Authors starting with I from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
HEDDA GABLER. Skuespil i Fire Akter
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag,, 1890.. Small 8vo, (4), 236pp. Orig. green cloth, upper cover and backstrip stamped in gilt, gilt edges, upper hinge repaired, a very good copy.. First Edition. This play, the most performed and perhaps best known of Ibsen's considerable output, evoked protest and bewilderment when it was first produced by reiterating themes of social corruption and the subjection of women. Twelve copies had been privately printed in Norwegian at the instigation of Edmund Gosse... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00
FRUEN FRA HAVET. Copenhagen: Gyldendalske, 1888. [with] HEDDA GABLER
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske,, 1890.. 2 vols in one, 8vo, (4), 223; (4), 236pp. Contemp. quarter black morocco, a very good set.. First Edition of The Lady from the Sea which dates from his later period when he was writing dramas of society culminating in Hedda Gabler; and first published edition of Hedda Gabler. This play, the most performed and perhaps best known of Ibsen's considerable output, evoked protest and bewilderment when it was first produced by reiterating themes of social corruption and the sub... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$412.50
THE ENVIRONMENT OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN INDIANA. With An Account of the De Bruler Family
Indianapolis: Printed for the Society,, 1925.. 8vo, 147-182pp, 1 facsimile letter. Printed wrappers, very good.. Indiana Historical Society Publications Vol. 8, No. 3. Monaghan 2781. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
LA IMPRENTA EN LA NUEVA ESPANA
Mexico City: Porrua Hnos,, 1938.. 8vo, 61pp, illustrated. White wrppers printed in red & black. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
HISTORIA NATURALE... nella quale ordinatamente si tratta della diversa condition di minere, pietre pretiose, & altre curiosita. Con varie historie di piante, & animali, sin'hora non date in luce. In questa seconda impressione aggiontovi da Gio: Maria Ferro spetiale alla sanita, alcune annotationi alle piante nel libro vigesimo attavo
Venetia [Venice]: Presso Combi & la Noù. M.DC. LXII., [1672].. Bound in two volumes, folio (355 by 255mm), (8), 348; 349-696, (7 index), (1 errata)pp, title in red and black with engr. vignette, folding engr. plate, 126 text woodcuts, numerous errors in pagination (mostly in second vol.), but text continuous. Contemp. heavy Italian rustica card wrappers, old manuscript lettering at spines. Wrappers lightly soiled, occasional light dampstaining (esp. at early leaves and top gutter of second vol.), some marg... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$13,200.00
THE POETICAL WORKS Including the Shephard Lady and Other Poems. Illustrated
New York - Boston: Thomas Y. Crowell,, (1887).. 8vo, 520, (1)pp, frontispiece, misc. b&w plates. Gray cloth, gilt lettering against white cloth to upper board, aeg, beveled edges, bookplate, foxing to upper edges of cloth, otherwise tight, bright, very good.. Reprint of the 1863 first edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
ECRITS SUR L'ART. Textes recueillis dans les carnets det dans la correspondance de Ingres... Illuste de dessins de Ingres
(Paris): La Jeune Parque, , (1947).. 8vo, xiv, (2), 85, (7)pp, frontispiece, 1 illus., 8 hors texte full-page monochrome plates. Tan wrappers, lettered in black and blue, over binder board, illus. vignette, mild wear at spine-head, a nearly fine copy.. First edition, limited to 3000 numbered copies, from the series 'Ecrits d'Artistes.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
BREVE CHANSON
Milan: par le maitre Raffaello Bertieri, , [1927].. 4to, (180)pp, 3 tipped-in plates (gravure portrait, 2 color xylographs by Pietro Parigi), text printed on fine paper with 'Nettunia' watermark. Limp vellum with cord ties, lettered in gilt. Mild soiling to vellum, slightest foxing at endleaves, else a fine, fresh copy.. Rare First Edition of this collection of lyrics by Lily Iniguez (1902-1926), inscribed by the Chilean poet at the half-title: 'Alla sua Almina, Lily'. An original photograph of the youth... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00
APROXIMACION A LA ESCULTURA ARGENTINA DE ESTE SIGLO
Santa Fe: Editorial Colmegna,, (1966).. 8vo, 68pp, 32 hors-texte b/w plates (most with multiple illus.). White wrappers, lettered in black, photo-illus. vignette. Light foxing and abrasion at wrappers, otherwise a very good, clean copy. . First Edition of this scarce illustrated essay on the history of modern sculpture in Argentina. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50
