Authors starting with I from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 471
LuSuS REGIuS: BEING POEMS AND OTHER PIECES
Westminster, England: constable. 1901. Limited edition. Edited by Robert S. Rait. Number 243 of 275 copies. Good with ink notation on front and rear endpapers, spine cover missing, corners bumped, wear along the edges, soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Pleasures of Book Collecting
New York: Harper & Row. (1976). First. First edition. Pencil underlining else fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Pleasures of Book Collecting
New York: Harper & Row. (1976). First. First edition. Fine in fine, very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Mycenae-Epidaurus, Argos-Tiryns-Nauplion
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon. 1979. First. First edition. A very little wear to the spine ends else fine in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Countess to Boot
New York: William Morrow. 1941. First. First edition. Fine in a lightly soiled, else fine dustwrapper. Humorous novel of an artist who falls for a female engineer. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Black Mafia
New York: Pocket Books. (1975). First. First edition thus. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Sicilian Defense
Baron: Baron. 1972. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear at the crown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
C. Plini Sedcundi Naturalis Historiae
Lipsiae: Sumptibus et Typis B.G. Teubneri. 1859. Very good in half leather with paper covered boards, wear and chips on the spine, spine is darkened, some scuffing on the boards, an ink stamp and ink writing on the title page. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Shadow of the Cathedral
New York: E.P. Dutton. (1919). Ninth American printing. Good with a bookplate on the front pastedown and an ink notation on the front endpaper, a cracked rear hinge, edgewear, without a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Quaint Stories of Samurais
Paris: Printed for Private Distribution / (Maurice Darantiere). 1928. First. First edition. Translated from the Old Original by Ken Sato. Printed self-wrappers. Modest age-toning, a wrinkle on the front wrap, else near fine. One of 500 copies. A very scarce title and a Japanese classic. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Tak Tun
Kuala Lumpur: Utusan Publications. (1976). First. First American edition. Near fine in wrappers with a light crease. Inscribed by the author to Mary Oliver. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Egypt Islam and Democracy: Twelve Critical Essays
Cairo: American University Press. (1996). First. First edition. 266pp. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with short tears along the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Ibsen Volume VI: An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Rosmersholm
London: Oxford University Press. 1960. First. First edition. Edited and translated by James Walter McFarlane. Fine with some offsetting from a newspaper article laid in on the half title page in near fine, lightly age-toned dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Ibsen Volume V: Pillars of Society, A Doll's House, Ghosts
London: Oxford University Press. 1961. First. First edition. Edited and translated by James Walter McFarlane. Fine with some offsetting from a newspaper article laid in on the rear endpapers in near fine, lightly age-toned dustwrapper. Advance Review copy with slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Six Plays
New York: The Modern Library. (1957). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Very good with bottom cover corners creased, pages age-toned. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Four Major Plays, Volume II: Ghosts; An Enemy of the People; The Lady from the Sea; John Gabriel Borkman
New York: Signet/New American Library. (1970). Third printing. An age-toned text block, damp stains and general wear thus good in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Peer Gynt
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1929. First. First edition. Small quarto. Decorated by Elizabeth MacKinstry. Fair with spine coming loose, boards darkened and worn, paper glued inside rear cover along with a number marking being the only signs of an ex-library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Three Plays of Henrik Ibsen: An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler
New York: Heritage Press. (1965). Later. Very good with a lightly scuffed spine, without a dustwrapper housed in a very good slipcase that is faded around the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Doll's House
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1904. Second American edition. Half cloth and printed paper cover boards. Some bumps to the edges of the boards, still a handsome very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Peer Gynt, A Dramatic Poem in Five Acts
New York: Philosophical Library. (1955). First Philosophical Library edition. Translated by Horace M. Finney. Small ink stamp "1906-1956, 50th Anniversary, Death of Ibsen," on the front free endpaper. Very good or better, in a good dustwrapper with chipping to the top edge and fading at the spine. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (325)With dust jacket (341)
Signed (46)
With photos (469)

