Authors starting with I from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 32
A LARGE DECLARATION CONCERNING THE LATE TUMULTS IN SCOTLAND
1639. (SCOTLAND) (CHARLES I, King of England). A LARGE DECLARATION CONCERNING THE LATE TUMULTS IN SCOTLAND. London: Robert Young, 1639. Folio. Contemporary full-calf. Frontispiece, (ii 430, (1) pages. First edition. Attributed to Walter Balcanquhall and written for the king, this series of documents record the incidents the transpired in Scotland between the king an the Scottish government and religious leaders. Published by the king's Scotti printer and written from the king's perspective --"... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,500.00
NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS
1937. IIAMS, Thomas M. and T.D. Beckwith. NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS. London: H.W. Edwards, 1937. 8vo. Cloth, paper label. 16 pages, 4 plates. Fir edition. The article originally appeared, sans plates, in Library Quarterly. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS
1937. IIAMS, Thomas M. and T.D. Beckwith. NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS. London: H.W. Edwards, 1937. 8vo. Cloth, paper label. 16 pages, 4 plates. Fir edition. A standard text on the subject. Ironically, this copy has slightly foxed endpapers; base of spine bumped, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
DOLLS ILLUSTRATED
1912. Paperback. DOLLS ILLUSTRATED. St. Louis: Dolls Illustrated, n.d. 4to. Printed wrappers. (20) pages. First edition. The china doll is the focus of this catalogue. China dolls were most popular from the period 1800-1912. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
THE SCHOOL OF ARTS
1790. IMISON, John. THE SCHOOL OF ARTS. London: The Author, (1790). 8vo. Contemporary full-calf. xvi, 319, (ix), 176 pages, 24 plates. Revised edition. A comprehensive how-to book on the arts with sections on etching, engraving, mezzotints, aquatints, watch-making, optics, and electricity. In America, bo the University of Virginia Library and George Mason's son, George Mason V, ow copies. Professionally rebacked. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$685.00
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED
1862. (CONFEDERATE IMPRINT) ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED IN 1861-1862, bound with, ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY...PASSED AT EXT SESSION, 1862, bound with, ORDINANCES ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA 1861, bound with THE CONSTITUTION OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA. Four volumes, bound as one. Richmond: 1862. 8vo. Contemporary quarter-calf, marbled boards. First editio [Parrish & Willingham, 4368; 4386; 4387]. With information on taxes, railroad connections, d... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00
ANCIENT INDIA
1963. Paperback. ANCIENT INDIA. Numbers 18 and 19. New Delhi: Director General of Archaeology in India, 1963. 4to. Wrappers. (i 250 pages, 61 plates, 4 folding charts. First edition. Including articles by S.R. Rao, B.B. Lal, and Niharranjan Ray. Name in ink, text lightly foxed and cockled. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
ANCIENT INDIA
1962. Paperback. ANCIENT INDIA. Number 16. New Delhi: Director General of Archaeology in India, 1962. 4to. Wrappers. (i 88 pages, 47 plates, 2 folding charts. First edition. With articles by B.B. Lal, V.D. Krishnaswami, H. Sarkar, and T.R. Gairola; illustrated. Name in ink, some coverwear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE OF INDIA
1956. ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE OF INDIA. N.P.: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, (1956). Small folio. Wrapper Frontispiece, (vi) pages, 19 plates. First edition. Photographs showing the sculpture and construction of Indian monuments. Worn ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
PATER
1928. (PATER) INGERSOLL-SMOUSE, Florence. PATER. Paris: Les Beaux-Arts, (1928). 4to. Boards. viii, 221, (3) pages, 230 illustrations. First edition. [Freitag, 7318.] The catalogue raisonne and biography of Jean Baptiste Joseph Pater (1695-1736 the noted sculptor and painter. Rebacked using the original paper spine as a overlay. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$365.00
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHRONOLOGICAL SUCCESSION OF THE STYLES OF ROMANES
1850. (INKERSLEY, Thomas). AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHRONOLOGICAL SUCCESSION OF THE STY OF ROMANESQUE AND POINTED ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE. London: John Murray, 1850. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. vii, 350 (1) pages. First edition. A history of French Gothic buildings based on the author's own observations. The author recorded his travels around France in this historical study and chronological record of the various medieval structures--primarily ecclesiastical. Included are early dated records and definitions... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHRONOLOGICAL SUCCESSION OF THE STYLES OF ROMANES
