromolithographs (printed on one side of paper) and with 9 very detailed illustrations in-text. Nast is said to have used the actor Joseph Jefferson as the model for his Rip. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
RIP VAN WINKLE
1921. 1. (WYETH,N.C.)illus. RIP VAN WINKLE by Washington Irving. Philadelphia: McKay (1921). 4to (7 1/4 x 10"), cloth, pictorial paste-on, FINE IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAPPER. 1st Wyeth edition. 1st issue with top edge gold. Illustrated by Wyeth with with cover plate, pictorial endpapers, illustrated title page and 8 magnificent color plates reminiscent of Parrish. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
OLD CHRISTMAS
1882. Paperback. 2. (CALDECOTT,RANDOLPH)illus. OLD CHRISTMAS from Washington Irving's Sketch- Book. Lond.: Macmillan 1882. Folio, pictorial wraps, 36p., spine repaired and some chipping, VG. Illus. by Caldecott with nearly 100 detailed pen and ink illustrations engraved by James D. Cooper. A Macmillan magazine with tipped-in ads at the end. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
RIP VAN WINKLE
1905. Paperback. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. RIP VAN WINKLE von Washington Irving. Leipzig: E.A. Seemann 1905. Large 4to (9 1/2 x 12"), Fine. The text is perfect bound in green wraps, illustrated in line. Each of the 50 incredible tipped-in color plates is mounted on a separate sheet of heavy green paper (plates have a white border). Both the text and the illustrations are housed in the original publisher's tan cloth portfolio that has lettering and an illustration in brown on the cover. Printed... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (9)
With photos (29)

