Authors starting with I from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Siro - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition and true First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Fine condition, SIGNED by author David Ignatius; Set in Istanbul in 1979, this story takes place during the unraveling of the Russian empire. Through CIA operatives Anna Barnes and Alan Taylor readers are introduced to the world of international intrigue with an unsuccessful CIA plot to sprea... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Siro - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine+; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition and true First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Very Fine condition, SIGNED by author David Ignatius; Set in Istanbul in 1979, this story takes place during the unraveling of the Russian empire. Through CIA operatives Anna Barnes and Alan Taylor readers are introduced to the world of international intrigue with an unsuccessful CIA plot to... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Gone Tomorrow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679418881 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with lightly bumped upper corners in Near Fine dust-jacket with trivial edgewear and minor damp staining . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Ransom of Black Stealth One - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0312034725 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, top corners bumped; in Very Good dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Nemesis Mission - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Forge. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312851057 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with loose spine in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Spooker - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Forge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312857403 . A sharp First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
4 Plays: Come Back, Little Sheba; Picnic; Bus Stop; The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1958. First Edition; Third Printing. Cloth. First Edition/Later Printing in Fine condition in Very Good+, sunned dust-jacket with light edge wear. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
What a Mess: Sylvester and Tweety
New York: Golden Books Publishing Company. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 030711595x . A book for the early reader, a nice clean copy in very good- condition, only little wear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
Solomons Seal - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394513266 . First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, light sunning to spine in alike, slightly rubbed dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Last Voyage: Captain Cook's Lost Diary - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394505794 . First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, a hint of sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Black Tide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0002226189 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with foxing on top edge in alike second state dust-jacket with publisher's sticker, "a totally riveting story." . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Man from the Sea
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine. 1988. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. A lovely Reprint Edition in Fine condition without dust-jacket, as issued . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Burning Marguerite - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375411968 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Elizabeth Inness-Brown directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Life Lines - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0446514802 . An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with initials to rear flyleaf in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear and light edgewear and glue residue to flaps . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Final Argument: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671748688 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with cocked spine and writing on front free end paper in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear and rubbing to front . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Widow for One Year - Limited/Numbered US Edition
Media, PA: Unicycle Press. As New; Signed by Author. 1998. Limited/Numbered Edition. Full-Leather. 0966466101 . A special First US Edition, limited to 1,200 copies preceding the US trade edition, SIGNED by author John Irving on the limitation page. A wonderful scarce book, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap, fully bound in black leather, distinctive gilded cover and spine design. An impeccable collectible; John Irving's deeply affecting novel about a family marked with tragedy, centering a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$280.00
My Movie Business: a Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375503684 . A handsome Fine/Fine First Edition/First Printing in unread condition. This one signed by author John Irving on the front flyleaf; Novelist John Irving recounts his experiences adapting and finally seeing his sixth novel, 'The Cider House Rules,' made into the 1999 film by Lasse Hallstrom. A fascinating set of insights into the difficult process of adapting his huge 1... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Until I Find You - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. c2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1400063833 . A Very Fine First Printing of the First Edition in alike dust-jacket, signed by author John Irving directly on the title page; Irving's novel recounts the life of actor Jack Burns as he tries to find his runaway father and looks to come to terms with the traumas and torments of his youth. His journey toward normalcy takes him across Europe in search of the truth . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$180.00
A Widow for One Year - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747536783 . An impeccable true First Edition/First Printing UK trade edition preceding the US trade edition, SIGNED by author John Irving on the title page. In Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. An outstanding collectible; John Irving's deeply affecting novel about a family marked with tragedy, centering around the complex, often self-contradictory character of celebra... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
My Movie Business: A Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375503684 . First Edition/First Printing in unread condition, small tear to spine end, else Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Novelist John Irving recounts his experiences adapting and finally seeing his sixth novel, 'The Cider House Rules,' made into the 1999 film by Lasse Hallstrom. A fascinating set of insights into the difficult process of adapting his huge 1985 novel into a two-h... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (25)
With photos (30)

