Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

 
Pervyi russko-kitaiskii dogovor 1689 goda
IAkovleva, P.T. (Praskov’ia Tikhonovna Yakovleva)
Pervyi russko-kitaiskii dogovor 1689 goda
Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1958. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked. First Russian-Chinese Agreement of 1689. In Russian. The Treaty of Nerchinsk checked the Russian advance in the Amur region and denied it access to the sea of Japan, and its markets in the far east, but the treaty granted Russia the right of trade with China as well as rights in the Transbaikalia. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Kul'tura i iskusstvo srednei azii: putevoditel' po vystavke
IAkubovskii, A. IU. (Aleksandr IUr’evich)
Leningrad: [Tipografiia "Leningradskaia Pravda"], 1940. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, owner's name, wrappers soiled. 12mo. Illus. Arts and Culture in Central Asia. Guidebook to the Exhibition. (Hermitage). In Russian. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Rederiaktieselskabet Dannebrog 1883-1973
WECO-Shipping I/S
Copenhagen: Rederiaktieselskabet Dannebrog, 1973. First edition. Paper wrappers. Creased else a very good copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and color drawings. History of the Danish shipping company. In Danish. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Kitzbuhel Durch Vier Jahreszeiten. [Kitzbuhel: Through Four Seasons]
Iacobucci, Jeffrey
[Kitzbuhel]: Eigenverlag, 1981. First printing. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Map and illustrated endpapers. A very good+ copy with some wear at extremities. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Text is in German, French, English, and Swedish. A time-line history followed by sumptuous photographs of this small town in the Tyrolean Alps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Pleasures of Book Collecting
Iacone, Salvatore J
New York: Harper & Row, (1976). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Regno Gesuitico del Paraguay dimostrato co' documenti piu classici de' medesimi Padri Della Compagnia, i quali confessano, e mostrano ad evidenza la regia sovranità del R.P. Generale con independenza, e con odio verso La Spagna. Anno 1760
[Ibañez de Echavarri, Bernardo]
Regno Gesuitico del Paraguay dimostrato co' documenti piu classici de' medesimi Padri Della Compagnia, i quali confessano, e mostrano ad evidenza la regia sovranità del R.P. Generale con independenza, e con odio verso La Spagna. Anno 1760
Lisbona: Nella Stamperia Reale, 1770. First Italian edition. Later three quarter green calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. A near fine copy, with small holes on later wrappers, title with a few soiled spots, else contents bright. Sm. 8vo. This is an Italian translation, somewhat abbreviated, of the History of the Jesuits in Paraguay, which had originally been published in Spanish as volume IV, the final tome of Colección general de documentos, que los Regulares de la Compañia suscitaron y sig... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
Revision del Código de Comercio. Memoria de Prueba para Optar el Grado de Licenciado en la Facultad de Leyes y Ciencias Politicas de la Universidad de Chile
Ibáñez, Maximiliano
Revision del Código de Comercio. Memoria de Prueba para Optar el Grado de Licenciado en la Facultad de Leyes y Ciencias Politicas de la Universidad de Chile
Paris: Imprimerie Paul Dupont, 1890. First edition. Paper wrappers. An unopened (uncut) copy, wrappers and spine chipped and torn, front wrapper detached, scattered foxing, overall still quite good. 8vo. Ibáñez (1868-1933) was a lawyer, journalist, politician, Minister to France, and later Minister of Interior. OCLC shows seven copies, Harvard, Yale, Columbia, Tulane, BN de Chile, and Univ.Catolica de Chile (2). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Peer Gynt
Ibsen, Henrik
New York: Heritage Press, 1958. First edition thus. Cloth. A near fine copy in a good slipcase. Sm. 4to. Illustrated By Per Krohg. Illus. with color & b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$14.00

 
Lieutenant Lookeast and Other Stories
Ibuse, Masuji
Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1971). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. John Bester, trans. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
[Advance Draft] Columnists and Calumnists
Ickes, Harold L
[n.p.]. [1939]. Staples sheets. Near fine, covering page slightly soiled. 8 1/2 x 11 inc. A typed advance copy sent to newspaper editors of Harold L. Ickes speech, Columists and Calumnists, a tirade against columnists, delivered to the Newspaper Guild of New York City, April 11, 1939 at approximately 10:30 a.m., at the Hotel Astor in New York. The speech was also broadcast over CBS radio (Later reprinted in Ickes' America's House of lords: an inquiry into the freedom of the press). Icke's was Secretary... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Lynn's Great Fire. Graphic Description of the Great Conflagration, November 26, 1889
Haines & Ide
Lynn's Great Fire. Graphic Description of the Great Conflagration, November 26, 1889
