Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
Jirai wo Fundara Sayonara
ICHINOSE, Taizo
Jirai wo Fundara Sayonara
Tokyo: Kodansha,. 1978.. First Edition. Octavo. Posthumous collection of the Vietnam / Cambodia photographs of Japanese war photographer Taizo Ichinose, with gripping images of Vietnamese soldiers in battle and at rest. Ichinose was captured by the Khmer Rouge in 1973 and likely executed, although his body was never found. (His bullet-pierced camera was recovered and is preserved at a family shrine in Kyushu.) OCLC locates two copies, and this is only the second I have handled. Near fine in photo-illustrate... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Chelsea 8
[IGNATOW, David, guest editor]
New York: Chelsea Foundation,. 1960.. First Edition. Issue number eight, October 1960, of this well-regarded literary magazine featuring plays and political poetry. This issue's political poetry guest-edited by David Ignatow, who has INSCRIBED this copy for writer / photographer Dorothy Norman: "For: / Dorothy Norman / who was first / to publish / my poems - / in Twice a Year / 8-15-68/ Dave Ignatow." Contributors include Langston Hughes, Robert Duncan, James Wright, Ed Dorn, and a host of oth... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Maybe, maybe
INAKOSHI, Koichi
Maybe, maybe
Tokyo: Kyuryudo,. 1971.. First Edition. Square quarto. INSCRIBED by the photographer in Japanese and dated on the day following publication. With an odd essay done in the form of two-person play by Key Hasegawa, translated to English by David Goodman. A collection of 44 moody black and white images shot in America, many in New York. The pictures have been printed in a dark gravure, with some shots bordering on conceptual, while others capture the bleak reality of American pessimism, especially as it relates... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Meet Again
INAKOSHI, Koichi
Meet Again
[Tokyo]: Shashin Hyoron-sha. [1973].. First Edition. Quarto. Designed by Kuni Kizawa. Essays by Shinichi Kusamori and Kineo Kuwabara. A conceptual artist's book executed in photography, with 38 uniform black and white images that appear to be rephotographs or film stills, but are likely neither. The majority of the pictures have hands in them. The closest corollary I can think of are the early black and white advertising rephotographs of Richard Prince. Fine in a fine jacket. Unlike Inakoshi's first... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Illustration Now
ISAKA, Yoshitaro
Tokyo: Rippu Shobo,. 1975.. First Edition. Quarto. Heavy cardstock poster laid in as issued. One of a series of books by this publisher about contemporary Japanese artists - perhaps published annually. Striking design. Top corners a little bumped, else fine in a fine jacket, publisher's obi, acetate slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Excite Camera
ISHIGAKI, Akira
Tokyo: Futami Shobo,. 1981.. First Edition. Octavo. Small pervert book with numerous color pictures in the style of Ikko Kagari and Yoshiyuki Kohei. Fine in wrappers, fine color jacket, orange obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Soshite Kodomotachi Wa Inai / And There Were No Children
ISHIGAME, Yasuo
Tokyo: Yayoi Shobo,. 1968.. First Edition. Quarto. Text by Toyoichiro Miyoshi and Gosuke Uchimura. Ishigame's other books focus exclusively on images of children. This work continues that theme, but instead of photographs of children themselves, Ishigame here shoots scenes of where children once were or should be, like an empty playground, a messy room, a deserted snowman, the end of a carnival. What results is a chilling book steeped in loss, where the lack of something is itself the subject. One copy ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Korya Ondorya Nani Nakuka: Nyujin no Kodomotachi / Hey Why Don't You Stop Crying: Children at an Orphanage
ISHIGAME, Yasuo
Tokyo: Self-published,. 1974.. First Edition. Quarto. Photo documentary of an orphanage in Japan. Little- known in the West, Ishigame's photography focuses entirely on children. OCLC locates a single copy. Covers a little foxed; very good in photo- illustrated wrappers, publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Vietnam War and the People
ISHIKAWA, Bunyo
The Vietnam War and the People
Tokyo: Asahi Shinbunsha. (1971).. First Edition. Quarto. Images and text by Ishikawa. Riveting images that rival the best documentary work of the Vietnam War. The Japanese photographers who covered the war (Ishikawa, Kyochi Sawada, Keisaburo Shimamoto) have been woefully under appreciated in the Western photographic world. Just about fine in wrappers with the original publisher's thin acetate jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Chien Tranh Giai Phong Viet Nam
ISHIKAWA, Bunyo
Tokyo:. 1977.. First Edition. Large quarto. 466 pp. Text entirely in Japanese. Riveting documentary images of the Vietnam War, many in color, shot over the course of the war, with some images from other, earlier books. A comprehensive survey seen from a non-American perspective. Fine in red boards without jacket as issued and original publisher's card slipcase (lightly worn and frayed at the edges). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Kita Betonamu / Photo Reportage North Vietnam
ISHIKAWA, Bunyo
Tokyo: Asahi Shinbunsha,. 1973.. First Edition. Small quarto. Japanese war photographer Bunyo Ishikawa's sympathetic portrayal of North Vietnamese people, customs, and suffering during the war. 2 copies in OCLC, but the first we have seen or handled. Fine in a fine jacket, black obi, publisher's acetate jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Moment
ISHIMOTO, Yasuhiro
Moment
Tokyo: Heibonsha. (2004).. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Ishimoto. Fine in a fine jacket, slipcase, obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Document of Human Revolution
ISHIMOTO, Yasuhiro and Haruo Tomiyama
The Document of Human Revolution
Tokyo: Shashin Hyoron,. 1973.. First Edition. Quarto. Photographs of the meetings and architectural constructions of the group Soka Gekkai, the lay society of the Buddhist group Nichiren Shonshu. Mostly b&w images with a color spread in the middle, and two color gatefolds at the beginning and end of the text. Light general wear, some edge foxing; almost near fine in wrappers in a near fine jacket, publisher's colorful obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Suenõs de Papel
ITURBIDE, Graciela
Suenõs de Papel
México City: Fondo de Cultura Ecónomica,. 1985.. First Edition. Quarto. Issued as part of the influential Colección Río de Luz series in an edition of 3000 copies. INSCRIBED by the photographer in Spanish and dated in 1987. With an essay by Verónica Volkow. With 53 black and white images, shot mostly in Mexico and around Latin America, from 1972-1984. Iturbide is one of the most influential photographers of the region. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Document - 1975.4.30: Records of the Vietnam War
(Eva Press International)
Document - 1975.4.30: Records of the Vietnam War
Tokyo: Parco,. 1976.. First Edition. Octavo. Review copy with two-page sheet from Eva Press laid in. Vietnam War book published by Parco. Various photographers. Edited by Eva Press International. Fine in wrappers in a fine jacket (small pen notation on rear cover), publisher's obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (8)