Authors starting with I from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Crossing the Threshold of Hope
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1994.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Clean, tight interior. White and gold dj with scuffing/ minor soiling to panels. 244 pp. Catholic. REL/012105. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Carmen Jones
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1945.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Based on Meilhac and Halevy's adaptation of Prosper Merimee's Carmen. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Top corner of front free endpage has been cut. Clean interior. Red dust jacket with white title to spine and front panels. Tight binding. 139 pages. DRA/081506. Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Bayside Impressions
Centerville, Maryland:: Tidewater Publishers,, 1984.. Fine hardcover with Fine illustrated dustjacket. Watercolors throughout, signed by illustrator. First Edition. Maryland. MD/3313. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Artificial Landscape. Contemporary architecture, urbanism, and landscape architecture in the Netherlands
Rotterdam:: Nai Publishers,, 2000.. Hard Cover.. 4to. SCARCE. White cloth boards with yellow title to spine. Clean, bright interior filled with illustrations. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. Small closed tear along top edge of jacket. 299 pages. ARCH/092507. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Peer Gynt: A Play in Five Acts (Ibsen's Plays)
Boston:: Walter H. Baker and Company,, 1915.. G in wraps/153 pp./stain to back few pages Drama. DRA1311161. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
John Gabriel Borkman; A Play in Four Acts
London:: William Heinemann,, 1897.. Linen Backed Paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo. 1 of 1000 copies. In dark green linen backed light green paper covered boards with black stamp to cover and fading yellow stamp to spine. Interior is mostly clean with minor foxing to endpapers. Bookplates to FFEP and pastedown. Page edges are decal with slight soiling to top. 202pp. DRA/042404. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Brand; A Dramatic Poem
London:: Methuen & Co,, 1891.. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. In light green cloth covered boards with maroon title stamp to front cover and spine. Spine darkened and corners slightly worn. Front hinge is starting. Interior is mostly clean and bright with rich green endpapers. A few signatures are starting but all are attached. 301pp. DRAMA/051504. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Kongsemnerne (Edited for School Use)
Minneapolis, Augsburg Publishing House,, 1915.. Very Good in brown cloth. In Danish with notes and vocabulary in English at rear. Owner name on front flyleaf. Drama. DRA1/9261. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Artisans and Guilds of France
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, (2000).. 4to. Black paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many color illustrations throughout. Beige dust jcaket with blue title to front and spine panels. Index 200 pages. French History. FREHIS/102309. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Connie Imboden (Photographs) INTR A) UTER (US)
Baltimore:: Gomez Gallery,, (1998).. Paperback.. SIGNED. Black paper wrappers. Photographer's inscription to title page. Interior is clean and bright with lovely black and white photographic illustrations throughout. Black and silver illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel. A few small black spots on the front interior flap of the dust jacket with the pen from the inscription left a mark. 23 pages. PHOTO/082411. Fine wraps in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
American Theatre. November 1986. Celebrating 25 Years of the Nonprofit Theatre Movement in America
New York:: Theatre Communications Group,, 1985.. Very good plus periodical in original black & white illustrated wrappers. Insides are clean and tight, profusely illustrated. 112 pp. Drama. DRA/9223. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Journal of Science, and Annals of Astronomy, Biology, Geology, Industrial Arts, Manufactures, and Technology. Monthly, Formerly The Quarterly Journal of Science. Vol. V, Third Series, No. CXI, March 1883
London:: The Journal of Science,, 1883.. Very good in original orange wrappers, light chipping to edges. Interior is clean w/bright text. Laid-in is a photo of an artificial sunspot taken over water, corresponding to The Constitution of the Sun article by R. Lamont. Pages 121-184. Science. SCI/10163. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Secret Doctrine of the Rosicrucians
New York:: Barnes and Noble,, 1993.. 8vo. Black cloth backed paper covered boards with red title to spine. Purple dj with yellow title to spine. 252 pp. REL/120805. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Outspoken Essays
London:: Longmans, Green and Company,, 1920.. x-lib in blue boards/mark to spine/else clean, tight copy Religion. REL211021. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Off the Skelligs
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1886.. VG in royal blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover; floral pattern endpapers; pp. 666, plus advertisements; pp. 636 - 666 stained, but text still fully legible. Literature. LIT305020. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Col. Ingersoll's Decoration Day Address
New York:: M.J. Ivers and Company,, 1888.. G+ in wraps/browning in places to illus. Front wrapper/stain throughout to page edges. American History. AME210311. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Columbian Lady's and Gentleman's Magazine: Volume III, 1845
New York:: Israel Post,, 1845.. VG, general board wear, half-leather Periodicals. PER508281. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Rose Blanche
Creative Education Inc,, (1985).. Hard Cover.. Near fine in beige cloth boards with brown title to spine. Clean and bright filled with full oclor illustrations. Previous owners signature to front flyleaf. Near fine price-clipped jacket with light rubbing to panels, else fine. Unpaginated. CHILD/101309. Fine in Near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Back to Haverford and --
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Thin 4to. Beige wrappers with black title and decorative orange insignia to front panel. Side stapled. Chipping to front edge. 16 pp. EDU/030504. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
7000 Years of Iranian Art: Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution
Washington DC:, 1965.. Paperback.. Vg in oversize wraps/illus./183 pp. Middle East, Asian Art. ASIART/5202. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)Signed (4)