ASTORIA or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard,, 1836.. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, 285; viii, 279pp, folding map in vol I. Vol I rebacked, retaining orig. rose-colored cloth, margin of 2ff cut down to text, some foxing as usual, otherwise a very good set.. First Edition, with first state point BAL calls for on verso of title page in vol 1, but second state points in volume II. A classic work on John Astor's Pacific Coast fur trading enterprise, along with extracts from Bonneville's notes on western Indians. The map is not ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
THE CALIFORNIACS
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, , 1916.. 12mo, 63pp, tipped in color frontis. by William Keith. Orig. boards, gilt, endpapers browned, very good.. Printed at the Philopolis Press. As Irwin says in her introduction, California is the place 'where everybody is born beautiful and nobody grows old.' The mythology of California was already well in place by 1916 and this is perhaps its first manifesto, a description and analysis of the California personality. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
Typed letter signed in pencil, Feb. 25, 1926, on Hotel Leonori letterhead
To 'Dear Redman, I enclose the suggestions I made to you over the telephone. If you'll read over the last 100 pages of the book you'll find plenty like it. Also there is a chapter about a discussion between Martin and Corless on Darwin - possibly that might stir up something/ Wallace Irwin.' Newspaper man and verse writer Irwin (1875-1959) is remembered for his Love Sonnets of a Hoodlum (1902) ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
ISNARD A FRERON
Paris: L'Imprimerie de Du Pont, l'an IV , [1796].. Sm. 8vo, 28pp. Orig. grey wrappers, very good.. Only Edition of this biting attack against the French journalist Élie-Catherine Frî;ron (1719-1776) recalling his brutal activities suppressing counterrevolution in Marseille and Toulon in 1793-4. Isnard (1758-1825), called the 'Danton of Girondists', was a Girondist deputy and a well known figure of the French revolution. Monglond III, p.593. Quî;rard IV, p. 187. Not in Tourneux. NUC: one c... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
LETTRISME. MODESTE COMMENTAIRE SUR L'ACTIVITE DE M. J.-J. GAUTIER. Suivi de LE CRITIQUE FOU par Maurice Lemaitre. Mensuel nº 6
(Paris): Fev., 1970.. 4to, 15pp mimeo, stapled into wrappers. Orig. printed wrappers, uniformly browned, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
HOW PRINTS LOOK. Photographs with a Commentary
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, , 1943.. Small 4to, 164pp. Blue cloth. Name on endaper. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
MANUAL OF STANDARD PRACTICE OF PLASTIC AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY. Prepared & Edited by the Subcommittee on Plastic and Maxillofacial Surgery of the Committee on Surgery of the Division of Medical Sciences of the National Research Council
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders,, 1942.. 8vo, xiii, 432pp, 259 illus. Orig. red cloth. Owner's rubber stamp on endpaper, else a fine, clean copy, gilt-lettering bright.. First Edition. The first volume in the series Military Surgical Manuals issued in response to the sudden increase in war injuries. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
FIVE PIECES OF RUNIC POETRY Translated from the Islandic Language
London: R. & J. Dodsley,, 1763.. 8vo, xvi, 99, (1)pp. Finely rebound in half-calf, marbled boards, gilt lettered on red spine label, exterior fine, interior very good, with light browning.. First Edition. Bishop Thomas Percy (1729-1811) was in the forefront of 18th century Britain's fascination with the distant European past, and was responsible for refuting the common scholarly opinion of the age that the ancient Germans, Gauls, Brits and Saxons were the same people. The present volume represents the fi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
TAKENOBU IGARASHI
(Tokyo: Graphic-Sha), [n.d., ca., 1987].. 4to, 110-156pp, b/w and color photo-illus. (many full-page) throughout. White wrappers, illus. in blue, mild soiling, otherwise a nearly fine copy.. Reprinted from Seven, April 25, 1985. With an announcement for a 1988 exhibition at the Galerie von Oertzen, Frankfurt-am-Main which includes an Igarashi chronology 1944-86. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
DIE ILLUSTRATIONEN IM ADMONTER NONNENBREVIER VON 1180. Marienkronung und Nonnenfrommigkeit. Die Rolle der Brevierillustration in der Entwicklung von Bildthemen im 12. Jahrhundert
Weisbaden: Reichert,, 2002.. 8vo, 233pp, 10 color and 100 b/w photo-illus. hors-texte. Publ. crimson cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine.. First Edition of this detailed study. Imagines Medii Aevi Interdisziplinare Beitrage zur Mittelalterforschung, Band 8. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
IBIS JOURNAL 2, Singular Visions
London: Imaginative Book Illustration Society,, 2002.. Sm 4to, 144pp, b/w and color illus. throughout. Illus. wrapper. Fine copy.. Articles discuss the illustrations of Eleanor Vere Boyle, Florence Upton, Millais et al. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (16)