1850. (INKERSLEY, Thomas). AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHRONOLOGICAL SUCCESSION OF THE STY OF ROMANESQUE AND POINTED ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE. London: John Murray, 1850. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. vii, 350 (1) pages. First edition. A history of French Gothic buildings based on the author's own observations. The author recorded his travels around France in this historical study and chronological record of the various medieval structures--primarily ecclesiastical. Included are early dated records and definitions... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00
CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS
1950. INN, Henry. CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS. New York: Bonanza, (1950). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 148 pages. Second editi This is a revised edition, edited by Shao Chang Lee, of the first edition originally published in 1940. With two hundred and sixty illustrations. Ver good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$95.00
THE LONG FAREWELL
1958. INNES, Michael. THE LONG FAREWELL. New York: Dodd, Mead, (1958). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 216 pages. Fi American edition. With author's agent's bookplate tipped in. Dust jacket worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
APPLEBY & HONEYBATH
1983. INNES, Michael. APPLEBY & HONEYBATH. New York: Dodd, Mead, (1983). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. (viii), 198 pages. First edition. While on a weekend visit at an English country estate, Charles Honebath finds body in the library, which later disappears. The secret to the mystery is in contents of the library. Appleby collaborates with the famed painter to find solution. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
CHILD'S COMPANION AND JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR
1888. CHILD'S COMPANION AND JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR. (London): (The Religious Tract Society), n.d. (1888). Square 8vo. Publisher' cloth, all edges gilt. Colored frontispiece, iv, 192, (12) pages. Scarce children's book filled with stories, poems, history, adventure, and numerous woodcut illustrations. Included are twelve pages of advertisements various children's books. Published by the Religious Tract society in London Bright copy with polychromatic insert of boy pulling sled laid down within... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
IERE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE D'ART DECORATIF MODERN
1902. Paperback. (EXPOSITIONS--TURIN 1902) IERE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE D'ART DECORATIF MODERN. Vienna: Otto Maass' Sohne, 1902. Small 12mo. Printed decorative stiff green wrappers. 43, (8) pages. Rare item, while the large comprehensive catalogue of the exhibition is liste on OCLC, this small specialty catalogue is not listed. This is the "Catalogu de la Section Autrichienne." It is a list of the various contributors to th Austrian section of the exposition, set against charming A... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$375.00
THE BOOK-PLATES OF LUDVIG SANDOE IPSEN
1904. (IPSEN, Ludvig Sandoe). THE BOOK-PLATES OF LUDVIG SANDOE IPSEN. Boston: Troutsdale Press, 1904. 8vo. Boards, top edge gilt. Unpaginated. Fir edition. One of 50 copies. With a foreword by Winfred Porter Truesdell, including one tipped-in bookplat as well as, printed examples. Covers sunned, tips bruised, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
THE ECCLESIASTICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL TOPOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND
1855. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. THE ECCLESIASTICAL AN ARCHITECTURAL TOPOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND. BERKSHIRE. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1849-1850. 8vo. Contemporary quarter-calf, marble boards. Frontispiece, unpaginated. First edition. One of a seven part series published between 1848 and 1855. This volume contains describes Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, and Oxfordshire. A catalogue the parish churches is included. Light cover wear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00
THE ECCLESIASTICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL TOPOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND
1855. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. THE ECCLESIASTICAL AN ARCHITECTURAL TOPOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND. OXFORDSHIRE. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1850. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, unpaginated. First editions. This series was published in seven parts between 1848 and 1855 in three volum Our volume includes the portions for Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Oxfordshi and comprise a catalogue of the parish churches with their antiquities and architecture. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (8)

