Authors starting with I from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 141
Commencement Programs from a Segregated School for African Americans
1928. 3. I. M. Terrell High School, Fort Worth, Texas. Commencement Programs from a Segregated School for African Americans. [Fort Worth]: various dates. Twelve programs (for 1928, 1932, 1934, 1941, both January and june of 1942, 1943, 1946, 1950, 1951, 1953, and 1962). Also included are invitations of the 1930 and 1951 graduation ceremonies. The program for 1928 is a broadside (chipped and worn); the other programs are folded 3 or 4 page leaflets. Evidence of removal from a scrapbook on back of most progr... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Zodchestvo Belorussii XVI-serediny XVII v Spravochnoe Posobie
1991. 2. IAkimovich, IU. A. Zodchestvo Belorussii XVI-serediny XVII v Spravochnoe Posobie. Minsk: "Navuka i tekhnika," 1991. illustrations (b & w), 366p. Hardcover in original white cloth. dj. 22cm. Very Good/Very Good. Russian text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Narradores Latinamericanos, 1929-1979
1980. Paperback. 2. Congreso Internacional de Literatura Iberoamericana (19th: 1979: Caracas, Venezuela). Narradores Latinamericanos, 1929-1979. Caracas: Ediciones del Centro de Estudios Latinoamericanos Romulo Gallegos, 1980. 327p. Softcover. 23cm. Text moderately browned. Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.00
Toward the Ideological Unity of African Liberation Support Committee
1974. 3. *Ibn Alkalimat, Abdul Hakimu and *Nelson Johnson. Toward the Ideological Unity of the African Liberation Support Committee: A Response to Criticisms of the ALSC Statement of Principles Adopted at Frogmore, South Carolina, June-July, 1973. Respectfully Submitted to International Steering Committee, African Liberation Support Committee, February 1-3, 1974, Greensboro, North Carolina. n.p.: 1974. 63 leaves (photocopied on one side only). Stapled at upper left corner. 28cm. Stain on edge of last seve... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Tabaqat al-Shu'ara' al-Muhdathin of Ibn al-Mu'tazz
1939. 2. Ibn al-Mu'tazz, 'Abd Allah, 861-908. The Tabaqat al-Shu'ara' al-Muhdathin of Ibn al-Mu'tazz. Reproduced in Facsimile from a Manuscript Dated 1285 A.H./1869 A.D. With an Introduction, Notes and Variants by A. Eghbal. London: Luzac, 1939. xxxii, 55, 226p. Hardcover in original black cloth. 27cm. Former owner's name. Very Good/No Jacket. E. J. W. Gibb Memorial Series, New Series, 13. Introductory material in French followed by the Arabic text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Tarikh-i Kirman: Saljuqiyan va Ghuzz dar Kirman
1964. 3. Muhammad ibn Ibrahim. Tarikh-i Kirman: Saljuqiyan va Ghuzz dar Kirman. Tihran: Kitabfurushi-i Tahuri, 1964. illustrations, 94, 269p. Hardcover. 25cm. Backstrip scuffed and wrinkled. Good/No Jacket. Edited by M. E. Bastani Parizi. Zaban va farhang-i Iran, 29. Persian text. Added title- page at end: "Saldjuqian va Ghuzz dar Kerman (Seldjuq and Ghuzz Rulers of Kerman)." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Farkhang-i Zafanguia va Dzhakhanpuia = Slovar' Govoriashchii i mir
1974. 3. Ibrahim, Badr al-Din. Farkhang-i Zafanguia va Dzhakhanpuia = Slovar' Govoriashchii i mir Izuchaiushchii: Faksimile Rukopisi. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 198, 111p. Hardcover. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Pamiatniki pis'mennosti Vostoka, 46. Title and some introductory material in Russian; second title-page, facsimile of manuscript and other introductory material in Persian; brief summary in English. Edited by S. I. Baevskii. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
religion actuelle des indiens totonaques dans le nord de la Sierra
1969. Ichon, Alain. La religion actuelle des indiens totonaques dans le nord de la Sierra de Puebla. [Paris]: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1969. ills, photos, maps (1 folding), graph, 424p. Wrapper. 25cm. Name on endpaper. Doctoral thesis at Universite de Paris (Sorbonne). French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Proceedings of the 21st through 24th Annual Communication