n.p. Haines & Ide, ca (1889). First edition. Paper wrappers. A good copy. Wrappers split at spine but still attached, small chips, sunning and some soiling, leaves clean though with occasional creases and a few edge tears. 8vo. Souvenir of the first Great Lynn Fire which destroyed most of its downtown. Long article with copious advertisements, many listing the new locations of businesses burnt out by the fire. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Disquisiciones bibliograficas. Autores-Libros-Bibliotecas-Artes Graficas
Iguiniz, Juan B
Disquisiciones bibliograficas. Autores-Libros-Bibliotecas-Artes Graficas
México: El Colegio de México, (1943). First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, small thin tear at foot of front joint, wrappers sunned with some edgewear and light soiling. 8vo. A second series of essays was published in 1965 (see our 36272). Palau 118230.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Bibliografía Biográfica Mexicana. Tomo I. Repertorios Biográficos
Iguíniz, Juan B
Bibliografía Biográfica Mexicana. Tomo I. Repertorios Biográficos
México: Monografias Bibliograficas Mexicanas, 1930. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with edgewear to wrappers, leaves unopened (uncut) thus clean and unmarked, binding tight. Sm. 8vo. A useful, carefully prepared compilation,"( Jones, p. 212). A listing of 703 biographical works covering 7000 Mexicans of all periods. Jones 2251. Griffin 403.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Disquisiciones bibliográficas; autores, libros, bibliotecas, artes gráficas. Segunda serie
Iguíniz, Juan B. Instituto Bibliográfico Mexicano
Disquisiciones bibliográficas; autores, libros, bibliotecas, artes gráficas. Segunda serie
México: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 1965. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good partially unopened (uncut) copy. Sm. 4to. The first series of essays was published in 1943 (see our 35730). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Cours Elementaire de Fortification, precede de Considerations sur la Maniere d'Envisager l'etude de cette Science dans ses Rapports avec la Tactique et la Strategie, a l'usage des eleves de l'ecole Royale Speciale Militaire de Saint-Cyr
Imbert, J
Cours Elementaire de Fortification, precede de Considerations sur la Maniere d'Envisager l'etude de cette Science dans ses Rapports avec la Tactique et la Strategie, a l'usage des eleves de l'ecole Royale Speciale Militaire de Saint-Cyr
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1833. Second edition. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards. Front joint cracked but bands holding, front endpaper reattached, light scattered foxing, marginal stain to a few later leaves, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, binding tight, leaves clean, a good copy. 8vo. First published in 1830, this edition is nearly 25 per cent larger. La... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico Service Inc
Puerto Rico
San Juan: Puerto Rico Service Inc., 1930. Stapled paper wrappers. About very good, government of Puerto Rico stamp on front wrapper, small library stamp in verso, wrappers with light soiling and a few tears. 16mo. Tourist booklet providing essential facts, with map on rear wrapper. Nice cover pictorial showing North and South America linked through Puerto Rico. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The King's Peace: A Historical Sketch of the English Law Courts
Inderwick, F. A
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1895. First edition. Cloth. A very good bright copy. 12mo. Illus. with 15 b/w photos and drawings and 1 map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Satish Gujral
Gallery Arts India
Satish Gujral
New York: Art Today, 2002. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good+ copy with faint crease. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with color reproductions. An exhibition from Friday, 21 June to Sunday, 14 July, 2002. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Field Service Hygiene Notes. india 1945
Medical Services of India
Calcutta: Printed by Government of India Press, 1945. Later printing. Cloth. A reading copy, heavily scuffed boards and spine, front hinge almost detached, soiling along fore edge, leaves clean. 12mo. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Bulletin de la Societe des Etudes Indochinoises. Nouvelle Serie - Tome XXXII, No. 1, 1er Trimestre 1957
Societe des Etudes Indochinoises
Bulletin de la Societe des Etudes Indochinoises. Nouvelle Serie - Tome XXXII, No. 1, 1er Trimestre 1957
Saigon: Societe des Etudes Indochinoises, 1957. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 6 b/w photos and drawings. Articles by Maurice Durand on the French Jesuit missionary Alexandre de Rhodes; Louis Malleret on ancient pottery of the Mekong Delta; Pierre-Brenard Lafont on the famous temple in the Muong-sing district in Laos (le That de Muong-Sing); Nguyen Tran Huan on a biography of Pien Tsio, the Chinese physcian. In French. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (56)
With photos (29)