Authors starting with I from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Indonesia, 1963. Looking Back Over the Year
Republic of Indonesia: Department of Foreign Affairs, 1963 First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs, map endpapers. Black cloth with gilt lettering on cover. A fine copy with Slightly worn dust jacket. A photo-essay and report on Indonesia for the year 1963.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Digging Gold Among the Rockies or, Exciting Adventures of Wild Camp Life in Leadville, Black Hills and the Gunnison Country
Philadelphia: Cottage Library Publishing House, 1882 Second edition, first by this publisher. First published in 1880. xiii, [14]-452pp. 37 wood-engraved plates and illustrations. Olive green pictorial cloth stamped in gold and black on spine and front cover. Some very minor rubbing to extremities, light wear to foot of spine, one corner slightly jammed. Light crack to inner front hinge, owner's name and date (1885) on blank flyleaf, title page foxed. A very good copy. A well illustrated but slightly se... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1898 Illustrated in color and black & white by Arthur Rackham. Original gilt-lettered and printed green cloth. Rubbing to the extremities, chips to the spine ends, and small chips to the front endpaper. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1966 Facsimile edition. Limited to 1500 copies. xiii [1] 529pp. Frontispiece, 7 plates, folding map, text illustrations. Illustrations by F. Colburn Clarke, initials and tailpieces by Thompson Willing. Gilt-lettered gray cloth. A very fine copy with dust jacket. A history of the Salt Lake Trail prior to the building of the railroad. Covers the trappers and traders, scouts, Indians, the emigrants along the trail to the California Gold Rush, etc., etc.. Illus. by Clarke, ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
The Old Santa Fe Trail. The Story of a Great Highway
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898 Third printing, from the same plates as the first edition published in 1897. Preface by W. F. Cody (Buffalo Bill). xvi, [1], 493pp. Frontis portrait, 8 full-page plates by Frederic Remington, folding map, and numerous text illustrations. Publisher's maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine, bright and entirely uncut copy. A superb, entirely uncut copy of this classic title. "The first book to follow Gregg's devoted entirely to the Santa Fé Trai... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
The Conquistadors
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 First American Edition. The authentic story of the conquest of the Incas and Aztecs by the Spanish.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Last Voyage: Captain Cook's Lost Diary
London: Collins, 1978 First edition. Octavo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Very minor shelfwear, else a fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. The story of Captain Cook's famous Third Voayge. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
The Appleby File. Detective Stories
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1975 First American edition. Red cloth. Some fading and rubbing to dust jacket, else a fine copy. A collection of 15 short detective stories featuring the character, Sir John Appleby, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1997 Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Discuses the changes in Naval technologies. Covers aircraft carriers, battleships, destroyers, torpedo boats, submarines, etc. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Plastic coating on dust jacket beginning to seperate from bottom right of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Aesculapius Inspects the Harvard Medical School
San Francisco: Privately printed for a. Lincoln Brown, M.D., 1955 One of 100 copies beautifully printed by the Grabhorn Press. Small folio. 28pp. Opening initials on title and first page of text stamped in gold, designed by Mary Grabhorn. Handset Lutetia type on English handmade paper. White parchment-style boards, dark red spine label, gilt. A very fine copy. This satirical essay was originally delivered by the author at the Mid-winter Dinner of the Aesculapian Club in 1947 and first published privately in... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Romance of Mountaineering
London: J.M. Dent, 1935 First edition. xiv, 322pp. 41 photographic plates along with maps and diagrams. Blue cloth. Minor (very light) foxing to first few leaves, half-circle coffee stain to front cover, else a fine copy. A comprehensive overview of the history of mountaineering. Excellent photographic plates with corresponding detailed and keyed diagrams.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Diedrich Knickerbocker's History of New York
New York: Heritage Press, 1964 Lithographs by Don Freeman. Orange printed tan cloth. Spine ends very lightly bumbed, else a fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Freeman, Don. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Diedrich Knickerbocker's History of New York
Norwalk: Heritage Press, 1968 Lithographs by Don Freeman. Orange printed tan cloth. A very fine copy with foxed slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
New York: Heritage Press, 1939 Illustrations in both black & white and color by Gordon Ross. Red cloth. apine faded, else a fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Ross, Gordon. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00
Bracebridge Hall; or, the Humorists. By Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
London: John Murray, 1822 2 volumes. First British edition. Second issue of volume II with the text finishing on p.404. Contemporary three-quarter dark green calf, marbled boards. Covers a bit rubbed, some edge wear, especially at corners. Overall, an attractive, clean set. This first British edition was published simultaneously with the American edition, but contains five further sketches. Both volumes are complete with type setting "A" as per BAL. [BAL: 10110].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Three Choice Sketches by Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. The Stout Gentleman. The Adventure of My Uncle. Horsemanship
San Mateo: The Greenwood Press, 1941 Number 101 of 250 copies designed, printed, and entirely handset by Jack W. Stauffacher. The first book from the Greenwood Press. 12mo. [8], 83pp. 3 text illustrations by Frank Stauffacher. Handset type by Jack Stauffacher. Course beige cloth, printed paper spine label. A very fine copy with printed dust jacket (jacket spine faded and with two small spots). Jack Stauffacher started his Press in San Mateo. In 1947 he moved to San Francisco to join the colony of printers e... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
James Isham's Observations on Hudson's Bay, 1743, and Notes and Observations on a Book Entitled A Voyage to Hudson's Bay in the Dobbs Galley, 1749
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1949 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, Volume XII. Printed for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited and with an introduction by E. E. Rich and A. M. Johnson. Pp. cv, 352, x. Three plates and 16 text illustrations, most printed in red and black. Appendices, index. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine ever so slightly faded, but a very fine, uncut copy. Isham's observations are not primarily concerned with the fur trade, but provide a mine of interesting ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