1888. Paperback. 3. Freemasons. Grand Lodge of Idaho. Bound Volume containing Proceedings of the 21st through 24th Annual Communication of the M. W. Grand Lodge of Idaho; Free and Accepted Masons of Idaho Territory [first two] or State of Idaho [last two]. [our title]. Davenport, Iowa: Egbert, Fidlar & Chambers, Printers, 1888-1891. These four annual communications have been bound together in a single thick volume with original wrappers bound in. Hardcover in blue cloth. 22cm. White streak and some c... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Kabbalah: New Perspectives
1988. 1. Idel, Moshe. Kabbalah: New Perspectives. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1988). 2nd printing. index, xx, 419p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Minor foxing on page edges. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Towards an Indigenous Church
1965. Paperback. Idowu, Bolaji. Towards an Indigenous Church. Ibadan: Oxford University Church, 1965. [v], 60p. Softcover in original blue wrapper. 19cm. Former owner's name. Numerous ink underlinings (mostly in red ink). Grease stain on upper portion of several pages. Sound and readable but not handsome. Fair. Indigenous church in Nigeria. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Marti, escritor
1951. Paperback. 3. Iduarte, Andres. Marti, escritor. Habana: Ministerio de Educacion, Direccion de Cultura, 1951. 2nd ed. xvii, 354p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Partially unopened. Backstrip darkened and rubbed. Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Marti, escritor
1945. Paperback. 3. [Inscribed by Author] Iduarte, Andres. Marti, escritor. Mexico: Cuadernos Americanos, 1945. 402p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Backstrip darkened and creased. Good. INSCRIBED (in 1946). Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Cultural Bakground to the Plays of J. P. Clark-Bekederemo
1994. Paperback. 2. Ifie, Egbe. A Cultural Background to the Plays of J. P. Clark-Bekederemo. Ibadan: End-Times Publishing House, (c. 1994). vii, 195p. Softcover. 21cm. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Language Attitude and Language Conflict in West Africa
2001. Paperback. 2. Igboanusi, Herbert, editor. Language Attitude and Language Conflict in West Africa. Ibadan: Enicrownfit Publishers, 2001. index, xi, 212p. Softcover. 22cm. Some corners creased. Very Good. ISBN 9783422545. Most of the articles deal with Nigerian languages. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Moderacism in Hauyorubia (A Scientific Discovery of a New Ideology for
1983. Paperback. 2. Iginla, M. J. A. Moderacism in Hauyorubia (A Scientific Discovery of a New Ideology for Nigeria). Ibadan: International Publishing & Research Company, (c. 1983). errata slip, 85p. Softcover. 22cm. Very Good. ISBN: 9782438006. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Century of Protestant Christianity in Japan
1959. Iglehart, Charles Wheeler, 1882-. A Century of Protestant Christianity in Japan. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (c. 1959). 1st ed. index, 384p. Dark blue cloth. dj (vertical crease on front; price-clipped). 21cm. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Kiev: Concise Guide-Book
1960. 2. [Travel Guide] Ignatkin, I. A. Kiev: Concise Guide-Book. Kiev: Ukrainian SSR Publishing House for Political Literature, 1960. Translated by A. Mistetsky. photos, 223p. Hardcover. dj. 17cm. Jacket moderately worn. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Songs for Idoto: Catalogue of an Exhibition held in Honour of Late
1997. Paperback. 3. Ikwuemesi, C. Krydz & Onuora Okeke, editors. Songs for Idoto: Catalogue of an Exhibition held in Honour of Late Christopher Okigbo ... at the National Museum, Enugu in November 1996, and Didi Museum, Lagos in February/March 1997. n.p.: n.d. photos, x, 56p. Softcover. 27cm. Corners bumped. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Nouvelles du Burkina
1983. Paperback. 2. Ilboudo, Patrick G. Nouvelles du Burkina. [cover title]. [Ouagadougou]: Ministere de l'Information et de la Culture, n.d. [1983]. 105p. Softcover. 21cm. Price sticker. Very Good. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (8)

