Authors starting with I from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Offshore A Complete Introduction to Ocean Racing and Cruising, Modern Yacht Handling and Equipment
First Edition by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1949. Very good- in royal blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a bright gilt decoration on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and there is minor foxing to the fore edge of the text block. Without its issued dust jacket. A quarto measuring 11" tall by 8 1/2" deep containing 261 pages including an index, appendices and text. Illustrated throughout with... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Historical Sketch Of The Second War Between The United States And Great Britain, Declared By Act of Congress, The 18th of June 1812, And Con clued By Peace, The 15th of February, 1815. Embracing The Events of 1814. Vol. II
First Edition by Lea And Blanchard, Philadelphia: 1849. Good+ in 3/4 leather and marbled paper covered boards. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 1/2". The back strap is heavily worn, rubbed and worn through at the joints. The wear has completely obliterated any text or identification on the spine. The preliminaries up to the title page are heavily foxed as are the end pages. The bulk of the text block is relatively free of foxing and tanning. 317 pages of text followed by an eight page "C... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
A Corner of Carolina The Four Seasons in Hilton Head Island, Beaufort & Bluffton
First Edition by The State Printing Co., Columbia: 1968. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with a 3" closed tear at the fold to the front flap, light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area and rubbed at the folds. Signed by both the author and the illustrator, James Palmer, on the title page. 143 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and 13 full page color illustrations describing the four seasons of the Hilton ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
The Strode Venturer
First Edition by Collins, London: 1965. Fine, a very clean bright copy in medium blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and a 1/5" closed tear on the front panel with the spine area lightly tanned. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$11.20
The Doomed Oasis
First Edition by Collins, London: 1960. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket lightly worn at the upper spine corners and a small closed tear at the upper front panel and corner. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.15
The Land God Gave to Cain
First Edition by Collins, London: 1958. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket spine tanned & 1/2" chip at heel. An adventure novel which takes place in Labrador ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60
Campbell's Kingdom
Book Club Edition by Collins, London: 1952. Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a very good+ dust jacket with the front lower flap clipped and with mild tanning of the spine area. This copy appears to be a Book Society edition. With the exception of the clipped front flap there is no difference with the first UK edition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Air Bridge
First Edition by Collins, London: 1951. Very good in red cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper with the pages beginning to tan. In a good dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, 1/8" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area and rubbed at the folds. Innes' 11th book and one that is rather uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
The Hotel New Hampshire
First Edition by E. P. Dutton, New York: 1981. Near fine, owner's name plate removed from EP, else fine. In a near fine dust jacket. An unusual printing error resulted in multiple shades and grades of paper bound together. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00
A Widow for One Year
First Edition by Random House, New York: 1998. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and only a hint of curling at the edges; else fine. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
The Life And Letters of Washington Irving
Revised and Condensed in three volumes by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1885-1886. All three volumes of this three volume set are in very good+ conditions in decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spines and a gilt decorations on the front boards. All three volumes are 16mo measuring 6 1/2" x 4" deep. The front hinges of volumes 1 and 3 are cracked but have been professionally repaired. There is a rent to the cloth of 3/4" at the rear edge of the spine to vol... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains
First Edition, First State by Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, Philadelphia: 1836. Both volumes of this two volume set are in good to very good- condition although re-backed retaining the publisher's original green-brown, patterned cloth covered boards and the gilt text stamped back strips. The original end papers were also retained. The new spine backing is in a dark green cloth which does not match the original materials but does supply each volume with added strength. (The original cloth is embossed... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$900.00
Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains
Tacoma Edition by C. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1897. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in 3/4 dark blue morocco (leather) and light blue cloth covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and marbled end sheets. There are blue silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. There is light rubbing to the leather at the head of volume II and the upper fore corners of both volumes is rubbed and worn. W... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
Salmagundi; or, the Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langsfaff, Esq. and Others
Third Edition by Thomas Longworth and Co., New York: 1820. Both volumes of this two volume set are 24mo measuring 5 1/2" tall by 3 1/2" deep. They are both in very good+ condition in contemporary 1/2 leather and marbled paper covered boards with four raised bands on the spines with newer gilt stamped, dark brown leather title blocks in one of the compartments on each spine. The paper covered edges of the boards are worn and rubbed and the leather at the lower fore corners of the boards are ru... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
Wolfert's Roost and Other Papers, Now First Collected
First Edition by G. P. Putnam & Co., New York: 1855. Very good in the publisher's original blind stamped, green cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt stamped sketch on the front board and with light yellow end sheets. The back strip has a 1" long closed tear to the cloth in a horizontal direction which has been professionally repaired. There is considerable wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine with the cloth worn through at the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
The Adventures of Captain Bonneville USA in the Rocky Mountains and the Far West Digested From His Journal and Illustrated From Various Other Sources
Pawnee Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1898. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition in highly decorated white cloth covered boards with beveled edges. The top edges of the text blocks are gilt while the fore and bottom edges are rough cut. Bright gilt text and brown and gilt decorations highlight the spines and front boards. Both volumes are octavos measuring 8 5/8" tall by 6" deep. Volume I contains 339 pages and volume II contains 237 pages. Volume II co... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$550.00
Bracebridge Hall; or, The Humorists
First Edition by John Murray, London: 1822. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in recently rebacked 3/4 leather and green, pebbled cloth covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with the original gilt on red leather title labels in the compartments. The edges of the text blocks are speckled. Both volumes are small octavos measuring 8" tall by 5" deep. Both volumes have an early prior owner's book plate on the front paste downs and there is offsetting... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
Salmagundi: Or, the Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq. and Others
Second English Edition by Thomas Tegg, London: 1824. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 4 3/4" deep in very good+ condition in 3/4 red leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine all decorated with gilt tooling. Only a small portion of the original gilt on black leather title block is still present. The end sheets are marbled paper and there is a prior owner's name and date of 1925 on the second free end page. Numerous marginal notations exist throughout t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Rip Van Winkle
First Edition by David McKay Company, Philadelphia: 1921. Very near fine in maroon cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine and with a illustrated paper label on the front board which has suffered no rubbing or wear. Illustrated end sheets and the top edge of the text block is stained a light yellow. There is light rubbing to the lower edges of the boards and a gift inscription on the first free end page. The hinges and joints are tight and there are no loose pages. In a very good+ unclip... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: 1906. Very good- in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and with a large printed paper label on the front board with minimal scratches and rubbing. The end sheets are illustrated. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 6" with light rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and with a gift inscription in pencil on the second free end page. Without a dust jacket. (92) pages of text illustrated with 14 fu... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)

