Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Joseph The Provider / Books

Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
THREE TALES OF HAMLET
Innes, Michael and Rayner Heppenstall
London:: Gollancz,, 1950.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce thus. 8vo. Three separate imaginings of incidents from "Hamlet" that take the form of detective story narratives. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
THE HOTEL NEW HAMPSHIRE
Irving, John
New York:: Dutton,, [1981].. First trade edition. Hardcover. Trace of foxing to edges, else a fine, fresh copy in an equally fine dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
SETTING FREE THE BEARS
Irving, John
New York: Random House, [1968]. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Printed in a small edition, this important debut novel, set in post-World War II Vienna, has from the get-go been difficult to find in collector's condition. Laid into this copy is a 1992 TLS from Irving to fellow novelist Alice Denham in which he defends the rights of women to write without subject limitations.... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$5,000.00

 
THE 158-POUND MARRIAGE
Irving, John
New York:: Random House,, [1974].. First edition of the author's third book. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in an equally fine, fresh dust jacket (price-clipped). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
Irving, John
New York:: E.P. Dutton,, [1978].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. The author's breakthrough book. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
A WIDOW FOR ONE YEAR
Irving, John
New York:: Knopf,, 1998.. First U.S.edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A WIDOW FOR ONE YEAR
Irving, John
New York:: Random House,, [1998].. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Irving, John
New York:: Morrow,, [1985].. First trade edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
DOWN THERE ON A VISIT
Isherwood, Christopher
London:: Methuen,, [1962].. First English edition (following U.S. publication).. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Advance review copy with publisher's dated review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
LIONS AND SHADOWS: An Education In The Twenties
Isherwood, Christopher
Norfolk:: New Directions,, [1947].. First American edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to endpapers and edges, a very good copy in a very good dust jacket (half-inch tear on back panel). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
A PALE VIEW OF HILLS
Ishiguro, Kazuo
London:: Faber & Faber,, [1982].. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Postwar Nagasaki as seen through the eyes of a middle-aged Japanese woman. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD
Ishiguro, Kazuo
London:: Faber & Faber,, [1986].. First edition, first issue (with Butler & Tanner as printer) of the author's second book. Hardcover. A fine, tight copy in a fine, fresh dust jacket. . 8vo. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize and winner of England's Whitbread Award for best novel of the year. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
THE TAKE
Izzi, Eugene
New York:: St. Martin's,, [1987].. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Many believe that Izzi's death (he was found hanging outside the window of his 14th floor office, wearing a bulletproof vest) was the result of the unflattering and too-close-to-the-mark portraits of Chicago gangsters in his novels. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)